[RELEASE] Irish TV (Video) Addon, RTE, TV3, AerTV, TG4 v.2.1.1

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 2.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Swebby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Southend, UK
Post: #31
Tried all AerTV channels this morning, definitely stuck watching the pilot transmission of Oireachtas. RTE and TV3 great though.
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #32
And what do you get when you watch AerTV in a browser?

What do you get from AerTV in the recent VODie release?

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
Swebby Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Southend, UK
Post: #33
Blocked on the browser.
Didn't try it in the VODie release.
find quote
Eye in the sky Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #34
I'am in Germany and it's not working at all for me, using Windows Vista/Frodo RC3.

http://pastebin.com/gv0Rugma
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #35
Thanks for posting a debug log, that makes it much easier for me to help you.

For RTE and TV3 you seem to be having trouble getting web pages specific to particular episodes, so the player fails when trying to play something.

Please visit each of the following URLs, save the page in each case and post them so that I can see them -

http://feeds.rasset.ie/rteavgen/player/p...d=10105379
http://http://www.tv3.ie/3player/show/457/0/0/The-Wedding-Band


In AerTV there are two things to note

1. The stream identifies itself as "aertv-geo-blocked.stream" instead of "RTEONE_v500.stream". This may or may not be significant because ...
2. ... it attempts to play the stream anyway, and appears to be failing because of a problem with sound as indicated by the following lines from the log:

Quote:16:00:42 T:4128 DEBUG: CSoftAE::Run - Sink restart flagged
16:00:42 T:4128 DEBUG: CAESinkDirectSound::IsCompatible: Formats Incompatible due to different :Sample Rates
16:00:42 T:4128 INFO: CSoftAE::InternalOpenSink - sink incompatible, re-starting

Can you use other video streaming addons? E.g. Does the Youtube plugin work?

It could be an RTMPDump problem. It's always a good idea to have a recent build (v2.4) - http://rtmpdump.mplayerhq.hu/

Bear in mind that you could fix the playback only to find that it just plays a message saying that you're geo-blocked (in which case I'll have to change the player to use the proxy settings for AerTV sterams).

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #36
(2013-01-26 14:32)Swebby Wrote:  Blocked on the browser.

Of course you are, pardon my brain-fart

Quote:Didn't try it in the VODie release.

I suspect that you'd get the same result. Assuming that to be true, I can't do anything else for you without a debug log.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
Eye in the sky Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #37
(2013-01-27 21:36)Mossy Wrote:  Please visit each of the following URLs, save the page in each case and post them so that I can see them -

http://feeds.rasset.ie/rteavgen/player/p...d=10105379
http://http://www.tv3.ie/3player/show/457/0/0/The-Wedding-Band

Thanks for looking into it.

Code:
{"feedtype": "playlist", "base_url": "http://feeds.rasset.ie/rteavgen/player/", "feed_title": "Single Item Playlist", "feedid": "playlist", "alt_url": "http://www.rte.ie/player/#v=10105379", "platform": "iptv", "current_date": "2013-01-28T12:26:08.566218", "full_url": "http://feeds.rasset.ie/rteavgen/player/playlist?type=iptv&showId=10105379", "shows": []}

Second URL is geoblocked.

TV3 ist working with proxy.

http://pastebin.com/wYnqPmKM

(2013-01-27 21:36)Mossy Wrote:  Can you use other video streaming addons? E.g. Does the Youtube plugin work?

It could be an RTMPDump problem. It's always a good idea to have a recent build (v2.4) - http://rtmpdump.mplayerhq.hu/

Everything else including the Youtube plugin and the VodDie- Video on Demand plugin by doctormo (RTE only) is working fine and the latest version of rtmpdump is installed.
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-28 15:37 by Eye in the sky.)
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #38
Other users can use RTE and TV3 without proxies or Forwarded IPs, but you seem to geo-blocked on everything. I do not know why this is.


That file from the RTE link should be 10 times as large, it's missing a much information. My guess is that a form of geo-blocking is taking place.

If you can only use some parts of the plugin through a proxy then that is probably what you are going to have to do.

Does RTE work via a proxy either in the plugin or in a browser?
Does AerTV work via a proxy either in a browser?

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-28 23:48 by Mossy.)
find quote
irish32 Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
@Mossy, some users have said they can get Aertv working even though it is geo-blocked, it would be great if they could pass on some information, it would save all this back and forth you have to do Mossy. Thanks for everything so far!
find quote
Eye in the sky Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #40
(2013-01-28 23:41)Mossy Wrote:  Does RTE work via a proxy either in the plugin or in a browser?

