Windows - I want my DTV!

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #1
Noobie Alert!

I tried XBMC back with the last version, but there was no TV tuner option, so I stuck with Win7's Media Center - a serious PITA, I might add, trying to get the codecs to work with all the various file types out there.

So, now I have v12 Frodo up and running on our Media PC (ASUS EB1501 with an NVIDIA ION video) with one of the older HDHomeRun Dual Tuners.

When trying to enable any of the PVR features, I got the error that no PVR Client was installed. Reading through the FAQs and sticky posts, I started in the The XBMC Live TV and PVR/DVR Setup Guide and selected/installed MediaPortal as my backend. I walked through the configurations on them, then went into XBMC and followed the Configuring XBMC guide.

I THINK everything is done, but XBMC gives me this message: "MediaPortal PVR Client Connection Lost" - or something like that. I have not found a way to run XBMC in a Normal Window so that I can use my web browser at the same time.

Is there a noobie mistake I am making that I did not catch?

FYI: I ran through the HDHomeRun settings and selected XBMC as the default media device (it automatically showed up under the drop down list of options).
find quote
hoopsdavis Offline
Fan
Posts: 469
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Herndon, Va
Post: #2
I see you have the PVR client setup but do you have the PVR backend installed and configured?

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=PVR...ediaPortal




Bedroom: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung D6000 40"
Living Room: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung FH6030 40"




find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #3
I walked through all of that, and MediaPortal shows channels in the lineup.

Do I need to remove the MediaPortal PVR Client, then reselect it?
Oh, and in XBMC's Enabled add-ons where the MediaPortal is installed, I configured the IP Address to be that of the HDHomeRun device (192.168.1.70).

But I have no info on what the port number is, so I left it at the default (9596, IIRC).

I also stuck with the Guest account.
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-27 02:17 by jp2code.)
find quote
hoopsdavis Offline
Fan
Posts: 469
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Herndon, Va
Post: #4
I'm pretty sure that ip address should be that of the local host but I'll have to check.

I'm having issues with my guide data at the moment. Guide data no longer showing.




Bedroom: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung D6000 40"
Living Room: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung FH6030 40"




find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #5
I went back to local host (127.0.0.1), but that gave me no new results. FYI: The HDHomeRun is a networked TV Tuner.

Here's a screenshot, if it works on here (I don't see a image posting toolbar) and if it helps.

[Image: OODkF.png]
find quote
hoopsdavis Offline
Fan
Posts: 469
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Herndon, Va
Post: #6
Did you make sure to Copy the TVServerXBMC.dll to the plugins directory of your MediaPortal TVServer installation?

I'm not sure which version of Mediaportal you installed but you have to make sure you have the correct TVServerXBMC.dll file to match the install.

http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg...rxbmc.html




Bedroom: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung D6000 40"
Living Room: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung FH6030 40"




find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #7
I think that's it, Mr. Davis. I've got the plugin in the folder and I'm working on the Stop and Restart Services now.

Certainly not for the faint of heart on the PC! Smile

So, is there a way to get some sort of volume progress bar to display when I turn up the dB level using the remote?
find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #8
Change that.

Nope. Apparently I needed to do that, but it did not seem to enable anything from inside XBMC.

I downloaded v1.2.3.116 of TVServerXBMC to go along with my version of MediaPortal 1.2.3.0 on XBMC Frodo. I think I picked all the right ones.

Any other ideas?
find quote
hoopsdavis Offline
Fan
Posts: 469
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Location: Herndon, Va
Post: #9
(2012-12-27 06:12)jp2code Wrote:  Change that.

Nope. Apparently I needed to do that, but it did not seem to enable anything from inside XBMC.

I downloaded v1.2.3.116 of TVServerXBMC to go along with my version of MediaPortal 1.2.3.0 on XBMC Frodo. I think I picked all the right ones.

Any other ideas?

Try this one

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/7249985/xbmc/Med...rev118.rar the only file you need is "TVServerXBMC.dll" its located in the "Release" folder.

You'll drop that file in the Plugin folder located in your "Driver letter\Program files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server\Plugins" folder.
Be sure to stop and restart tvserver




Bedroom: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung D6000 40"
Living Room: Windows 7 | Hauppauge HD-PVR | Gotham 13.1 w/serverWMC | Samsung FH6030 40"




find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #10
OK, I put the new DLL into the plugins folder after renaming the last one with .old.

I stopped the TV Server service, waited a bit after the button re-enabled, then clicked Start.

But clicking Start seemed to do nothing. No hourglass, no disabled GUI. Nothing. I can't tell if anything is going on. I can even click Start 10 times, and nothing happens. (I'm guessing either the software guy needs to write a little code after starting the TV Service listener thread or handle/report any errors)

If I try to select another item on the TreeView control, I get an error message telling me "TvService not started."

