How to display Chinese characters

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ldi9999 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I install a few Chinese addons but WELO display them as squares. What should I do to have WELO to display Chinses characters?
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,366
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #2
Hi Idi,

Guess Confluence displays them ok? Maybe it's the font that was used for Welo, and it not being unicode. I'll check it out.

Cheers

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
ldi9999 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks for the reply.
Yes, Confluence displays them if I change the font from Default to Arial based. WELO however does not have such option.
Love this skin. Very elegant, smooth and fast. Really appreciate your work!
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,366
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #4
Ok, i see that option. Wasn't aware of that one. Checked some other skins and see the same setup.

Leave with me... i'll sort for next release, Wink

Cheers for the heads up!

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
ldi9999 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2012-10-17 21:40)liquidskin76 Wrote:  Ok, i see that option. Wasn't aware of that one. Checked some other skins and see the same setup.

Leave with me... i'll sort for next release, Wink

Cheers for the heads up!

Great, Thanks!
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,366
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #6
Hi Idi,

Do you see the home menu descriptions ('Watch Your Movies', 'Listen To Your Music', etc) font ok. Also do you see the main menu font ok?

Just wondering what font's need sorting for the Arial option. If you can see the above fonts ok, then it's just the Liberation Sans font that needs switching. LibSans is actually quite similar to Arial so it won't have a massive effect on the design appearance.

Cheers

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
ldi9999 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Home movie menu descriptions displays ok. Basically two places where the Chinese font display as squares.
1. Settings/Add-ons/Video Add-ons.: The list of video add-ons installed from zip file show as square
2. Movies/Video Add-ons: This list of enabled add-ons show as square in all view types.

Thanks a lot!
(This post was last modified: 2012-10-22 20:01 by ldi9999.)
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,366
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #8
That weird! Wonder why it dislays like that in only two spots! You would think if it was font related, it would be like that all over the place!!

Does Confluence do the same in the exact same location?

Anyway, i'm working on the arial option so will be sorted for next release! Wink

Cheers

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
ldi9999 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Sorry I did not make it clear. Other placed should be doing the same thing. Just I do not have any content with Chinese names, etc. So I did not mention them. Those two places are the ones I have Chinese contents. Therefore I noticed the display issue. Thanks.
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,366
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #10
Ok, cheers!

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,366
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #11
Just sorted this! Good to go for next version. Wink

Cheers

HTPC: Streacom F1C | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony STR-DH820 AV Receiver | Sony 5.1 Speaker System | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
ldi9999 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Thanks, much appreciated!
find quote