[MOD] Cirrus Extended - Support thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Taswoods Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #391
OK - quite possible a dumb question.

Loving the skin - was previously a Confluence MOD user as I needed the custom Home Menu items.

Upgraded to Gotham and Cirrus is doing everything as I want EXCEPT....

When I'm listening to music, is there a way to (skip to fullscreen mode?) so I can alter the volume with a simple Apple Remote (a la Confluence) rather than having to dig out the remote for my amp...?
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #392
hmm I'm not sure what you mean. How do you alter volume in Confluence? Can you explain a little bit closer.
find quote
Taswoods Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #393
Hi Paradix,

In Confluence, you can bring out the left side drawer, which has an option to listen to music 'fullscreen'

With this selected, I am able to alter the volume by pressing up or down on the remote.

That said, the urgency is gone as I've switched back to regular Confluence for the moment
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #394
Based on http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Apple_remote there is a global shortcut in the keymap of the Apple remote to switch to the Fullscreen --> Hold Play - Full Screen
This should solve your problem. I can't test it myself as I don't own a Apple remote.
find quote
medi666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Exclamation  RE: [MOD] Cirrus Extended - Support thread
Post: #395
Dear All,

i need your help! Since a couple of days im trying to get the soloution.... Undecided

I'm using Cirrus Extended since 2 years. For me, its the best skin for xbmc.

Last week, i changed my system and updated some pc hardware. (Yeah, i forgot to backup my xbmc...)
I installed xbmc and i had downloaded the Gotham 13.1 Cirrus Extended skin.

So, until here all normal.
But at my new running xbmc system i have a problem with my TV Series - Season Fanarts.
Cirrus dont like to show there. Its only showing me the "all-season-fanart" - but if you click on the Season 1, 2, 3.. its showing the standart Cirrus Extended background...

Have anyone an Idee what happen and how i can show the seaons-fanarts?
I tested it on the Confluence skin, and there its work!
Its the first time, that that happens on xbmc... Undecided

Here i uploaded four screenshots, how it looks like:

CE All Season OK: http://s14.directupload.net/images/140725/tdy6nth8.png
CE Season 1 FAIL: http://s7.directupload.net/images/140725/eejmb7b7.png

Confl All Season OK: http://s14.directupload.net/images/140725/9fdk7k2i.png
Confl Season 1 OK: http://s14.directupload.net/images/140725/jljxqzl5.png
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-25 18:05 by medi666.)
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #396
Can you show screenshots of all artwork set for "Alle Staffeln" and "Staffel 1"?
You can go there through the context menu and the option "Grafik wählen"
find quote
medi666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #397
Hi Paradix,

thx for the fast answer.

I tried the way, to go on every season and to set the option "Grafik wählen". I see the fanart (its also set as the default-season-fanart), and i can chosse it, but it doesnt work.

My 30 Rock folder: http://s1.directupload.net/images/140725/ylp8wx5k.png

Alle Staffel: http://s7.directupload.net/images/140725/seyux9g3.png

Season 1: http://s1.directupload.net/images/140725/8qkmteil.png

Grafik wählen with the current fanart: http://s7.directupload.net/images/140725/to3b73za.png

btw, i un- and installed xbmc and cirrus. Also at the "fresh" Cirrus Extended skin, where i change nothing in the settings, it doesnt work :/
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #398
I would like to see something like this
http://prntscr.com/46bhs6

Btw I assume you are using artwork downloader?

EDIT:
There is probably a bug in the skin. QuickFix replace line 49 in Variables.xml with the following:

<value condition="Container.Content(TVShows) | Container.Content(Episodes) | Container.Content(seasons)">$INFO[ListItem.Art(fanart)]</value>

And delete the line 50.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-25 22:56 by paradix.)
find quote
medi666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #399
Ah, sorry.

Here Smile

http://s7.directupload.net/images/140725/gifip5sb.png

Yes, but i use it only for clearlogos and cdarts
find quote
Dingens Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #400
Hey
I have a small glitch in the Right List Banner view in TV series:

[Image: IMG_1840.JPG]

Seems the lines are out of line...
It occurs in both versions, the one in the official repo and the one in the old repo.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Rolf
find quote
medi666 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #401
Paradix,

Youre my hero!!
Its working fine now.

Thank you very much for your help!!!! Smile Smile Smile
find quote
paradix Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 194
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #402
(2014-07-26 13:08)Dingens Wrote:  Hey
I have a small glitch in the Right List Banner view in TV series:

There seems to be a bug Smile I'll look into it and probably there will be a new version soon.
find quote
Dingens Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #403
Cool
Thanks!
Rolf
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-26 14:37 by Dingens.)
find quote
Post Reply