Linux - Frodo - No sound after resume from suspend

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
supertom44 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
Well I've just done a clean install of Xbmcuntu Frodo Rc2 and I still get the issue.

[Image: widget]
find quote
irbis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
XBMC Frodo RC2 on Xubuntu 12.04 with external USB DAC, same problem here. My USB DAC is russian "Pegasus II" board, detected by ALSA (XBMC also) as USB PCM device and works great, until I put XBMC to sleep mode and then restore power.

In .xbmc/temp/xbmc.log this records appear many times per second

ERROR: CAESinkALSA::HandleError(snd_pcm_wait) - snd_pcm_writei returned -19 (No such device)
ERROR: CAESinkALSA::HandleError(snd_pcm_writei(1)) - snd_pcm_writei returned -19 (No such device)
ERROR: CAESinkALSA::HandleError(snd_pcm_writei(2)) - snd_pcm_writei returned -19 (No such device)
ERROR: CAESinkALSA::HandleError(snd_pcm_avail) - snd_pcm_writei returned -19 (No such device)

But device is still connected and working, seen by aplay -l and lspci.

IMHO, XBMC locks device, but forget to unlock it before to go to sleep mode, and when power restored, XBMC try to get lock on already locked device.

There is no such error in 11.0 Eden. No ALSA / kernel modules upgraded, just XBMC.

This problem can be solved in the way proposed in this thread, just create /etc/pm/sleep.d/80_xbmc-restart with following content

Code:
#! /bin/sh

case $1 in
     resume|thaw)
        /usr/bin/service lightdm restart
        ;;
esac

then chmod u+x /etc/pm/sleep.d/80_xbmc-restart

but this is not complete solution, just temporary one. Also, no need to restart ALSA completely because of XBMC will crash when alsa force-restart done.

Waiting for final release, Frodo is the best solution as standalone multimedia center + pvr for me.
find quote
taliz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
I also have problems with no sound after resume from suspend in XBMC 12/OpenELEC 3. It works fine in XBMC 11/OpenELEC 2.
I'm using an ION board with audio over HDMI, nothing specific configured, pretty much everything default.
I think I had the same issue back when I was running XBMC 12 beta on Ubuntu as well by the way, so it probably has something to do with XBMC itself.
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,624
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #19
a supposed fix for this was committed to master today. Can you try the next nightly(those on ubuntu see my sig)?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,243
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #20
(2013-01-18 23:25)wsnipex Wrote:  a supposed fix for this was committed to master today. Can you try the next nightly(those on ubuntu see my sig)?

Will post some OE builds too

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,243
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #21
Please try your version you need:


OpenELEC-ION.x86_64

OpenELEC-Intel.x86_64

OpenELEC-Generic.i386

OpenELEC-Fusion.x86_64

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
bahman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Fantastic - what was the actual fix?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,243
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #23
(2013-01-19 17:30)bahman Wrote:  Fantastic - what was the actual fix?

Does it work for you which it didn't before?

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
fuglyface Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Sad  RE: Frodo - No sound after resume from suspend
Post: #24
Tried the OpenELEC-Generic.i386 and did not work for me. I was having loads of hassle with on board intel graphics (HD2000) with no picture after resume so installed a Nvidia GT610 to try and fix. Fixed picture but now losing sound - so frustrating.
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,547
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 62
Location: Down Under
Post: #25
What's video playback for you guys when there is no sound? For me it's like it's running at a real low framerate and is real jerky. I also have entries missing from the main menu power button when there's no sound. I'll try the new version when I get home tonight.

My Add-ons, only available for XBMC:
Steam Launcher|Music Party Mode|Reboot2oOS|Triple J Radio
find quote
bahman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
(2013-01-19 17:31)Martijn Wrote:  
(2013-01-19 17:30)bahman Wrote:  Fantastic - what was the actual fix?

Does it work for you which it didn't before?

Just upgraded from OE 3.0 RC1 to your nightly - unfortunately same problem and still no sound on resume.

Edit: Tried twice and still no sound on resume - waited at least 30mins before I tried again each time.

How have the team tried to fix this problem?
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-20 12:55 by bahman.)
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,624
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #27
just to make sure, aplay -l does list your audio devices after resume?
find quote
bahman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
Not sure what to read of it, but I've SSH'd into the box and typed in aplay -l under the following scenarios.

Looks to be the same in all 3 cases.

On Resume with OE 3.0 RC1 (2.99.1) - Sound not working:

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Fresh reboot with Martijn's build - (Sound working):

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


On Resume with Martijn's build - No Sound:

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC892 Analog [ALC892 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC892 Digital [ALC892 Digital]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-20 14:19 by bahman.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,855
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #29
@Martijn - i woke up and thought this:

http://pastebin.com/A1BXJYq1

Feel free to do builds with that - though this patch is just some sort of a feeling in my stomac (and i don't even use softae Wink ).

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,243
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 162
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #30
Next try with Memphiz's patch in:


OpenELEC-ION.x86_64

OpenELEC-Intel.x86_64

OpenELEC-Generic.i386

OpenELEC-Fusion.x86_64

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Post Reply