Works without a proxy in the VODie - Video On Demand plugin by Doctormo Version 2.2.

(2013-01-28 23:41)Mossy Wrote:  Does AerTV work via a proxy either in a browser?

No, geo-blocked.

But it's not that big a deal, just curious what's going on.
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #41
I'm curious about what's going on too. Other users may benefit from finding out.

liamf has said something about Doctormo using external websites to process feeds from RTE, so it could be that his plugin works for you because it does not get data directly from RTE.

Also it's possible that you had IP Forwarding on when you tried RTE and TV3 and somehow this setting caused you to be geo-blocked. Do you get the same results for RTE and TV3 with Method in Proxy/IP Forwarding set to None? Can you post a debug log of this?

Can you also run the following command from a command line and post the output? Be sure to remove your personal IP address from the output before posting.
tracert http://www.aertv.ie

It would be interesting to see if you get the same results with the plugin from a different ISP, if you happen to be in a position (and willing) to try that sometime.
(2013-01-28 23:49)irish32 Wrote:  @Mossy, some users have said they can get Aertv working even though it is geo-blocked, it would be great if they could pass on some information

In all likelihood they have done nothing special, it's just that Forwarded-IP does not work for some. Probably gets filtered out somewhere between your computer and AerTV, maybe by your ISP.

As such it would be useful if the people who are having problems could pass on some information in the form of debug logs, so that I can get an idea of what's going on.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-29 21:27 by Mossy.)
find quote
toni_halcon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
HI Mossy

I am trying to connect from outside ireland without much success
I tried the port forwarding this is the log http://pastebin.com/r6ZXehhi , is my first log posting so tell me if I did something wrong.
the outcome is that live RTE i can only see the not geo blocked program . Sunday mass in RTE1 gettinf error in RTE2 geoblocked madagascarpenguins
in AERTV I try RTE2 and it keeps working forever i have to restart the computer .
If i try the proxy option in AERTV it doesnt even start the "working" thing and http://pastebin.com/82KQUep2 gives an error loading the menu.

I hope you can get it working for non ie residents .

regards

HI Mossy

I am trying to connect from outside ireland without much success
I tried the port forwarding this is the log http://pastebin.com/r6ZXehhi , is my first log posting so tell me if I did something wrong.
the outcome is that live RTE i can only see the not geo blocked program . Sunday mass in RTE1 gettinf error in RTE2 geoblocked madagascarpenguins
in AERTV I try RTE2 and it keeps working forever i have to restart the computer .
If i try the proxy option in AERTV it doesnt even start the "working" thing and http://pastebin.com/82KQUep2 gives an error loading the menu.

I hope you can get it working for non ie residents .

regards
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-03 13:35 by toni_halcon.)
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #43
Hi Toni

The RTE channels aren't always broadcast via RTE Player (probably something to do with broadcasting rights). The debug log shows that RTE2 wasn't being broadcasted via RTE Player at the time you were trying to watch. I need to change the plugin to show when this is the case, at the moment it just says "Unknown" instead of "RTE 2" in the Live channel listing. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

You seem to be geo-blocked on the AerTV streams, similar to what was happening for "Eye in the Sky". The plugin doesn't do streaming via proxies yet, so there is no way you get around this.

Also your proxy is having timeout issues (and appears to be in New York!) If you try using the same proxy settings in a browser you probably won't get better results.

The plugin works for at least some non ie residents, but for others either the Forwared-IP settings have no effect (possibly filtered out by some ISPs) or the streams themselves are geo-blocked, as appears to be the case with you and AerTV.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
Fraenzken Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Hi Mossy,

thanks a lot for this great plug-in!

While I can watch everything alright when using CyberGhostVPN with an Irish vpn server, IP forwarding doesn't seem to work for me (I'm living in Germany).

You can find my log file here; I hope it helps:
http://pastebin.com/tCwNN5zi

Thanks again
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 343
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #45
The AerTV streams appear to be geo-blocked for you, I do not know why this happens for some and not others. There is nothing you can do about this until I release a version that uses the proxy settings on streams, even then you'd need a good Irish IP proxy.

Have you tried playing videos in the RTE and TV3 sections (using the default Forwarded IP settings)?

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
Post Reply