Neon 2.5.9 for XBMC 12 (Frodo)

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
karandras24 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #181
(2013-12-21 05:42)capfuturo Wrote:  Hi Kib,

As a Christmas gift, would it be possible for Neon to integrate the hooks to support VideoExtras and the new TVTunes? You have done a remarkable work on this skin by the way!

Thanks.

I've half manged to get the video extras working in neon (frodo 12.3). The extras button works and it'll bring up a list of all the extras and play them back.

The main thing i can't seem to get working is the flag to show there are extras for a movie.

I also need to try and get a better view for the extras working properly (it's just a list at the moment).

Can anyone help with the video extras flags and or the view?
find quote
MrHenky Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ritterhude, Germany
Post: #182
Will there be a Gotham compatible version in the future? Sadly the latest version isn't working well with latest Gotham and this is the best skin I know. Multiplex view is pure eyecandy for me Smile
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,448
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: NL
Post: #183
(2014-02-09 19:35)MrHenky Wrote:  Will there be a Gotham compatible version in the future?

I have started working on one but it is in the early stages.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=185681

Neon skin - v3.0.8 now available for XBMC 13.x (Gotham)
find quote
MrHenky Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Ritterhude, Germany
Thumbs Up  RE: Neon (Frodo edition) [v2.5.9]
Post: #184
(2014-02-10 09:56)Kib Wrote:  
(2014-02-09 19:35)MrHenky Wrote:  Will there be a Gotham compatible version in the future?

I have started working on one but it is in the early stages.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=185681

Thank you, thank you, thank you Big Grin
find quote
cezar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #185
Hi developer this skin you create very fin and nice skin im used him on my Prismcube box.
I have one question to you how made biger this view ; on my 42 Samsung this icons is very smaller.
Im think about 3dSquere .........
find quote
manray Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #186
Hi,

I'm trying to get Neon skin, does anyone know why i'm getting: "404 Not Found"?

http://addons.superrepo.org/Frodo/All/skin.neon/

This link is down?

Anyone know when it will be back up, or of a mirror.....

I'm still using frodo
Thanks
find quote
Bumpaneer Offline
Donor
Posts: 127
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #187
I believe Neon is only being maintained on Gotham and newer.
find quote
manray Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #188
Hi,

I understand that, but does anyone know of any repository where I can download.
For now I do not want to move to Gotham
Thanks

ps:
Thank you All
I've found and download
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-03 00:11 by manray.)
find quote
xbmclinuxuser Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #189
Still using Frodo under Ubuntu 12.04. If you go to shutdown and hit Enter, it shuts down the entire computer. How can I make it only close the XBMC program and return to the Ubuntu desktop?

Also, I am not sure if this is a Neon issue or not, but if I watch Live TV from a MythTV backend using the cMyth plugin, the picture is not as sharp or bright as it is if I use the MythTV frontend software. Are there any settings I can change that will correct that?
find quote
karandras24 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #190
(2014-06-04 07:49)xbmclinuxuser Wrote:  Still using Frodo under Ubuntu 12.04. If you go to shutdown and hit Enter, it shuts down the entire computer. How can I make it only close the XBMC program and return to the Ubuntu desktop?

Also, I am not sure if this is a Neon issue or not, but if I watch Live TV from a MythTV backend using the cMyth plugin, the picture is not as sharp or bright as it is if I use the MythTV frontend software. Are there any settings I can change that will correct that?

1st part.

Go to settings, system, power saving and change the shutdown function to quit.

2nd part i have no idea as i've never gotten round to setting up live tv in xbmc. But you would probably be better posting that question in the myth tv pvr section found here
find quote
xbmclinuxuser Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #191
(2014-06-04 09:11)karandras24 Wrote:  1st part.

Go to settings, system, power saving and change the shutdown function to quit.

2nd part i have no idea as i've never gotten round to setting up live tv in xbmc. But you would probably be better posting that question in the myth tv pvr section found here

Thank you!
find quote
karandras24 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #192
np
find quote
Post Reply