Mac OS X - No 5.1 sound from AAC or DTS when transcoding to AC3

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
PalleO Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
(2013-03-19 20:57)phase700b Wrote:  No. AAC 5.1 isn't transcoded to AC3 5.1 yet.

Any idea if this is going to be implemented soon? I really could use this feature... Smile
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,855
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #32
Not soon.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
deliriousbliss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Awww, shame. Thanks for the update!
find quote
Junior Mint Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Instead of waiting for this capability to be added, I decided to convert all the AAC 5.1 audio to AC3 5.1 audio. It didn't take as long as I thought it would. I used MP4Tools which allowed me to convert the audio without transcoding the video.
find quote
elconcho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
Any word on whether DTS to AC3 transcoding will be part of v12.2?
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,855
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #36
it won't - nobody is working on that atm.
find quote
jm928 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
Since there is currently no transcoding options, does anyone know of a way to convert DTS/AAC sound to AC3 without touching the video? At least until the transcoding is fixed. I know Handbrake can convert AAC sound to AC3 but it takes a long time because i think it re encodes the video as well. Is there a way to leave the video untouched?
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,394
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 258
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #38
Handbrake can be set to leave the video untouched and just re-encode the audio, IIRC. (can't confirm right now, as my laptop is offline due to my charger catching on fire, haha)

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-15 21:10 by Ned Scott.)
find quote
Bub4 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #39
popcorn audio converter was working fine for me.
However this is a windoof application, i'm afraid...
find quote
Junior Mint Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
I used MP4Tools, MKVTools, and Subler. They worked for 95% of my files. For the files I had problems with, I used Handbrake to convert the audio, extracted the converted audio file, and muxed it into the original video file. That way, I don't lose any video quality.

(2013-04-15 17:50)jm928 Wrote:  Since there is currently no transcoding options, does anyone know of a way to convert DTS/AAC sound to AC3 without touching the video? At least until the transcoding is fixed. I know Handbrake can convert AAC sound to AC3 but it takes a long time because i think it re encodes the video as well. Is there a way to leave the video untouched?
(This post was last modified: 2013-04-16 22:42 by Junior Mint.)
find quote
vbkun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2013-04-16 22:40)Junior Mint Wrote:  I used MP4Tools, MKVTools, and Subler. They worked for 95% of my files. For the files I had problems with, I used Handbrake to convert the audio, extracted the converted audio file, and muxed it into the original video file. That way, I don't lose any video quality.

(2013-04-15 17:50)jm928 Wrote:  Since there is currently no transcoding options, does anyone know of a way to convert DTS/AAC sound to AC3 without touching the video? At least until the transcoding is fixed. I know Handbrake can convert AAC sound to AC3 but it takes a long time because i think it re encodes the video as well. Is there a way to leave the video untouched?

You can try demuxing the original file (software will vary according your source). Then u can recode the audio and mux to mkv (mkv supports literally any format).

You can lookout for "Yamb" to demux mp4, tsMuxer for transport streams, MKVExtract for mkv (I think its a part of mkvtools).

Funny I thought this was being handled for the 12.2 release since, in the nightlies, when I play somefile that requieres the realtime transcode to dolby and its 5.1 XBMC just crashes.
find quote
elconcho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
Hi all,
Checking in to see if there has been any progress on this issue. I'd love to be able to move past XBMC v11 with my AC3-only receiver.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,855
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #43
Transcoding DTS and AAC to AC3 is implemented in latest nightlies.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
PalleO Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Big Grin  RE: No 5.1 sound from AAC or DTS when transcoding to AC3
Post: #44
Sounds absolutely fab! Big Grin Will test it later today!
find quote
RipT Offline
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #45
I tried this just now with the 9/17 nightly (i386) and I notice that you need to turn off Multichannel LPCM Capable Receiver to get the conversion to AC3 from AAC. Doing that, it seems to work. However, FLAC crashes XBMC unless you turn Multi LPCM back on. I did see a short period of AC3 output from 5.1 FLAC in one test with Multi LPCM off, but then XBMC crashed again. Also, there is no sound at all and stuttering video with DTS with Multi LPCM on, and Stereo LPCM with Multi LPCM off. I couldn't seem to find any set of audio options to get DTS to AC3 to work. It's 2 AM here so I'll try to get some logs tomorrow.
find quote