empty bluecop repository?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
BartOtten Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #16
- Sometimes it helps to restart XBMC. Somehow it sometimes gets stuck while parsing the repository information.
- Using Fusion will not help as it will just install the same repository file.

Maybe the repository file is broken. If so, you have two option:
1.) Tell bluecop about it so he can fix it (if nobody tells him he might not know it)
2.) Use SuperRepo as it includes (almost) all known addons

@poofix: Seems the Free Cable addon has some troubles with Python. Edit: User who installed Free Cable using SR "<user> got it up.. looks ok"
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-20 02:57 by BartOtten.)
find quote
netcio Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
(2013-01-24 00:37)artrafael Wrote:  System > Add-ons > Get Add-ons > locate and highlight "bluecop Add-on Repository" > open context menu ("c" on keyboard or right mouse click) > Force refresh

Thanks!! Big Grin
find quote
kbstatt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Ok, I'm having the same problem... empty bluecop repository, and maybe I'm missing something but how do I force refresh on an apple tv? Is the context menu the slide menu that pops out from the left side of the screen? If so, there is nothing there about force refresh. If not, I'm not quite sure how to do "c" on the keyboard when apple tv does not have one (or right mouse click either). I'm still learning all of the lingo and procedures to this stuff so sorry if this seems like a stupid request...
find quote
moneymaker Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 25
Location: USE
Post: #19
(2013-02-26 16:08)kbstatt Wrote:  Ok, I'm having the same problem... empty bluecop repository, and maybe I'm missing something but how do I force refresh on an apple tv? Is the context menu the slide menu that pops out from the left side of the screen? If so, there is nothing there about force refresh. If not, I'm not quite sure how to do "c" on the keyboard when apple tv does not have one (or right mouse click either). I'm still learning all of the lingo and procedures to this stuff so sorry if this seems like a stupid request...

hold the menu button (apple tv remote) for some seconds while the bluecop repo is marked - force refresh.

// moneymaker's GitHub // Download xbmcplus repository

Donations go to bitcoin:32RFNXeP4Hw9rAqFP1QHAryWGieh5htrCY
find quote
kbstatt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Thanks. I did that and it worked. However, everything but ESPN and Yahoo Music videos are listed as Broken and when you click on the add on it says Dependencies not met...
find quote
spstack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Hi, also having issues with seeing blank bluecop repository on freshly jailbreak ATV2. Latest XBMC version. Not sure how to force refresh without keyboard attached? Impossible? Thanks
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,355
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 111
Location: USA
Post: #22
Welcome to the XBMC forums.

(2013-03-08 09:17)spstack Wrote:  Not sure how to force refresh without keyboard attached?

The "Force refresh" option is located on the context menu for the selected repository. See XBMC_for_iOS_specific_FAQ, in particular, section 2.3.
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-08 09:26 by artrafael.)
find quote
spstack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Like the others that still didn't work. Thanks though. Smile
find quote
Kib Offline
Team XBMC
Posts: 3,239
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: NL
Post: #24
spstack, pressing and holding MENU button does not bring up the context menu ?

Neon skin - v3.0.7 now available for XBMC 13 (Gotham)
find quote
Sam15 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
I had the same problem on atv2. I kept hitting force refresh ( hold down menu button on highlighted addon) and it worked for me. Just have to keep doing it.
find quote
spstack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Should have clarified... bringing up the menu worked. Force refresh did not. I will try multiple times though. Thanks for the help. Leaving for Nascar in Vegas so have to try this on Tuesday!
find quote
spstack Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Yep.... tried force refresh multiple times and no go.
find quote
BartOtten Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #28
Please report empty repo-problem in the Bug Thread about it: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=157211
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-16 21:41 by BartOtten.)
find quote
corpgator Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Force refresh does not work......

But hitting check for updates does. I bet most in their multiple attempts at force refresh accidentally hit check for updates and voila, problem solved.
find quote
fouad796 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Carlisle , PA
Post: #30
(2013-03-17 04:58)corpgator Wrote:  Force refresh does not work......

But hitting check for updates does. I bet most in their multiple attempts at force refresh accidentally hit check for updates and voila, problem solved.

Force refresh worked for me in one shot

XBMC Fever..
find quote