BUG - No gapless FLAC playback

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
biGdada Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hi. I'm testing FLAC playback on Frodo beta 2, on ATV2
There is small delay between tracks that wasn't present on Eden.
Windows version plays the same tracks without a flaw.
Is it a known bug ? I haven't found any reference here on forum.
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-07 16:31 by biGdada.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 10,139
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: germany
Post: #2
Known bug - we are not able to fix it for frodo.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
biGdada Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
bummer. back to eden for me then Sad
find quote
carnap Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Sad  RE: No gapless FLAC playback
Post: #4
(2012-12-07 21:48)biGdada Wrote:  bummer. back to eden for me then Sad
For me too. No interest in frodo. I listen to classic music (operas), gaps are unacceptable. :-(
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-08 13:51 by carnap.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 10,139
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: germany
Post: #5
btw - there are no gaps when listening to plain old mp3 - not valid for classical music but i have to defend the affords i've made for atleast trying it.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
biGdada Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
mp3 cant be gapless by design, being a fixed frame sized format.
and you dont need to defend yourself - everyone here appreciates the hard work you do for the XBMC community.
find quote
ijhammo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2012-12-07 21:01)Memphiz Wrote:  Known bug - we are not able to fix it for frodo.

Hi, does that mean it will never get fixed (ie, impossible) or just unable to fix it yet?

Thanks
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 10,139
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: germany
Post: #8
Mhh that question... what should i say. Never say never...

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
ijhammo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Big Grin

I will keep everything crossed. I would imagine that it will be a deal breaker for a lot of people myself included. So back to windows in a VM for me for now then. Only problem is the tuneinradio plugin doesn't seem to want to run in a VM Sad
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 10,139
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: germany
Post: #10
Might be fixed in current nightlies.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
biGdada Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
(2014-02-24 14:14)Memphiz Wrote:  Might be fixed in current nightlies.
i can confirm that its fixed.
atv2, 22.02
find quote