HOW-TO synchronize XBMC between every room in the house: Wiki Edition

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
getafix Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #241
Please can someone help. I am getting user access denied issues even though I have granted full rights to the user 'xbmc'

If I use the advansedsettings.xml. I cannot import my video database and the Movie tab isn't visible.

All video paths are added by using SMB shares.

Here is my debug log.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6y9jeuxa8w3gt5d/xbmc.log
find quote
Aquarius Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #242
(2014-06-27 07:19)Aquarius Wrote:  the NAS mysqld process takes 100%CPU during the indexing, so I'll wait before it's complete to judge anything Smile

Conclusion: the NAS is to blame. 10-15s at 100%CPU during a request for album list or artist list or just going to the musique library.
Thanks again for your help.
find quote
black_eagle Online
Fan
Posts: 581
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 10
Post: #243
(2014-06-27 13:59)getafix Wrote:  Please can someone help. I am getting user access denied issues even though I have granted full rights to the user 'xbmc'

If I use the advansedsettings.xml. I cannot import my video database and the Movie tab isn't visible.

All video paths are added by using SMB shares.

Here is my debug log.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6y9jeuxa8w3gt5d/xbmc.log

Your log shows xbmc connecting to the mysql server, which then denies it access. As your advancedsettings.xml looks right, it must be that your permissions on the mysql server are wrong. I'd start by deleting the xbmc user, and setting it up again from scratch.

Learning Linux the hard way !!
find quote
BartusKN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #244
Hi all, Thanks for this step by step but still got 1 isseu hopefully you can help me out.

I have 2 computers using MySQL databse but I can't get resume point working.
I want stop downstairs and play from where it stopped when I'm upstairs.

Here is my Advancedsettings.xml:

Code:
<advancedsettings>
  <videodatabase>
    <type>mysql</type>
    <host>192.168.0.99</host>
    <port>3306</port>
    <user>xbmc</user>
    <pass>xbmc</pass>
  </videodatabase>
  <musicdatabase>
    <type>mysql</type>
    <host>192.168.0.99</host>
    <port>3306</port>
    <user>xbmc</user>
    <pass>xbmc</pass>
  </musicdatabase>
  <videolibrary>
    <importwatchedstate>true</importwatchedstate>
    <importresumepoint>true</importresumepoint>
  </videolibrary>
  <video>
      <latency>
        <delay>0</delay>
        <refresh>
          <min>23</min>
          <max>24</max>
        </refresh>
      </latency>
      <playcountminimumpercent>85</playcountminimumpercent>
      <ignoresecondsatstart>60</ignoresecondsatstart>
      <ignorepercentatend>15</ignorepercentatend>
  </video>
</advancedsettings>

I thought that these settings would be enough to write the end/pause status to the MySQL database instead of locally.
playcountminimumpercent, ignoresecondsatstart, ignorepercentatend

What am I doing wrong ?
find quote
black_eagle Online
Fan
Posts: 581
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 10
Post: #245
No settings in my advancedsettings.xml to make stop/resume work correctly. BTW, your post says "end/pause status". You can't pause a movie and resume it on a different system, you have to STOP the movie and then play it on your other XBMC instance, when you should be prompted if you want to continue from xx:xx or start from beginning.

Learning Linux the hard way !!
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,733
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 88
Post: #246
@BartusKN - are both your XBMC clients on exactly the same version of XBMC?

Different versions of XBMC can use different database versions which means that updates saved in one database aren't visible to another client using a different database version.

Check that both clients are using the same database version, and that you haven't upgraded one client to a newer version of XBMC (eg. testing purposes).

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
BartusKN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #247
(2014-07-20 11:58)black_eagle Wrote:  No settings in my advancedsettings.xml to make stop/resume work correctly. ... beginning.

Ah that is was I meant yes, and I was using STOP but still isn't recognised with other system. The prompted timestamps are not corresponding.

(2014-07-20 12:11)Milhouse Wrote:  @BartusKN - are both your XBMC clients on exactly the same version of XBMC?

Different versions of XBMC can use different ... purposes).

No one XBMC is 13.0 Alpha 9 and the other is 13.1 but as far as I know those use same databases. That I've checked before posting here. All installs are fresh, and I use MySQL 5.5 on Windows 7 and the other is Ubuntu server on my Intel Nuc.

grr, just did second check and noticed that the fresh install on the Nuc has been upgraded. So there I've got 14 alpha 1.

Whats best now? Upgrade main computer or reinstall Nuc with fresh 13.1 ? Thanks in advance.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-20 14:18 by BartusKN.)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,733
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 88
Post: #248
Up to you, stick with 13.x on both if you want stability, or 14-alpha on both if you're happy to live on the bleeding edge.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-20 14:21 by Milhouse.)
find quote
BartusKN Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #249
Thanks for coming back so quick. Think I will stick with 13.x. Do I have to delete those newly created databases as well just in case ?
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,733
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 88
Post: #250
Yes, I would, otherwise you might have problems upgrading databases in future.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Post Reply