Can't update Banner since getting Frodo.

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jeremytodd1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I have a couple of new TV shows (Walking Dead as an example) and everything is showing up in XBMC besides for the banner. I use a banner library view so it's a bit of a problem.

What I'm doing to try and fix it:

In XBMC to go the TV Show Inforation
-push edit
-Change Thumbnail
-banner
-Then I pick one that I like

Then I go back to the previous screen and it still is showing the default "On Air" banner instead of the actual Walking Dead banner.

How can I fix this? It's only with TV shows that I have this problem.

EDIT: And yeah, should clarify that it is scraping correctly because it is getting all of the information for the tv shows right. It just is literally the banner it's not getting.
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-11 23:10 by jeremytodd1.)
find quote
jeremytodd1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Anyone please?
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #3
What skin are you using? Try it with Confluence.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
jeremytodd1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I switched to Confluence and yeah, the banner does show there.

I'm using ReFocus Big as a skin, as I love how it looks. It still doesn't have the banners though. Sad
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,546
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 166
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #5
(2013-02-12 08:00)jeremytodd1 Wrote:  I switched to Confluence and yeah, the banner does show there.

I'm using ReFocus Big as a skin, as I love how it looks. It still doesn't have the banners though. Sad

Then its a skin problem

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
voochi Offline
Fan
Posts: 327
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #6
I think that Jeroen has stopped or postponed work on ReFocus.
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 360
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #7
No, reFocus Big is a mod. Jeroen has updated the skin and works fine with Frodo. You cand downlod it from HERE.

reFocus - Simply the best
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-12 22:14 by Galefury.)
find quote
jeremytodd1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Anyone else having this problem with ReFocus Big?

I really want to get this fixed as I don't want to switch skins. I love Refocus big.
find quote
dlefebvre Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
I have the exact same issue with Confluence Vertical.

Use "posters" instead of "Banners" for TV Shows is unchecked.

It works fine with Confluence, but I prefer the vertical version.

The other issue with Confluence Vertical, is that it doesn't show the library scanning progress.
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-12 15:20 by dlefebvre.)
find quote
baruchin Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
(2013-02-12 22:21)jeremytodd1 Wrote:  Anyone else having this problem with ReFocus Big?

I really want to get this fixed as I don't want to switch skins. I love Refocus big.

How about if you start asking in the reFocus BIG thread?
find quote