skin broken in frodo...any plans for update?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nmirza Offline
Fan
Posts: 330
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
this skin is broken in frodo so far. any work being done on the update or thought being given to it.?
find quote
masterosok Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
What is broken? After a clean install of Frodo and upgrade to latest git for rapier everything so far is working for me.
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-12 09:24 by masterosok.)
find quote
locomot1f Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 903
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #3
which version of Frodo? I beta 1, 2, or 3?

with beta 3, this and a whole lot of other skins, are currently broken because of file structure.

sure, you can force the skin on by doing a git, or unzipping... but I wouldn't trust that going forward as Frodo approaches its final release.
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-12 18:56 by locomot1f.)
find quote
Piers Offline
Donor
Posts: 937
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 32
Post: #4
Most of the OSD stuff doesn't work on the Frodo RC1.

If you've found this post helpful please click on the +/-

HP N54L | 5450 | 2 GB RAM | 28TB HDD/NAS | STR-DH750 | Samsung UE46F5000
AMD GPU Guide & Best Practice | Metro Icon Generator
find quote
Verno Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
I'm going to see what is involved in getting this up to snuff for Frodo, I have zero skinning experience but this is the only skin with great item views on the home screen so I'm loathe to switch to something else.
find quote
locomot1f Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 903
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #6
Big ups! I would like to think that there are other people on this thread that know something about skinning...
find quote
pball Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I've been using this skin so I'd be really happy if someone were to update it. I'm on the beta two and nothing major seems broken to me yet. Though the custom categories haven't worked since I've tried them, but I might of only tried those when I was on an alpha and not the last stable version of XBMC.
find quote
jz1276 Offline
Fan
Posts: 358
Joined: Jul 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
I'd like to have this skin working with Frodo (RC1) also and it would be great if a dtsma/dolby true hd logo could be added to videos that have them.
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 236
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #9
Hi all.

I have just made an update of Rapier for Frodo.

You can read all about it in this thread: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=151755
find quote