[MOD] Rapier 5.7.1 update for XBMC 12.x Frodo!

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #346
(2014-07-22 00:20)danilovesky Wrote:  Hi Gade,
Thank for the great effort in keeping this skin alive, much appreciated!

By any chance, did you look into the sorting problem I reported few month ago (post #282 in this thread - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1626249)? Is it something difficult to fix or just not the top priority?

Another thing to mention - when the POWER category is entered and a popup dialog window appers, it is impossible to select any item as there is no selection cursor.

Hi danilovesky.

I will look into the sorting issues soon. It's on my list and needs some attention - but it will take some time to fix. Smile

About the Power issue - I'm not sure I understand you. Please explain in detail what you are trying to do and what the skin doesn't do. Do you use a mouse, keyboard or touch device for XBMC? What platform do you use? Is it the shutdown dialog you mean (when pressing S on a keyboard or the Power Category in the Home Screen)?
find quote
Westward Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #347
Last post in this thread before I jump into the Gotham thread instead. Smile

I use the standard backgrounds, no customs. So that might not be the issue then.

Switching between menu items was slow, including the selection of submenu entries for custom categories. Even selecting the next movie or TV episode with the mouse cursors took a lot longer than it should. I'll test the new Gotham build and will let you know. Using Openelec, btw. As I said, Confluence works as expected. Hopefully it was just an incompatibility between the Frodo version and Openelec Gotham.

Thanks for the hard work, Gade!
find quote
danilovesky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #348
(Yesterday 12:34)Gade Wrote:  
(2014-07-22 00:20)danilovesky Wrote:  Hi Gade,
Thank for the great effort in keeping this skin alive, much appreciated!

By any chance, did you look into the sorting problem I reported few month ago (post #282 in this thread - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1626249)? Is it something difficult to fix or just not the top priority?

Another thing to mention - when the POWER category is entered and a popup dialog window appers, it is impossible to select any item as there is no selection cursor.

Hi danilovesky.

I will look into the sorting issues soon. It's on my list and needs some attention - but it will take some time to fix. Smile

About the Power issue - I'm not sure I understand you. Please explain in detail what you are trying to do and what the skin doesn't do. Do you use a mouse, keyboard or touch device for XBMC? What platform do you use? Is it the shutdown dialog you mean (when pressing S on a keyboard or the Power Category in the Home Screen)?

Hi Gade,

Sorry I did not explain the issue in detail, will try to do it better now.

I am running Openelec 3.2.4 (the latest Frodo-based version, x86_64 architecture) and usually I use Logitech Harmony 650 remote control or Logitech K400 keyboard with touchpad to operate XBMC.

Scenario 1 (remote control):
I use the remote control, navigate to the POWER category (an item of the large menu on the bottom of home screen). When I press OK button on the remote a menu with the following items opens in the middle of the screen (do not confuse with the sub-categories that open when you press up button), but I cannot navigate it as it does not have focus:
CUSTOM SHUTDOWN TIMER
POWER OFF SYSTEM
REBOOT
RESTART XBMC
RELOAD SKIN

Scenario 2 (keyboard):
I press "S" on the keyboard to open the above mentioned menu. The same situation - the pressing up/down keys does not do anything as the menu does not have focus.

Scenario 3 (touchapd):
If I use a touchapd (or mouse) to click the POWER category and then move the mouse cursor to the above mentioned menu, then it suddenly gets the focus and I can choose the menu item with any input device (touchpad, keyboard or remote control). As soon as I move the mouse coursor out of the menu box it looses focus and cannot be navigated.

Hope this explanation helps...

Another (cosmetic) thing - if I select SYSTEM category (in the home menu) then move the cursor up and navigate to ABOUT sub-category I get the system information twith the following title:
[home symbol] > ABOUT > RAPIER 5.7.0
It probably should be "RAPIER 5.7.1" as I am sure I installed the latest version and can see "Rapier 5.7.1" in the skin selection dialog.
find quote
VeNoMouSNZ Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #349
(2014-07-22 00:20)danilovesky Wrote:  Hi Gade,
Thank for the great effort in keeping this skin alive, much appreciated!

By any chance, did you look into the sorting problem I reported few month ago (post #282 in this thread - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1626249)? Is it something difficult to fix or just not the top priority?

I too have experinced this issue for some time, and it does indeed get annoying.. .. and yes, its in this version as well :\


Secondly... GADE... Thank you so much for the updated work on the skin Smile
(This post was last modified: Today 10:12 by VeNoMouSNZ.)
find quote
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #350
(Yesterday 16:10)Westward Wrote:  Last post in this thread before I jump into the Gotham thread instead. Smile

I use the standard backgrounds, no customs. So that might not be the issue then.

Switching between menu items was slow, including the selection of submenu entries for custom categories. Even selecting the next movie or TV episode with the mouse cursors took a lot longer than it should. I'll test the new Gotham build and will let you know. Using Openelec, btw. As I said, Confluence works as expected. Hopefully it was just an incompatibility between the Frodo version and Openelec Gotham.

Thanks for the hard work, Gade!

Hi Westward

Sounds great about moving to Gotham - I can't wait to hear how the skin is testing out compared to the Frodo version.