The OK and Cancel buttons on the TV Server Config form have no effect, either.

I did manage to close the form (using the 'X' at the top) and then restart it. When I do, MediaPortal TV Service gives me this: "The Tv service is not running. \n Start it now?" If I select NO, the form will not open. If I select YES, I get this error message:

[Image: 7dHse.png]

If you can't view the image, it says:
Quote:Failed to startup tvserviceSystem.Runtime.Remoting.RemotingException: Object '/TvControl' has been disconnected or does not exist at the server.

I'm going to try a reboot now to see if things come back better.

BRB.
find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #11
OK, after a reboot, I went back into TV Server Config, but the TV Service was already started.

For good measure, I stopped it again, waited a few seconds (i.e. loaded up my GMail), then restarted it.

Hey, what is the MediaPortal Extension Installer for? I would guess this is to run MediaPortal on some device (Android phone, etc), so I have not run it. Do I need to?

I still appear to have nothing. Any other ideas to try?

[Image: SmKgd.png]
find quote
margro Offline
Fan
Posts: 652
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 21
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #12
The connection lost message suggests that the PVR client cannot connect to the TVServerXBMC plugin.
Port number 9596 as default is ok.
IP-address / hostname in XBMC should be that of the machine where you installed the TV-Server.

1) Make sure that you have installed and ENABLED the TVServerXBMC plugin in the TV-Server
2) Check if you can connect to the TVServerXBMC plugin using a telnet session to port 9596. See: TVServerXBMC readme.txt for the details on how to test the TVServerXBMC plugin.
3) If telnet to 9596 does not work, check your firewall and check the TV-server log file "tv.log" to make sure that it says somewhere: "TVServerXBMC: plugin started"

PS. The MediaPortal Extension Installer (MPEI) is an easy way of installing MediaPortal plugins. The TVServerXBMC plugin is not yet in the list because I had no time yet to submit it.

Developer of the MediaPortal PVR addon and the Argus-TV PVR-addon. Unofficial XBMC Windows builds with PVR.
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg/xbmc
find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #13
Make sure that you have installed and ENABLED the TVServerXBMC plugin in the TV-Server
Check!

[Image: OJWnj.png]

Check if you can connect to the TVServerXBMC plugin using a telnet session to port 9596. See: TVServerXBMC readme.txt for the details on how to test the TVServerXBMC plugin.

FAIL! OK, where is the tv.log file? I was not able to find it in [C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal TV Server].

[Image: XNvov.png]

BTW: Very grateful for everyone's help!
find quote
margro Offline
Fan
Posts: 652
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 21
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #14
Open the "MediaPortal TV Server configuration" tool and use the "Open Log Directory" button at the left top to go to the log file directory.

So, either, the plugin is not loading at all, or your firewall is blocking access to port 9596.

Just to be sure: did you restart the TV Service after enabling the "TVServerXBMC" plugin?

Developer of the MediaPortal PVR addon and the Argus-TV PVR-addon. Unofficial XBMC Windows builds with PVR.
http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/~marcelg/xbmc
find quote
jp2code Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Longview, TX [USA]
Post: #15
From inside XBMC, I enabled the TV Settings before I had a PVR Client installed. Now, I have the MediaPortal as the PVR Client and the TV Server in MediaPortal's plugins folder.

I have stopped and started the service multiple times from the Manual Control section. Sometimes it works, sometimes it seems to just stop responding.

In the tv.log file, I do NOT get this:
Code:
TVServerXBMC: plugin started

I only have a number of these segments with StartZapChannel and EndZapChannel:
Code:
2012-12-27 14:31:28.598200 [(14)]: TVServerXBMC: OnTvServerEvent: StartZapChannel
2012-12-27 14:31:28.611200 [(14)]: card: Tune 2 to KSLA DT
2012-12-27 14:31:28.623200 [(14)]: card: user: epg:2:-1 tune ATSC:tv:unknown KSLA DT Freq:-1 ONID:0 TSID:1341 SID:3 PMT:0x30 FTA:True LCN:10000 phys:17 maj:12 min:1 mod:Mod8Vsb
2012-12-27 14:31:28.672200 [(14)]: atsc:Tune:ATSC:tv:unknown KSLA DT Freq:-1 ONID:0 TSID:1341 SID:3 PMT:0x30 FTA:True LCN:10000 phys:17 maj:12 min:1 mod:Mod8Vsb
2012-12-27 14:31:28.683200 [(14)]: atsc:using new channel tuning settings
2012-12-27 14:31:28.697200 [(14)]: dvb:Submiting tunerequest Channel:KSLA DT subChannel:-1
2012-12-27 14:31:28.708200 [(14)]: dvb:Getting new subchannel
2012-12-27 14:31:28.718200 [(14)]: dvb:GetNewSubChannel:0 #0
2012-12-27 14:31:28.809200 [(14)]: TvDvbChannel ctor new subchIndex:0
2012-12-27 14:31:28.821200 [(14)]: dvb:Submit tunerequest size:1 new:0
2012-12-27 14:31:28.835200 [(14)]: subch:0 OnBeforeTune
2012-12-27 14:31:28.889200 [(14)]: dvb:Submit tunerequest calling put_TuneRequest
2012-12-27 14:31:28.899200 [(14)]: dvb:Submit tunerequest done calling put_TuneRequest
2012-12-27 14:31:28.912200 [(14)]: subch:0 OnAfterTune
2012-12-27 14:31:28.925200 [(14)]: RunGraph
2012-12-27 14:31:28.935200 [(14)]: subch:0 OnGraphStart
2012-12-27 14:31:28.947200 [(14)]: dvb:  RunGraph
2012-12-27 14:31:29.736200 [(14)]: dvb:  LockedInOnSignal ok
2012-12-27 14:31:29.755200 [(14)]: subch:0 OnGraphStarted
2012-12-27 14:31:29.779200 [(14)]: subch:0 SetupPmtGrabber:pid 30 sid:3
2012-12-27 14:31:29.799200 [(14)]: subch:0 set pmt grabber pmt:30 sid:3
2012-12-27 14:31:29.851200 [(14)]: WaitForPMT: Waiting for PMT 30
2012-12-27 14:31:30.055200 [(16)]: subch:0 OnPMTReceived() pmt:30 ran:True dynamic:False
2012-12-27 14:31:30.066200 [(14)]: WaitForPMT: Found PMT after 0.214 seconds.
2012-12-27 14:31:30.080200 [(14)]: subch:0 SendPmt:3 3 FFFFFFFF 1A
2012-12-27 14:31:30.093200 [(14)]: Decode pmt
2012-12-27 14:31:30.108200 [(14)]: Set descriptor data with length 6
2012-12-27 14:31:30.120200 [(14)]: Set descriptor data with length 6
2012-12-27 14:31:30.133200 [(14)]: subch:0 SendPMT: Channel is FTA, nothing to do.
2012-12-27 14:31:30.146200 [(14)]: subch:0 SetMpegPidMapping
2012-12-27 14:31:30.159200 [(14)]: subch:0  pid:31 pcr
2012-12-27 14:31:30.173200 [(14)]: subch:0  pid:30 pmt
2012-12-27 14:31:30.184200 [(14)]: subch:0  pid:31 video type:MPEG-2
2012-12-27 14:31:30.198200 [(14)]: subch:0    map pid:31 video type:MPEG-2
2012-12-27 14:31:30.240200 [(14)]: subch:0  pid:34 audio lang:eng type:AC3
2012-12-27 14:31:30.255200 [(14)]: subch:0    map pid:34 audio lang:eng type:AC3
2012-12-27 14:31:30.301200 [(14)]: subch:0  pid:35 audio lang:esl type:AC3
2012-12-27 14:31:30.313200 [(14)]: subch:0    map pid:35 audio lang:esl type:AC3
2012-12-27 14:31:30.361200 [(14)]: subch:0 stop tif
2012-12-27 14:31:30.373200 [(14)]: WaitForPmt: PMT handling took 0.292 seconds.
2012-12-27 14:31:30.385200 [(14)]: card: Tuner locked: True
2012-12-27 14:31:30.397200 [(14)]: **************************************************
2012-12-27 14:31:30.411200 [(14)]: ***** SIGNAL LEVEL: 66, SIGNAL QUALITY: 54 *****
2012-12-27 14:31:30.426200 [(14)]: **************************************************
2012-12-27 14:31:30.438200 [(14)]: card: tuned user: epg subchannel: 0
2012-12-27 14:31:30.452200 [(14)]: user:epg add
2012-12-27 14:31:30.465200 [(14)]: TVServerXBMC: OnTvServerEvent: EndZapChannel

OK, while doing this, I went into the Settings (Settings -> Add-ons -> Enabled add-ons -> PVR Clients), and noticed it was still set to 192.168.1.70. I changed that to 127.0.0.1, and the "PVR Client" error message went away.

Let me check to see how it is doing now....

OK, getting close. Now my channels are pulling in, but I only see "Working..." when I try to select one of the channels.

I'm guessing something is not configured right. Correct?
find quote
Post Reply