HOW-TO synchronize XBMC between every room in the house: Wiki Edition

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lorddunlow Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
The wiki says that my XBMC clients that you want to sync have to use the same exact version of XBMC. I have an OUYA and it requires a libstagefright build to work well. I run v12.2 on my main HTPC. Is there anyway I can get these devices to sync? Or do I just have to wait until the libstagefright stuff is merged into stable XBMC?
find quote
ivanmmj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
(2013-06-16 16:48)lorddunlow Wrote:  The wiki says that my XBMC clients that you want to sync have to use the same exact version of XBMC. I have an OUYA and it requires a libstagefright build to work well. I run v12.2 on my main HTPC. Is there anyway I can get these devices to sync? Or do I just have to wait until the libstagefright stuff is merged into stable XBMC?

I believe as long as they are both still using the same database name, it will be ok. Most of the time, if it's all in the same series (12.0, 12.1, 12.2, ..., 12.x, etc), it will work.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,844
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #48
Correct, as long as they all use the same DB version. Even some Gotham builds can be used without issue with v12.x (up to Alpha 2 for music, video is good still at Alpha 4. See table at Monthly builds).

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-17 00:25 by Ned Scott.)
find quote
JOEJOETHEJOEY Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
Sorry guys, I've been trying for the last few days to get this to work, but keep getting them same error. I've followed the guides all the way through, but it seems the same error keeps coming up.

I've installed the MySQL (version 5.5.3.2) server on my WIndows 7 desktop. The library works fine with the MySQL database on that machine. However, when I try to run XBMC on my MacBook or iOS device using the same advancedsettings.xml file. I get the same :

Code:
ERROR: Unable to open database: MyMusic32 [2003](Can't connect to MySQL server on '192.168.0.3' (60))

Can anyone give me some advice as to what needs to be done or point me to the right direction?

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=29575

Thanks!!!
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-18 22:55 by JOEJOETHEJOEY.)
find quote
ivanmmj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
(2013-06-18 22:43)JOEJOETHEJOEY Wrote:  Sorry guys, I've been trying for the last few days to get this to work, but keep getting them same error. I've followed the guides all the way through, but it seems the same error keeps coming up.

I've installed the MySQL (version 5.5.3.2) server on my WIndows 7 desktop. The library works fine with the MySQL database on that machine. However, when I try to run XBMC on my MacBook or iOS device using the same advancedsettings.xml file. I get the same :

Code:
ERROR: Unable to open database: MyMusic32 [2003](Can't connect to MySQL server on '192.168.0.3' (60))

Can anyone give me some advice as to what needs to be done or point me to the right direction?

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=29575

Thanks!!!

Did you set up your Windows firewall to allow access from outside the computer?
If that still doesn't work:
Also I'm assuming that while installing MySQL, you selected that you wanted it to have network access.
find quote
JOEJOETHEJOEY Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
(2013-06-19 00:06)ivanmmj Wrote:  
(2013-06-18 22:43)JOEJOETHEJOEY Wrote:  Sorry guys, I've been trying for the last few days to get this to work, but keep getting them same error. I've followed the guides all the way through, but it seems the same error keeps coming up.

I've installed the MySQL (version 5.5.3.2) server on my WIndows 7 desktop. The library works fine with the MySQL database on that machine. However, when I try to run XBMC on my MacBook or iOS device using the same advancedsettings.xml file. I get the same :

Code:
ERROR: Unable to open database: MyMusic32 [2003](Can't connect to MySQL server on '192.168.0.3' (60))

Can anyone give me some advice as to what needs to be done or point me to the right direction?

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=29575

Thanks!!!

Did you set up your Windows firewall to allow access from outside the computer?
If that still doesn't work:
Also I'm assuming that while installing MySQL, you selected that you wanted it to have network access.

Thanks.

Yeh, I set both inbound and outbound exceptions. In fact I've had the firewall switched off altogether including adding the exceptions.

Yup, set root access for network.

How can I test if I can actually connect to the MySQL database from another machine?
find quote
ivanmmj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
Download any mysql client. HEIDISQL if on Windows or something.
find quote
JOEJOETHEJOEY Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
Thanks. Just tried and turns out I can't connect to MySQL at all from any of the other machines.

I've turned off Windows Firewall altogether now but still can't connect. What else could be blocking off the connection?
find quote
GregiBoy Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Post: #54
Are you sure all devices are on the same IP subnet?
find quote
JOEJOETHEJOEY Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Yes, they are all on same subnet.

Main MySQL server is on 192.168.0.3.
I have a MacBook on 192.168.0.13
A Vista laptop on 192.168.0.9
My iPad is on 192.168.0.19
My iPhone is on 192.168.0.17

All have the same problem of being unable to connect to the database and hence hangs on the XBMC logo.
find quote
Kib Offline
Team XBMC
Posts: 3,211
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: NL
Post: #56
On the MySQL server open a command prompt and type
Code:
netstat –a –n | findstr 3306

You should see a line similar to
Code:
192.168.0.3:3306 or
0.0.0.0:3306

if you only see
Code:
127.0.0.1:3306
then you did not configure your mysql server to offer the service on the network, but only local. This is set by default and needs to be changed in the mysql config as explained in the wiki.

From any machine you can test by opening a command prompt and
Code:
telnet 192.168.0.3 3306
and after that press <enter> a few times.
This will connect you to the mysql server and should give back a line stating the version of the server.

source: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/c...erver.html

Neon skin - v3.0.7 now available for XBMC 13 (Gotham)
(This post was last modified: 2013-06-20 15:48 by Kib.)
find quote
JOEJOETHEJOEY Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
Thanks for the info guys.

Embarrassingly, I had my ESET firewall blocking the connection. Sad Added a rule and all is well now.
find quote
matt77303 Offline
Fan
Posts: 357
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #58
Hi

Do the 2 setups of xbmc have to be the exact same version? My main box is 12.2 and my gbox is running 12.0.

Thanks

Matt

CPU - AMD Athlon™ II X2 Dual-Core 3.4Ghz
MB - ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3, Nvidia 610 2GB
RAM - 4GB DDR3 Dual-Channel
OS - XBMC Frodo
TV - Panasonic TX-P50S21B
Home Cinema - Pioneer VSX-S300 5.1
Remote - Harmony one
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 19,844
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 247
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #59
(2013-06-23 10:04)matt77303 Wrote:  Hi

Do the 2 setups of xbmc have to be the exact same version? My main box is 12.2 and my gbox is running 12.0.

Thanks

Matt

That will work.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
matt77303 Offline
Fan
Posts: 357
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #60
Thanks

CPU - AMD Athlon™ II X2 Dual-Core 3.4Ghz
MB - ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3, Nvidia 610 2GB
RAM - 4GB DDR3 Dual-Channel
OS - XBMC Frodo
TV - Panasonic TX-P50S21B
Home Cinema - Pioneer VSX-S300 5.1
Remote - Harmony one
find quote
Post Reply