Changing channels = buffering

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
boke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
If I change channels while already watching another channel more often than not I get a buffering message. Sometimes it will go away and the channel will work, other times I get audio only. Sometimes nothing at all.

If I press stop before changing channels everything works fine.
I have the same problem with NPVR if I choose some decoders ie LAV. ffdshow works fine though.

Does anyone else have this problem?
I have two hauppauge wintv hvr-1250 tuners.
find quote
Lucleonhart Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
Same here.
I am unable to switch between channels directly.
Furthermore some channels will just show "buffering" message and nothing happens.
Third thing is the spinning loading screen where nothing happens. When i press stop XBMC freezes.
find quote
sub3 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
Hmm, maybe see if this update helps: http://forums.gbpvr.com/showthread.php?5...post444915
find quote
boke Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
The update seems to have fixed it. As long as I have time shifting enabled the channel changing works.
find quote
Lucleonhart Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #5
You are right! the NShared.dll patch was missing for me, not it really works as far as i tested! Smile
One question for timeshifting. When i pause and resume after half a minute, it works perfectly! Then i approach an ad and would like to fast forward the timeshift file. Is this possible?
Using "right" to jump 30 seconds does not work. So i used fast-forward which results in a choppy frame by frame view.

I think timeshifting is too new for this, hm? Smile
Awesome work @ all!
find quote
jkrellner Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Sorry, I'm not understanding something.... where do I put NShared.dll?

Supporter of all things Linux, Android, XBMC and NextPVR
find quote
bry- Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,014
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #7
(2012-11-04 19:36)jkrellner Wrote:  Sorry, I'm not understanding something.... where do I put NShared.dll?

Npvr folder under program files. You will have to overwrite the existing file.

[Image: gn.php?u=bry-&fs=10&l=180&t=...;q=_L+-+_T]
find quote
jkrellner Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
(2012-11-04 20:56)bry- Wrote:  
(2012-11-04 19:36)jkrellner Wrote:  Sorry, I'm not understanding something.... where do I put NShared.dll?

Npvr folder under program files. You will have to overwrite the existing file.

Thanks. Strangely, I still don't get TimeShift on LiveTV -- though I did check the box in the addon settings.

Supporter of all things Linux, Android, XBMC and NextPVR
find quote
sub3 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #9
If you can post your xbmc.log, I'll check.
find quote
jkrellner Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
(2012-11-05 17:52)sub3 Wrote:  If you can post your xbmc.log, I'll check.

Will do. I'll post it tonight!

Supporter of all things Linux, Android, XBMC and NextPVR
find quote
jkrellner Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Here's my xbmc.log. After starting LiveTV, I tried several times to pause, skip ahead and skip back. All of which were unresponsive.

http://pastebin.com/YJZEwzcw

Supporter of all things Linux, Android, XBMC and NextPVR
find quote
sub3 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #12
You'll need to enable debug logging in Settings -> System -> Debugging, then post the logs again.
find quote
jkrellner Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Sorry about that... here's the full xbmc.log:

File is too big for pastebin, so I put it in my Skydrive... https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=BD...35184!1763

A funny thing happened. I hit pause a few times, as well as the left and right arrow. When I pressed the up arrow, the video froze and rebuffered. Not sure what it was trying to do there....

Supporter of all things Linux, Android, XBMC and NextPVR
find quote
sub3 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 5
Post: #14
Thanks - though I found I cant tell from that log. Can you also post your NextPVR web.log file?
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,190
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 63
Location: Munich
Post: #15
sub3, sounds like the demuxer is not able to get properties of video stream (no SPS). Do you send an I frame as first packet after a channel change?
find quote
Post Reply