[MOD] Rapier 5.6.1 update for XBMC Frodo!

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #286
(2014-02-28 18:28)Verno Wrote:  Hey Gade,

Thanks again for keeping this updated, it's my favorite skin. Do you plan on looking at porting it when Gotham gets into beta status? I've been messing around with the OpenElec gotham nightlies and its very nice, the only thing missing is my favorite skin Smile Just curious, not trying to be pushy or etc.

Hi Verno.

Thanks for the nice words.

Yes, I will update the skin for Gotham at some point Smile
find quote
grobi1209 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #287
I'm also hoping for an update for Gotham. Smile
find quote
capfuturo Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 9
Location: London, UK
Post: #288
Hi Gade,

Hope all is fine with you! Do you think you can work with it now? It seems to be fixed!

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1656951

Best,

capfuturo


"The world must learn to work together, or finally it will not work at all" - General Eisenhower
find quote
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #289
Hi capfuturo.

Thanks a lot for letting me know Smile

I have updated all support for script.videoextras: context menu, duration label and I added a menubar.

This will be included in the next update.
find quote
capfuturo Offline
Fan
Posts: 377
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 9
Location: London, UK
Post: #290
Kudos to you Christian! Jav

Best,

capfuturo


"The world must learn to work together, or finally it will not work at all" - General Eisenhower
find quote
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #291
Hi guys.

Just to let you all know that I'm still working on Rapier.

I will probably release one final version for Frodo, before I move on to Gotham.

Right now I'm doing a lot of bugfixing + working on improving some views.

Here's a preview of new views (inspired by the Qualar mod) and view styles:

[Image: 14mfk2h.png]

[Image: ouoz1e.png]

[Image: 27yu5g9.png]

[Image: 205vmf.png]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-21 16:33 by Gade.)
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 868
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #292
nice! glad to hear. Smile
looking forward to Gotham version.
find quote
Verno Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #293
That looks great, thanks for keeping this updated Smile
find quote
12inch Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #294
So I've FINALLY started migrating to Frodo (yeah I know, Gotham is due soon). I was basically holding back because everything worked perfectly fine for me with Eden and had no need to upgrade. But now that I've added a TV to the bedroom, I'm setting up another Mac Mini in there and am going down the MySQL route, syncing databases and streaming media to the bedroom.

So after spending an entire day trying to work out why SMB was borked on Mac OS, I finally got round to getting it working via a very small testing library. I backed up my original XBMC library/userdata just in case.

Anyhoo, it is all working well. Like REALLY well. I can't believe how cool it is to have multiple XBMC setups all synced together. Happy camper.

Two issues though.

1. Is Artwork Downloader Addon not working? It doesn't automatically populate my TV show fan art or cover art. I can manually add then going through the menus, but scanning doesn't automatically add the art. It used to on Eden.

2. Is there a reason why I can't see Season artwork for my TV shows? Again, this worked fine in Eden, but I can't see anything anymore. The only time I can see it, is if I go into the Info screen section, BUT then it only shows the global art assigned to the show. If I change it, it then changes it globally for all seasons.

I've attached some images to (hopefully) explain my issues.

TV Show Library

[Image: TV_Show_Library.png]

TV Show Info Screen

[Image: TV_Show_Info_Screen.png]

TV Show List View Without Season Art

[Image: TV_Show_List_View_Without_Season_Art.png]

TV Show Season Info Screen

[Image: TV_Show_Season_Info_Screen.png]

Any help & suggestions would be much appreciated.

And finally, big ups again Gade for keeping the BEST skin for XBMC around for future versions. Smile
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 868
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #295
i do know there were some major changes done for Artwork Downloader. Hopefully Gade can expand upon these.

if I remember correctly, the auto script was removed. so it has to be done manually.

i'm not sure about the images... sometimes the best way to test things is using Confluence as a base.
find quote
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #296
Hi 12inch.

Glad to hear you moved to Frodo and is pleased Smile

The way Frodo handles images has changed a lot from earlier versions of XBMC. Some people needs to rescan images and some don't.

Do you use local images? The naming of images for Frodo has changed as well. If you use local images, you need to turn on the setting in Artwork Downloader and maybe scan the images again.

By the screenshots you posted, it seems you do not have Artwork Downloader installed. The button Get Artwork in the movie information dialog is only enabled if the script is installed.

The newest version of Rapier - 5.6.1 - installs the necassary scrips with the skin. You can also install Artwork Downloader manually and configure it to run in the background.

I agree with locomot1f that it's a good idea to check how the images are displayed in Confluence Smile
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-22 19:15 by Gade.)
find quote
12inch Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #297
(2014-04-22 18:49)locomot1f Wrote:  i do know there were some major changes done for Artwork Downloader. Hopefully Gade can expand upon these.

if I remember correctly, the auto script was removed. so it has to be done manually.

i'm not sure about the images... sometimes the best way to test things is using Confluence as a base.

Yeah I do flick between Rapier & Confluence to double check things quite often. I'll look into it some more.

(2014-04-22 19:11)Gade Wrote:  The way Frodo handles images has changed a lot from earlier versions of XBMC. Some people needs to rescan images and some don't.

Well, this was a fresh library with only a few TV Shows & a handful of movies. I was testing the MySQL syncing thing to see if it worked. The library wasn't exported/imported so I would have assumed the library scan would have included a new image search.

Out of curiosity, is there a way to actually just scan images? I wasn't aware of this.

Quote:Do you use local images? The naming of images for Frodo has changed as well. If you use local images, you need to turn on the setting in Artwork Downloader and maybe scan the images again.

No I don't. I've never used local images. I've always let the library scan, find and assign images and if I wanted to change it, I would so so manually via the info menu which I assume is just allowing me to search and scan what's on thetvdb.com

Quote:By the screenshots you posted, it seems you do not have Artwork Downloader installed. The button Get Artwork in the movie information dialog is only enabled if the script is installed.

Yes, the screenshots taken that I posted were from my second XBMC setup I was testing on my office iMac. You're right in that it probably doesn't have Artwork Downloader installed.

Quote:The newest version of Rapier - 5.6.1 - installs the necassary scrips with the skin. You can also install Artwork Downloader manually and configure it to run in the background.

Ah OK. I installed Rapier v5.6.1 by simply copying it from the the add-on folder from my main XBMC Mac Mini setup to the iMac. I'll download the Artwork Downloader add-on and see if it fixes anything.

I do know for sure though that it is installed on the main XBMC Mac Mini setup as it always says 'zero artwork downloaded' when scanning. Perhaps I have an outdated version from when Eden was in use? I was under the impression that add-ons auto updated but perhaps this hasn't.

Quote:I agree with locomot1f that it's a good idea to check how the images are displayed in Confluence Smile

Yep will do some more testing in Confluence and see how I go.

Thanks for the help guys and if anyone has anymore suggestions, I'm all ears (and eyes). Wink
find quote
Post Reply