Linux - Frodo - No sound after resume from suspend

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #46
@ixnu - thx - anyone else reporting your ALSA version, would be helpful

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
Wraul Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
(2013-01-23 04:23)DDDamian Wrote:  perhaps ixnu and Wraul can check which ALSA kernal they are running?

Sorry for the late response. I got knocked out by a cold.

Code:
mathias@htpcbox:~$ cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.25.

mathias@htpcbox:~$ uname -a
Linux htpcbox 3.6.11-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Tue Dec 18 08:57:15 CET 2012 x86_64 GNU/Linux

mathias@htpcbox:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC889 Analog [ALC889 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC889 Digital [ALC889 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 7: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 8: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 9: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-24 10:34 by Wraul.)
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,591
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 62
Location: Down Under
Post: #48
Hey you guys tried disabling unused sound cards? This fixed a no sound on boot problem for me, worth a shot maybe?

My Add-ons, only available for XBMC:
Steam Launcher|Music Party Mode|Reboot2oOS|Triple J Radio
find quote
PogMoThoin Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 243
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #49
Today I installed Frodo xbmcbuntu-12.00-RC3.Intel-NVIDIA on my HTPC and my sound worked until I set it to Optical and rebooted. Now I have "error - no device found" for both audio output and passthrough devices. Anyone any ideas on how I get it working?

Edit: Pressing quit, going to the login screen and logging back into XBMC fixes it, until I reboot

[Image: all-banner.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-24 20:23 by PogMoThoin.)
find quote
tlund Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
After waking up my device today, no sound and "CRenderManager::WaitForBuffer - timeout waiting for buffer" in the log.

I am willing to help with fault isolation, run custom images and such - but right now I am not sure where to start looking.

Please let me know what info you need and I will provide it!
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,709
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 91
Post: #51
@PogMoThoin: look here http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=145451&page=9
find quote
bahman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
As requested my aplay version - running ION 64bit build of OE3 RC2.

root ~ # cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version k3.7.4.


With this latest build, the no sound after resume from suspend issue is still there.

Any further thoughts on how this can be fixed?
Appreciate the dev team have been looking into this numerous times already on this thread Smile
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-28 08:34 by bahman.)
find quote
wiad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
I did a reinstall with fedora 18 instead of ubuntu 12, and while it is working better now, it is still buggy. However it feels like i am running into a somewhat different issue - after resume from suspend i dont have any sound when i am trying to play music in xbmc, but with videos everything works fine. And playing a video seems the get the sound working for music also, so my workaround now is to play a second of a video after resume just to get sound working for music.

Running frodo rc3.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,352
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 165
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #54
(2013-01-29 08:06)wiad Wrote:  I did a reinstall with fedora 18 instead of ubuntu 12, and while it is working better now, it is still buggy. However it feels like i am running into a somewhat different issue - after resume from suspend i dont have any sound when i am trying to play music in xbmc, but with videos everything works fine. And playing a video seems the get the sound working for music also, so my workaround now is to play a second of a video after resume just to get sound working for music.

Running frodo rc3.

Yes this is known to us. However it requires some substantial code change.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
wiad Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
(2013-01-29 08:23)Martijn Wrote:  
(2013-01-29 08:06)wiad Wrote:  I did a reinstall with fedora 18 instead of ubuntu 12, and while it is working better now, it is still buggy. However it feels like i am running into a somewhat different issue - after resume from suspend i dont have any sound when i am trying to play music in xbmc, but with videos everything works fine. And playing a video seems the get the sound working for music also, so my workaround now is to play a second of a video after resume just to get sound working for music.

Running frodo rc3.

Yes this is known to us. However it requires some substantial code change.

ok, need to google better i suppose. are there any better workarounds for this than the one i am using?
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,117
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 142
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #56
@wiad:
Yes - kill xbmc after resume.
find quote
kirbypuckett Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
That's kind of a pain seeing as it worked perfectly in Eden.

I understand that these things take time to fix, is there a rough timeline though or would it be better off down downgrade to Eden? Having to reboot every time isn't ideal.
find quote
taliz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
I'm running the OpenELEC 3 RC2 ION 32bit build on a Zotac ION 330, sound and video over the same HDMI cable. I also have the issue with no sound after resume. It worked fine in OE 2, so I'm guessing it has something to do with the new hdaudio stuff?
By the way, I also had the issue when I ran the XBMC 12 betas on Ubuntu.

root ~ # cat /proc/asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version k3.7.4.

root ~ # aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 0/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-30 20:04 by taliz.)
find quote
tlund Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
(2013-01-29 08:23)Martijn Wrote:  Yes this is known to us. However it requires some substantial code change.
Is there a bug on some bugtracker we can follow, instead of asking here for progress? Smile
find quote
supertom44 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
I read on a a post on a Ubuntu forum somewhere that was describing the same problem, the post didn't state what media software they were using however their solution was to upgrade the kernal to 3.6.

So I tried this and it worked, I now have audio on wake.

Slight issue my remote no longer works lol, as soon as I press a key the light on the IR receiver lights up and stays on permanently and does not respond to any commands.

Not sure if this information is of any use to anyone, but thought I'd share, I'm just off to try and get my remote working if not, looks like ill have to try a different solution.

[Image: widget]
find quote
Post Reply