CCM - Confluence Customizable Mod

  Thread Rating:
  • 8 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Animal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1396
(2014-09-15 04:26)washere Wrote:  keyboard doesn't pop up or has blank non-working keys.

That makes me feel better - at least it wasn't just me Smile

I download the full zip from the github, copied it over the directory/files on my Fire TV (Android) and hasn't made any difference at all.

I get the keyboard to pop up but the keys are all blank. I've tried the various keyboards in the systems/international (QWERTY, ABC etc) but the same for all of them.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-15 15:59 by Animal.)
find quote
sivilya Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1397
Quick question (or maybe not that quick Smile ) - love this mod of confluence, however, I would like to change one thing...
when in TV Shows in the Home page I had the Recommended list displayed and it shows the listitem.icon (which returns a capture of the episode) while I would like to simply display the tv show's poster instead...

I tried all type of variations instead of the listitem.icon however, none returns the poster of the tv show's episode.

Any ideas on what should I do?
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-15 22:49 by sivilya.)
find quote
washere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1398
(2014-09-15 15:51)Animal Wrote:  
(2014-09-15 04:26)washere Wrote:  keyboard doesn't pop up or has blank non-working keys.

That makes me feel better - at least it wasn't just me Smile

I download the full zip from the github, copied it over the directory/files on my Fire TV (Android) and hasn't made any difference at all.

I get the keyboard to pop up but the keys are all blank. I've tried the various keyboards in the systems/international (QWERTY, ABC etc) but the same for all of them.


I do keyboarding chores in normal Confluence then switch over to this Custom version.

Hopefully someone will fix it for Kodi soon.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-15 21:03 by washere.)
find quote
Animal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1399
That's what I've been doing too but not always possible depending on when/what add on your typing into.

I'm sure someone better than me will sort it all soon enough for us.
find quote
Angelinas Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1400
Now its ok dialog keybord.xml
I test it with Alpha 3 Helix
@washere ; @Animal,I am so sorry my version was alpha1 Sad

Keybord is only -qwerty- for me it is enough Smile

https://github.com/Angelinas1/skin.confl...yboard.xml

[Image: pRkQV3d.png]

XBMC (Kodi) Helix Alfa,OpenElec RasPi Gotham
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-15 23:04 by Angelinas.)
find quote
S7eele Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1401
(2014-09-15 23:00)Angelinas Wrote:  Now its ok dialog keybord.xml
I test it with Alpha 3 Helix
@washere ; @Animal,I am so sorry my version was alpha1 Sad

Keybord is only -qwerty- for me it is enough Smile

https://github.com/Angelinas1/skin.confl...yboard.xml

[Image: pRkQV3d.png]

Wow, glad I subscribed to the thread. Just read through the latest updates looking for a solution to keyboard problem and voila.

@Angelinas - can't wait to give it a try. Getting it on the 2nd try is pretty awesome for working on the fly supporting ppl like me in ur spare time. Your effort is much appreciated.

I am running on a stock Ouya so I may have problems all my own. Think I saw the question before so I'll do some searching on how well this skin works on Ouya before I ask again. It's been my experience that running anything other than default Confluence is extremely risky on the Ouya, especially the heavier and more complex ones.

I ran CCM for a very short time but I was just forced to do a factory reset and start from scratch, unrelated to XBMC or skin. I really like and hope I can run it.

Thanks!

P.S. - Sorry if this results in a couple posts or whatever, still learning Tapatalk and both posts were numbered 1401.
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-16 02:42 by S7eele.)
find quote
jpichie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1402
Stumbled upon your mod, and figured you would be the person to make these suggestions to.

It would be great if one of the skin settings would be, instead of putting a checkmark beside a watched episode, to just change the episode name (text) to a different color (from white to blue for example)
I am coming from Mediaportal, and I find it much easier to see which ones have been watched in this manner.

Also, one thing I miss, is when entering a series -> season -> it does not go to the next unwatched episode. what I mean is, if episodes 1,2 and 3 are watched, when I enter into that menu, it would be nice if the cursor was already on episode 4. Just minor things I am missing from Mediaportal really.

I am loving the cross platform and speed of XBMC, which is why I am making the switch.
find quote
eikman2k Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1403
Could Anybody give me a Full Version of the Confluence Mod for Kodi?

a full installable Version would be great, or anything that i need to get it work
find quote
Animal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1404
(Yesterday 01:08)eikman2k Wrote:  Could Anybody give me a Full Version of the Confluence Mod for Kodi?

a full installable Version would be great, or anything that i need to get it work

When you say Kodi - do you mean Helix V14 alpha3? If so there isn't one available that is fully working at the moment.

If you mean Gotham then it can be installed from the Hybrid Repo.

Kodi is just the new name for XBMC.
find quote
washere Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1405
Thanks Angelinas. I installed Linux Gotham on my box. I'll reinstall Android again soon then Kodi alpha 3 and will try your xml mod. Thanks again.
find quote
teknokat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1406
Mudislander your menu is the only choice when it comes to my boxes so well done and thanks for creating an amazing skin. One little niggle though is that with the System menu enabled there are 11 menu's and their are also 11 sub menus but for the addons menu there's only 10 sets. Is there anyway to add an eleventh addon set so that I can have a set of addons appear for all my menu's including the system menu as I like to add the various maintenance tools, addon installers, and some search shortcuts as addons under the system menu but I am an addon set short.

Thanks
find quote
Post Reply