[Release] Slideshow Screensaver

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
PatK Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,006
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Canada
Post: #271
I'm getting this too...

CPythonInvoker(40, C:\Users\PatK\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\screensaver.xbmc.slideshow\default.py)​: script didn't stop in 5 seconds - let's kill it

Gotham compiled Feb 9th
find quote
mjpeisher Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #272
I am having a weird issue - I set the slideshow screensaver to run, and it turns on, but it doesn't dim like it is supposed to. Then it will run for a minute, and then it will stop, and go back to regular mode, and wont come back on until I force an action on the screen (essentially resetting the timer).

I am on windows 7 x64, xbmc v12.3.

I will post an error log as soon as I figure out how to do it remotely, and reproduce the problem.

Any suggestions in the mean time?
find quote
lewxmbc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #273
Is there a way to programmatically stop the screensaver after its run through its images?
I've tried "self.stop = true", but that didnt seem to do anything.
find quote
mcpish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #274
is there a way to increase the time it displays a each image to longer than 60 seconds? I only want it to change images every 5 minutes.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-12 05:36 by mcpish.)
find quote
Rusti Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 1
Post: #275
Thanks for a great screen saver. This is an amazing way to remind me and my household as to what we have. The only problem I have is that when I am watching a TV show or movie and press pause, the screensaver kicks in but the paused and position bar stay on the screen. This does no favours for my plasma! Any ideas as to how I can get rid of it?

[Image: ehLKye9.jpg]

I have tried reseting to defaults and then choosing Video Fanart as source, 80% dim, 5 sec display time and Use filename for displaying the image name.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-12 09:38 by Rusti.)
find quote
dazzam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #276
Thank you very much for your effort in making this great screensaver.
For a long time, I've wanted to be able to point the screensaver at a playlist file, rather than 'just' a folder.
After wandering through this thread I now have a way of doing that. I create a playlist that mimics your cache file format, overwrite your cache file with mine, and all is good!!!

Now the obligatory feature suggestion! Angel
Could you offer an option to, instead of pointing to a folder, point to a playlist file of images?
I 'have' been using .m3u files to use playlists in the slideshow function of xbmc ever since the xbox days.
As I described here:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1582972

My reasoning behind this is that I have a subset of my images that I would like visible on the screensaver, and rather than making a copy of all the photos and putting them in a folder to point the screensaver to, I'd rather have the screensaver point directly to the individual photos out of my complete collection of images, that I want shown.
I can also build a playlist much quicker than copying the photos that I want.

This could also help some people, like keencookie who wants to only display certain files(skip some folders). Of couse for him to use this he'd need to create a list of all the files he does want seen.

But anyway, Thanks for the wonderful addin that is 'Slideshow Screensaver'.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 8,986
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 147
Post: #277
(2014-03-12 09:37)Rusti Wrote:  Thanks for a great screen saver. This is an amazing way to remind me and my household as to what we have. The only problem I have is that when I am watching a TV show or movie and press pause, the screensaver kicks in but the paused and position bar stay on the screen. This does no favours for my plasma! Any ideas as to how I can get rid of it?

thanx for the report, i'll get that one fixed asap!

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-XBMC members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
zdzichu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #278
Somehow "report an issue" is not available at project's google code page, so here it is:

slideshow plugin chokes on UTF8 in path

14:39:20 T:139835922654976 NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
14:39:20 T:139835922654976 ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
- NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.UnicodeEncodeError'>
Error Contents: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u0119' in position 54: ordinal not in range(128)
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/home/zdzichu/.xbmc/addons/screensaver.xbmc.slideshow/resources/lib/gui.py", line 81, in onInit
items = self._get_items()
File "/home/zdzichu/.xbmc/addons/screensaver.xbmc.slideshow/resources/lib/gui.py", line 277, in _get_items
create_cache()
File "/home/zdzichu/.xbmc/addons/screensaver.xbmc.slideshow/resources/lib/utils.py", line 25, in create_cache
xbmc.executebuiltin('Notification(%s,%s,%i)' % (__addonid__, __language__(30019), 5000))
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u0119' in position 54: ordinal not in range(128)
-->End of Python script error report<--

This happens when directories in photos' path have UTF-8 names. Locale is pl_PL.UTF-8

xbmc-13.0-0.10.Gotham_beta3.fc20.x86_64
find quote
Post Reply