[MOD] Xperience1080+

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dinga Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #691
Brilliant Skin!

Probably something simple but anyone tell me how to move the EPG Description from under the EPG to above it and also preview the channel. It shows it like this in the screenshots but I cant find a simple way of doing it?
find quote
Qyles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #692
I LOVE THIS SKIN! Thanks for everything Big Grin

Jus a quite a simple question, how can I set the "Tv shows" layout as tu show in the images of the OP?

I Just have the "TV shows" and "Tv guide" in the left and in the right I have the possibility to add new videos add-ons and other things but I cannot add the "Not watched" nor the "Recent episodes"

Thank you very much!
find quote
jumpman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #693
Hello everybody. I created a games section. However, in view mode I have only "list" in choice. Is it normal?
find quote
tennisbgc Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #694
any plans to add video extras addon to this skin?
find quote
DecLinE Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #695
Hi! Is this skin compatible with Frodo 12.3?
Thank you.
find quote
Burke Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: Velika Gorica / Croatia
Post: #696
Bok Crni,

Grate mod, everything working just fine.

Only one little problem. When dialog for subtitles is on there is no green dot indicator in it.
When I replace media folder with one from Black's skin (one with .xbt) indicator works.

Could you please taka a look.

Thank you.

[Image: screenshot016.jpg]

Just testetd on my PC at work - an it works just fine, delete this post pls
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-03 11:13 by Burke.)
find quote
Burke Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: Velika Gorica / Croatia
Post: #697
I could use some help here.

If I unpack skin on windows sliders work fine, on Linux I only get black background.

Any Ideas?

Thanks Smile
find quote
freem@n Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 5
Post: #698
(2014-03-04 13:08)Burke Wrote:  If I unpack skin on windows sliders work fine, on Linux I only get black background.
Any Ideas?

I think it may be a problem on case-sensitive filesystems/operating systems... I remember there was a similar bug with the OverlayUnwatched.png

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
HTPC OpenELEC 3.2.x - Xperience1080+
RPi XBian 1.0 RC1 - reFocus light “Raspberry Pi Edition“
find quote
Burke Offline
Fan
Posts: 317
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 3
Location: Velika Gorica / Croatia
Post: #699
@ freem@n, thank you for input, you are right.

Found it yesterday in "DialogSlider.xml" folder name is "OSD" but in media folder it is "osd".

Thanks man Smile
find quote
xxfury2xx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #700
How can I access the file manager using this skin? I've been trying for a while with no success. Using confluence I could just go to system and it would show up right under it.
find quote
freem@n Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 5
Post: #701
to access the filemanager you'll have to go all the way down on the home screen until you reach the circle "Power" button (highlighted in red). press it once and select the 2nd entry of the available options in the list that opens up. congrats, you made it to the file manager ;D

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
HTPC OpenELEC 3.2.x - Xperience1080+
RPi XBian 1.0 RC1 - reFocus light “Raspberry Pi Edition“
find quote
piernik Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #702
On Gotham beta 2 on movie Info I have very big icons... Is it a bug?
find quote
Piers Offline
Donor
Posts: 837
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Post: #703
(2014-03-19 21:48)piernik Wrote:  On Gotham beta 2 on movie Info I have very big icons... Is it a bug?

As far as I know this skin mod isn't being updated any more, which is a real shame.

If you've found this post helpful please click on the +/-

HP N54L | 5450 | 2 GB RAM | 28TB HDD/NAS | STR-DH750 | Samsung UE46F5000
AMD GPU Guide & Best Practice | Metro Icon Generator
find quote
xxfury2xx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #704
(2014-03-18 02:04)freem@n Wrote:  to access the filemanager you'll have to go all the way down on the home screen until you reach the circle "Power" button (highlighted in red). press it once and select the 2nd entry of the available options in the list that opens up. congrats, you made it to the file manager ;D
Thank you so much! I really like this skin, but that was one of the things holding me back from switching to it completely. Big Grin
find quote
vybd Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #705
(2014-03-20 02:35)Piers Wrote:  
(2014-03-19 21:48)piernik Wrote:  On Gotham beta 2 on movie Info I have very big icons... Is it a bug?

As far as I know this skin mod isn't being updated any more, which is a real shame.

Hi, I use XBMC 14.0-ALPHA1 and I had the same issue.
It seems strange but it looks like it's a bug with the "more artwork" option of this skin. I assume you use it. Once disable, if you go to your movies/shows directory and run
Code:
find . -name "extrafanart"  -delete
(assuming you're on an unix based OS), it should be correct.
find quote
Post Reply