Linux - XBMCBuntu Frodo RC - AE: Error - no devices found

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,519
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 148
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #121
Show me, what you are currently using to delay the startup. And also dmesg | pastebinit

Here we can see when your Audio comes up.
find quote
otakuu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #122
That fix is not working for me.

I recently upgraded my XBMCbuntu to Frodo 12.2 via PPA.

I'm using XBMCbuntu on my Acer Revo 3700.

I'm happy to provide any information that may be necessary.

EDIT: Nevermind. I've fixed it. Smile
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-07 21:37 by otakuu.)
find quote
marix Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #123
since upgrading today to 12.2, the adding of sleep 10 or even sleep 20 to lightdm.conf does nothing whatsoever.
it seems xbmc is actually started earlier than lightdm.

I added
echo Sleep Starting > /dev/kmsg
sleep 20
echo Sleep Ending > /dev/kmsg
before
exec lightdm

and the result is

[ 8.436034] hda-intel 0000:00:1b.0: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x100f0000
[ 9.440037] hda-intel 0000:00:1b.0: Codec #1 probe error; disabling it...
[ 10.452053] hda-intel 0000:00:1b.0: Codec #2 probe error; disabling it...
[ 11.464034] hda-intel 0000:00:1b.0: Codec #3 probe error; disabling it...
[ 11.504573] input: HDA Intel Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input3
[ 11.505084] input: HDA Intel Front Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input4
[ 11.505513] input: HDA Intel Line Out as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/sound/card0/input5
[ 11.506921] hda-intel 0000:02:00.1: Handle VGA-switcheroo audio client
[ 11.506931] hda_intel: codec_mask forced to 0xf2
[ 14.540037] hda-intel 0000:02:00.1: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x400f0000
[ 15.548035] hda-intel 0000:02:00.1: Codec #4 probe error; disabling it...
[ 16.560040] hda-intel 0000:02:00.1: Codec #5 probe error; disabling it...
[ 17.572037] hda-intel 0000:02:00.1: Codec #6 probe error; disabling it...
[ 18.584041] hda-intel 0000:02:00.1: Codec #7 probe error; disabling it...
[ 18.800515] input: HDA NVidia HDMI/DP,pcm=3 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1c.3/0000:02:00.1/sound/card1/input6
[ 19.082253] init: udev-fallback-graphics main process (1367) terminated with status 1
[ 19.227457] init: xbmcbuntu-wait (lightdm) main process (1380) killed by TERM signal
[ 19.230507] init: xbmcbuntu-wait (ubiquity) main process (1383) killed by TERM signal
[ 19.265424] Sleep Starting
[ 39.267920] Sleep Ending
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,519
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 148
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #124
check for manually created files in /etc/modprobe.d it seems your intel-hda gets some options it does not really like.
find quote
valdi74 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Poland
Post: #125
Unfortunately none of above fixes didn't work for me. After stopping pulseaudio problem has gone.

Below workaround working for me.

Edit pulse configuration file:
Code:
/etc/pulse/client.conf
and add (or uncomment and change to "no") following line:
Code:
autospawn = no

In your unity/gnome session go to startup programs and add new command:
Code:
pulseaudio --start

EDIT: It works in standard Ubuntu/unity installation.
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-19 09:08 by valdi74.)
find quote
Post Reply