Metropolis 2.6.3 for Frodo released

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dantist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #181
When updating Metropolis the screen goes black and stays that way. I waited a few minutes and rebooted via SSH. Looking good now - thanks!
find quote
humberman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #182
The same thing happened to me on Windows 7 and OSX, but both came back after about 30 seconds. Thanks for the update, it works great!
find quote
aksarge Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #183
WIN7
Running Gotham Beta 3 and Metropolis 2.8 from 2.7.1 updated this morning for me.

Everything that was out of alignment fell back i in place, at least for me.

Smooth transition, Jingal!

FYI to those who use it , TV NEXT AIR doesn't seem to work in Gotham yet for the TV guide window, but it does display within the TV show text at the top of screen.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,072
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #184
(2014-04-04 15:58)aksarge Wrote:  FYI to those who use it , TV NEXT AIR doesn't seem to work in Gotham yet for the TV guide window, but it does display within the TV show text at the top of screen.

Hmm, it works here, though it was slow to load. Are you sure you just didn't wait long enough?
find quote
aksarge Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #185
(2014-04-04 17:43)jingai Wrote:  
(2014-04-04 15:58)aksarge Wrote:  FYI to those who use it , TV NEXT AIR doesn't seem to work in Gotham yet for the TV guide window, but it does display within the TV show text at the top of screen.

Hmm, it works here, though it was slow to load. Are you sure you just didn't wait long enough?

TV Next Air gave me an error pop up at the end of it's scan.

I do know what you are talking about waiting. That does happen sometimes

That is in no way a deal killer for me.
It displays the text for the individual show while I am scrolling through.
That is good enough for me.
I may have to look and see if I am using the latest TV Next Air.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-04 19:34 by aksarge.)
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,072
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #186
Yeah it sounds like a problem with the addon itself.
find quote
aksarge Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #187
(2014-04-04 19:34)jingai Wrote:  Yeah it sounds like a problem with the addon itself.

$20.00 says it is operator error......
find quote
aksarge Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #188
(2014-04-04 19:36)aksarge Wrote:  
(2014-04-04 19:34)jingai Wrote:  Yeah it sounds like a problem with the addon itself.

$20.00 says it is operator error......

Only 1/2 operator error.
So I loose $10.00

In the TV NEXT AIR settings I hit ***reset all data and re-scan***
I let it do its thing and POOF, it works again as normal.

With all of my goofing around with skin versions and Gotham betas I probably confused the addon. I know I confused myself.

NOW when the author of Vimeo fixes it, for Gotham once Gotham is finalized, I will stop stalking threads!
find quote
VelvetKevorkian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 276
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #189
I just switched over to Gotham and i noticed that the "regular" Metropolis has the Steampunk theme, in the Github-version it is missing.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,072
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #190
By 'regular', you mean from the official repository (i.e., installed from within XBMC) I assume?

The github sources aren't meant to be used as-is. You would still need to pack the textures.
find quote
VelvetKevorkian Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 276
Joined: May 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #191
ah okay, didn't know that.
find quote
aksarge Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #192
I never realized that either.

Good to know.

DOH!
find quote
dantist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #193
I just updated to Gotham, and now some of the Metropolis items are out of alignment. e.g. the time and the studio logos. Can you confirm this?

Apart from that, everything is working fine.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,072
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #194
You need to update Metropolis. It should have done it for you automatically but maybe you didn't wait long enough.
find quote
dantist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #195
(2014-05-25 16:28)jingai Wrote:  You need to update Metropolis. It should have done it for you automatically but maybe you didn't wait long enough.

Thanks! I couldn't find an update yesterday, but now it's available and working fine.
find quote
Post Reply