[RELEASE] Irish TV (Video) Addon, RTE, TV3, AerTV, TG4 v.2.1.1

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 2.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
harryop Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #466
(2014-07-04 17:31)thatguy7669 Wrote:  for anyone interested. i whipped up a quick rte-clone of a bbc addon and posted it here.

make sure you have the f4m stuff installed (follow the links in the post)

Enjoy Thanks for this, works great on xbmc windows (mx bbc&rte) ..I tried to do the same on xbmc on my ouya, mx bbc works but the irish add-on wont install, says file does not have the correct structure, any help please as i would love to be able to get rte on ouya, thanks. Kind regards.
find quote
tomjoe Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #467
Has anyone else found that the AerTV RTE One +1 stream plays but has no video or sound?
find quote
harryop Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #468
What are you trying to watch it on, please?
find quote
joncl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #469
(2014-07-14 00:08)harryop Wrote:  Enjoy Thanks for this, works great on xbmc windows (mx bbc&rte) ..I tried to do the same on xbmc on my ouya, mx bbc works but the irish add-on wont install, says file does not have the correct structure, any help please as i would love to be able to get rte on ouya, thanks. Kind regards.

Both work well in this beta version 1.0.3 no issues with any zip files on all the boxes I have tested to date - they are in my repo .but remember the MX RTE player is still in beta which you can read about and test if you wish here.
find quote
h18a51xbmcfreak Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #470
Thanks Thatguy7669!!!! RTE 1 live and RTE 2 live are working OK on Xbmc 13.2 (mac). Channels are loaded faster and quality is better.
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-20 12:10 by h18a51xbmcfreak.)
find quote
denartha Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #471
TV3 streaming has stopped working for me. I now get the "Close all other streams" message.

Anyone else experienced the same thing?
find quote
reni10 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #472
So this add-on has now been abandoned?

I can get TV3 and TG4 Catchup files to work but cannot get RTE Catchup or live on RTE or TG4 to work.

I know about the MX RTE player but that does not give you access to the RTE Catchup service or TV3 and TG4 so is there any hope that Mossy will once again fix this addon?
find quote
padraigdel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #473
Dear All
I have kodi 14.0 helix alpha 3 & havent tried this add on for a while as it wasnt working.Said i would give it a go today and lone behold its working on the latest version of xbmc now kodi.Its never worked as fast.
I would recomend to upgrade to kodi as its way above 13.2.Some skins are not compatible but still excellent.Dont abandon Mossy its an awsome add on.
find quote
matthew palmer Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #474
im a fan of your work and i donated many times .
i was just wondering . iv changed the skin in my xbmc setup in both xbmc and my wizard . doing so it seems to have stopped the aer tv login which i currently share with all my customers.
would you be able to have a look it and see if its a simple fix or not and i will donate 50 euro when fixed . thanks

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=311791
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-09 19:09 by matthew palmer.)
find quote
harps64 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #475
First time poster. Just installed xbmc on both my laptops, work and home. I wanted rte and I must say it works like a charm on both. so thanks "thatguy 7669" and "mossy".

Just an added note, I needed to install the addon "total installer" for the one at work for it to work. Thanks again.:
find quote
Post Reply