[RELEASE] CU LRC Lyrics

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gboystance Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #361
Hello,
keep getting this as the first line every time a lyric is downloaded,
');var c=function(){cf.showAsyncAd(opts)};if(window.cf)c();else{cf_async=!0;var r=document.createElement("script"),s=document.getElementsByTagName("script")[0];r.async=!0;r.src="//srv.tonefuse.com/showads/showad.js";r.readyState?r.onreadystatechange=function(){if("loaded"==r.readyState||"complete"==r.readyState)r.onreadystatechange=null,c()}:r.onload=c;s.parentNode.insertBefore(r,s)};})();
Please help
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,195
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #362
(2014-09-08 12:49)gboystance Wrote:  Hello,
keep getting this as the first line every time a lyric is downloaded,
');var c=function(){cf.showAsyncAd(opts)};if(window.cf)c();else{cf_async=!0;var r=document.createElement("script"),s=document.getElementsByTagName("script")[0];r.async=!0;r.src="//srv.tonefuse.com/showads/showad.js";r.readyState?r.onreadystatechange=function(){if("loaded"==r.readyState||"complete"==r.readyState)r.onreadystatechange=null,c()}:r.onload=c;s.parentNode.insertBefore(r,s)};})();
Please help

i'm aware, it's due to a change at lyricwiki.
it will be fixed in the next version of cu lrclyrics.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,195
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #363
(2014-09-06 22:24)ponciak Wrote:  Hello,

I have installed Gotham 13.2 (on Android) and in official XBMC.org Add-ons repo I have no cu.lrclyrics (only separately cu and lrc lyrics scripts - both incompatibile).
Any ideas ??
Thx.

it's listed under services addons.
not very intuitive, i admit.
will see if that can be fixed.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,195
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 158
Post: #364
(2014-09-06 19:34)Plint242 Wrote:  Hello Ronie,

The re-installation of the chardet addon didn't solve the problem.
Any other ideas?

kr

the root of the problem is that you have installed superrepo.
they are distributing a corrupt version (which is installed on your system) of the chardet module.

i'll have to update the chardet module in our repo in order to override their version.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
virtualhours Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: germany
Post: #365
(2014-09-08 12:49)gboystance Wrote:  Hello,
keep getting this as the first line every time a lyric is downloaded,
');var c=function(){cf.showAsyncAd(opts)};if(window.cf)c();else{cf_async=!0;var r=document.createElement("script"),s=document.getElementsByTagName("script")[0];r.async=!0;r.src="//srv.tonefuse.com/showads/showad.js";r.readyState?r.onreadystatechange=function(){if("loaded"==r.readyState||"complete"==r.readyState)r.onreadystatechange=null,c()}:r.onload=c;s.parentNode.insertBefore(r,s)};})();
Please help

I have the same problem. When can we expect an update?
This never-ending scrolling var is annoying Angry

thx
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,052
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #366
(2014-08-23 16:03)ronie Wrote:  
(2014-08-23 00:08)alexp4re Wrote:  per my first post, im on win 7 x64, xbmc 13.2 gotham, Aeon MQ5. is the panel default for all the skins? for me it is. it wasnt there before. the panel kinda blocks eveythin thing including the artist fanarts. i saw a couple people inquiring about this matter, but i havnt seen any solution. is this bcuz i upgraded to xbmc 13.2 gotham? can someone verify this? thanx.

could you check what version of cu lrc lyrics you're using?
it sounds like you're the version for xbmc helix, which is not compatible with gotham.

Hi

What is the latest version of the CU LRC Lyrics add-on that is for Gotham? My Gotham system had 2.0.11 installed when I checked just now. I've been having issues with XBMC (Aeon MQ5) crashing out and auto restarting itself when playing music recently. Nothing in the logs I can see pointing to the problem, but I'm not sure how to read the logs fully, but I just rolled back the CU LRC Lyrics add-on to v 2.0.9 to see what happens? Its not crashed as yet.

I did see several entries like this one in the logs:

CU LRC Lyrics: lyricstime: LyricsFetcher::get_lyrics (33) [[Errno socket error] [Errno -2] Name or service not known]

and lots of these errors as well, not sure what that relates to?

ERROR: Control 110 in window 13001 has been asked to focus, but it can't

Seems more people on the Aeon MQ5 thread are having similar issues?

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1792095


Thank you.

EDIT: I think version 2.0.9 has resolved the XBMC bombing out issue. Its normally crashed out by now and its still playing music OK at the moment. So we should avoid version 2.0.11 on Gotham ?

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-11 15:46 by cw-kid.)
find quote
iceman99 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #367
Hello,

i have the problem, that no local lyrics are shown.
If a txt lyric file was found in the internet it is shown, but i have a local lrc file....
Found Files ar saved in the mp3 folder...

Have any ideas?
Thank you.
find quote
Sajarac Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #368
Hello there, did you received any reply regarding the lyrics issue?


"........keep getting this as the first line every time a lyric is downloaded,
');var c=function(){cf.showAsyncAd(opts)};if(window.cf)c();else{cf_async=!0;var r=document.createElement("script"),s=document.getElementsByTagName("script")[0];r.async=!0;r.src="//srv.tonefuse.com/showads/showad.js";r.readyState?r.onreadystatechange=function(){if("loaded"==r.readyState||"complete"==r.readyState)r.onreadystatechange=null,c()}:r.onload=c;s.parentNode.insertBefore(r,s)};})();
I'm having the same problem, and couldn't find any possible solution.

Please advise

and many thanks
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-13 20:27 by Sajarac.)
find quote
refael65 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #369
Hi.
cu lrc use to work fine before
now it [b]cant find any lyrics[/b] for any of my songs
i'v gotham 13.2
?
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-15 19:03 by refael65.)
find quote
Post Reply