TV shows are very glitchy

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
svig4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
okay so when i try to play a set of 720p ripped tv show files they are very glitchy. It is like watching a gpu struggle tremendously but this is not the problem becase the movies play perfectly in vlc. The files are all mkv and they range from 1.4 gigs to 3.2. I ha other mkv files in my tv show folder that play just fine but they are under 1gb. Is there something I need to download? All of the movies I have on xbmc play fine and their file size range all the way up to 3.7gb a movie.
find quote
svig4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
if anyone is unclear about anything feel free to ask. I just really want to solve this problem.
find quote
hoobie7 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
What is the video format and audio format of the glitchy files?
Does the audio play?

Hoobie7
find quote
saitoh183 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 957
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 15
Location: Canada
Post: #4
check your audio settings...thats what fixed a similar problem for me

[Image: watched-clearlogo.jpg]

If my replies help you, please click on my reputation [Image: rep_xbmc.JPG] below :) thanks :)
find quote
steelman1991 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,420
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 10
Post: #5
Have a look here http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=146911
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,397
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 126
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #6
how many damn times does one have to say debug log

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
svig4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I tried getting the log uploader but no add ons are even showing up...
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,397
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 126
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #8
Just use pastebin

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
svig4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
http://pastebin.com/qktZdQaW

I am going to assume that i did this wrong so if someone could describe to me how to do this in layman's terms that would be great. Thanks, and sorry for inconveniance
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,528
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #10
I've seen the same issue as of Frodo release... RC2 did not have the problem, nor did it have a problem with an MKV bug I posted to TRAC that is totally being ignored by the devs.

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 7,397
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 126
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #11
(2013-02-15 02:31)svig4 Wrote:  http://pastebin.com/qktZdQaW

I am going to assume that i did this wrong so if someone could describe to me how to do this in layman's terms that would be great. Thanks, and sorry for inconveniance

1. open the log file in, eg, notepad++

2. ctrl-a to select all, ctrl-c to copy to clipboard

3. open your web browser at http://pastebin.com

4. click inside the paste window, ctrl-v to paste

5. click submit

6. copy the url of the resulting page to the clipboard, and paste it into your forum post.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
svig4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
http://pastebin.com/nXyEpgy2

Thank you and sorry for being a hassel.
find quote
jjd-uk Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,705
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 57
Post: #13
From the debug log you seem to be using the HDMI connection, can you confirm?

If so, the HDMI is reporting 2 channel support and no encoded format capabilities which means no Dolby Digital & DTS. Are you connect directed to your TV by HDMI?

Try:

Audio Ouput: Analog
Speaker Configuration: 2.0
Audio output device: WASAPI - HDMI (if still failing then try Directsound - HDMI)
find quote
svig4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
yes I am using an HDMI okay i will try this and let you know results

Thank you very much that seemed to fix it, i can now play the t.v shows and there is no lag at all. Thank you for your time good sirs.
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-18 18:58 by svig4.)
find quote