Hmmm... Maybe Rapier just is a more demanding skin that light systems have difficulties running. It would be very helpful with a scaled down Rapier for testing, if you have the time.

Gade
find quote
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #351
(Yesterday 22:16)danilovesky Wrote:  Hi Gade,

Sorry I did not explain the issue in detail, will try to do it better now.

I am running Openelec 3.2.4 (the latest Frodo-based version, x86_64 architecture) and usually I use Logitech Harmony 650 remote control or Logitech K400 keyboard with touchpad to operate XBMC.

Scenario 1 (remote control):
I use the remote control, navigate to the POWER category (an item of the large menu on the bottom of home screen). When I press OK button on the remote a menu with the following items opens in the middle of the screen (do not confuse with the sub-categories that open when you press up button), but I cannot navigate it as it does not have focus:
CUSTOM SHUTDOWN TIMER
POWER OFF SYSTEM
REBOOT
RESTART XBMC
RELOAD SKIN

Scenario 2 (keyboard):
I press "S" on the keyboard to open the above mentioned menu. The same situation - the pressing up/down keys does not do anything as the menu does not have focus.

Scenario 3 (touchapd):
If I use a touchapd (or mouse) to click the POWER category and then move the mouse cursor to the above mentioned menu, then it suddenly gets the focus and I can choose the menu item with any input device (touchpad, keyboard or remote control). As soon as I move the mouse coursor out of the menu box it looses focus and cannot be navigated.

Hope this explanation helps...

Hi danilovesky.

Thanks for the clarification.

That's weird that the Shutdown Menu doesn't get focused.

- Do other dialog windows get focused instantly (add-on settings, context menu, song information etc.)?
- Do you have the same problem in Confluence?
- Have you had this problem with earlier versions of Rapier? I did change some things in the Shutdown Menu from 5.6.1 to 5.7.0.

Could you plase try installing 5.6.1 again and see if the problem persists? You have PM disabled, so I have sent you an email with the link.

(Yesterday 22:16)danilovesky Wrote:  Another (cosmetic) thing - if I select SYSTEM category (in the home menu) then move the cursor up and navigate to ABOUT sub-category I get the system information twith the following title:
[home symbol] > ABOUT > RAPIER 5.7.0
It probably should be "RAPIER 5.7.1" as I am sure I installed the latest version and can see "Rapier 5.7.1" in the skin selection dialog.

Ahhh, damn, I probably forgot. In Frodo, I have to add the skin version manually - in Gotham that's being done automatically. You can always check the correct version under System -> Add-ons -> Enabled Add-ons -> Skin -> Navigate to Rapier and select it.
(This post was last modified: Today 14:16 by Gade.)
find quote
danilovesky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #352
(Today 13:37)Gade Wrote:  Hi danilovesky.

Thanks for the clarification.

That's weird that the Shutdown Menu doesn't get focused.

- Do other dialog windows get focused instantly (add-on settings, context menu, song information etc.)?
- Do you have the same problem in Confluence?
- Have you had this problem with earlier versions of Rapier? I did change some things in the Shutdown Menu from 5.6.1 to 5.7.0.

Could you plase try installing 5.6.1 again and see if the problem persists? You have PM disabled, so I have sent you an email with the link.

Hi Gade,

- All the other dialog windows I could think of (including the context menu, add-on settings and song info) get focused when being open and work fine.

- No such a problem in Confluence skin, the power dialog window is different though and has three items only:
Power off System
Custom shutdown timer
Reboot

- As far as I remember the earlier versions of Rapier skin did not have this problem. And I just checked version 5.6.1 you sent me - the power dialog window gets focused as expected (RESTART XBMC is selected initially), but looks different from the latest version:
SHUTDOWN
REBOOT
QUIT XBMC
RESTART XBMC
RELOAD SKIN
PLAY DISC
EJECT/LOAD

If this issue only affects me, then do not worry about fixing it. I can always use the sub-menu of the POWER category (the items above the category name) - that works fine.
find quote
Gade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 8
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #353
(Today 22:45)danilovesky Wrote:  Hi Gade,

- All the other dialog windows I could think of (including the context menu, add-on settings and song info) get focused when being open and work fine.

- No such a problem in Confluence skin, the power dialog window is different though and has three items only:
Power off System
Custom shutdown timer
Reboot

- As far as I remember the earlier versions of Rapier skin did not have this problem. And I just checked version 5.6.1 you sent me - the power dialog window gets focused as expected (RESTART XBMC is selected initially), but looks different from the latest version:
SHUTDOWN
REBOOT
QUIT XBMC
RESTART XBMC
RELOAD SKIN
PLAY DISC
EJECT/LOAD

If this issue only affects me, then do not worry about fixing it. I can always use the sub-menu of the POWER category (the items above the category name) - that works fine.

Hi danilovesky.

Thanks a lot for testing. There definately seems to be a problem - it's not just you Smile

I did some redesign from 5.6.1 to 5.7.0, and appently some things now are not working.

I have been bugfixing a bit today.

Could you please try to add this file to your skin.rapier/720p folder? Or do you need the entire skin?
(This post was last modified: Today 23:19 by Gade.)
find quote
Post Reply