BugHunt: empty repositories

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gergeo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
i have empty repos problem with many repos.i don't know why.please fix this not only for me but for many other users who have the same problem..
find quote
hassan1974pk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Hi All,
I am in trouble from last few days and looking help, i un-installed one repo sastatv and trying to re-install it but after enabling Repo list is empty.No add-on there.
Same thing with any repo,list is empty.I tried Force Refresh so many times,re-installed the XBMC but same ptoblem,any help please.I am using Apple TV2 V4.4.4.Thanks in advance.
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-10 17:23 by hassan1974pk.)
find quote
kelderek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Delft, NL
Sad  RE: BugHunt: empty repositories
Post: #18
Hi all,
Just wanted to add that ALL repositories appear empty in my setup. Even the XBMC's own.
Tried "check for update" and "refresh" several times to no avail...
find quote
thelynx Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
Just wanted to add that I have the same problem with both Raspbmc and OpenElec on my Rpi. However, in Openelec, I can see a five services add-ons and six program add-ons. These can be downloaded. Internet connection seems fine. XBMC.org Add-ons and SuperRepo repositories come up empty in both Raspbmc and Openelec. Very frustrating. I've tried reinstalling, checking for updates and force refreshing numerous times to no avail. Weather is also not functional in both Raspbmc and Openelec. I also left my pi on overnight in the hopes the add-ons would load, but when I woke up, the list was still empty. Hopefully there will be a fix soon. This is a serious issue.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,259
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 153
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #20
Delete addons15.db from userdata
find quote
madcart Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
I had an issue with a corrupt addons15.db too - you might want to add this to the troubleshooting guide on Superrepo etc.
The symptoms look as described for the timeout issue - empty directories. But refreshing doesn't fix things.
I checked by logfile and it was fill of SQL errors trying to refresh the addon db.
Deleting addons15.db fixed it, as suggested in Martijn's post.
find quote
slikrick Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
I made a user account just to say THANK YOU! Deleting addons15.db fixed it for me.
find quote
desh Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Thank you so much....deleting that file helped me.
find quote
jedesirelaisser Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
thank for your help .... deleting addon15 fix everythings
find quote
JayJee Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
(2013-10-31 17:35)slikrick Wrote:  I made a user account just to say THANK YOU! Deleting addons15.db fixed it for me.

Second this post! Thanks for the info guys.
find quote
wapkaplet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Hi there,

I'm having this problem with SuperRepo in 12.3, and deleting addons15.db does not fix it.

Um... help please? I'm stumped!
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,259
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 153
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #27
(2014-02-14 05:37)wapkaplet Wrote:  Hi there,

I'm having this problem with SuperRepo in 12.3, and deleting addons15.db does not fix it.

Um... help please? I'm stumped!

That one is not supported here.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
BartOtten Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #28
But Martijn will be glad to hear it is a problem of SR this time. Is being worked on
find quote
marvel281 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
I am sorry but I am not sure how to delete the addon15.db file. I found it in DATABASE folder. If I delete it, will it be replaced and fix the problem?
I am new here so I am hoping to get this working soon.
thanks
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-07 07:24 by marvel281.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,259
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 153
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #30
it can indeed be deleted and it will be auto recreated

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote