[RELEASE] XBMC WebBrowser (Windows)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
AddonScriptorDE Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 719
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 57
Location: Germany
Post: #76
(2013-09-07 10:03)dukenukem Wrote:  Great Plugin!

I'm wondering how to control the mouse using the number keys on my MCE remote - once I'm in the browser, I can't move the mouse with any remote keys - just the keyboard. I don't seem to be able to map them either?
Default mapped keys are the keyboard numpad numbers. But you should be able to map the keys you want via the internal KeyMapper "- Map keys". Not working for you?
I have no problems with my MCE remote...

https://github.com/AddonScriptorDE
Categories | Chrome Launcher | Commands | SimplePlaylists | SubCentral | Video Screensavers | XBMC WebBrowser
BestOfYoutube | CBSnews | DailyMotion | Discovery Networks | EuroNews | IGN | LoveFilm | NetfliXBMC | RedBull | Reddit | TheOnion | TIME | VEVO TV | VICE | WIRED | YouTube Billboard/Channels
German Add-ons
find quote
theredguy Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #77
Any chance the key mapping could have a repeat option? If I turn on repeat outside this plug in it breaks that key entirely.
find quote
AddonScriptorDE Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 719
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 57
Location: Germany
Post: #78
(2013-09-08 00:26)theredguy Wrote:  Any chance the key mapping could have a repeat option? If I turn on repeat outside this plug in it breaks that key entirely.
It works for me when holding keys (keyboard+remote). If your remote has a special repeat function that changes the key codes, you need to map the keys with the internal KeyMapper while this repeat function is on - maybe it works. Don't know what this special repeat function does with your key codes, so i can't do anything. Sorry...

https://github.com/AddonScriptorDE
Categories | Chrome Launcher | Commands | SimplePlaylists | SubCentral | Video Screensavers | XBMC WebBrowser
BestOfYoutube | CBSnews | DailyMotion | Discovery Networks | EuroNews | IGN | LoveFilm | NetfliXBMC | RedBull | Reddit | TheOnion | TIME | VEVO TV | VICE | WIRED | YouTube Billboard/Channels
German Add-ons
find quote
dukenukem Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #79
(2013-09-08 00:16)AddonScriptorDE Wrote:  
(2013-09-07 10:03)dukenukem Wrote:  Great Plugin!

I'm wondering how to control the mouse using the number keys on my MCE remote - once I'm in the browser, I can't move the mouse with any remote keys - just the keyboard. I don't seem to be able to map them either?
Default mapped keys are the keyboard numpad numbers. But you should be able to map the keys you want via the internal KeyMapper "- Map keys". Not working for you?
I have no problems with my MCE remote...

When I go to Map Keys, it doesn't detect my MCE key presses - only keyboard/mouse. Does this sound like it's more of an overall XBMC issue?
find quote
AddonScriptorDE Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 719
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 57
Location: Germany
Post: #80
(2013-09-08 21:19)dukenukem Wrote:  
(2013-09-08 00:16)AddonScriptorDE Wrote:  
(2013-09-07 10:03)dukenukem Wrote:  Great Plugin!

I'm wondering how to control the mouse using the number keys on my MCE remote - once I'm in the browser, I can't move the mouse with any remote keys - just the keyboard. I don't seem to be able to map them either?
Default mapped keys are the keyboard numpad numbers. But you should be able to map the keys you want via the internal KeyMapper "- Map keys". Not working for you?
I have no problems with my MCE remote...

When I go to Map Keys, it doesn't detect my MCE key presses - only keyboard/mouse. Does this sound like it's more of an overall XBMC issue?
Mmm, don't know. I'm using the MCERemote Addon, which changes the key codes. Maybe you need to install it...

https://github.com/AddonScriptorDE
Categories | Chrome Launcher | Commands | SimplePlaylists | SubCentral | Video Screensavers | XBMC WebBrowser
BestOfYoutube | CBSnews | DailyMotion | Discovery Networks | EuroNews | IGN | LoveFilm | NetfliXBMC | RedBull | Reddit | TheOnion | TIME | VEVO TV | VICE | WIRED | YouTube Billboard/Channels
German Add-ons
find quote
MrsAngelD Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #81
Hi this is a great addon, the only thing I can't seem to find is a way to navigate pages. Like using the back button or refresh to refresh a page. Is there some reason why we can go back or forward or reload pages?
find quote
senna99 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Novi Sad Yugoslavia
Post: #82
Hello

I have some problem with your web browser for example,
http://justhearit.com/ and http://www.music.xbox.com . I Have just a black screen or message to improve browser .
Do I need additional files some DLL.file or something else,to improve browser .
Please if you have a solution, answer on my question.

Best Regards
find quote
AddonScriptorDE Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 719
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 57
Location: Germany
Post: #83
(2013-11-19 15:41)MrsAngelD Wrote:  Hi this is a great addon, the only thing I can't seem to find is a way to navigate pages. Like using the back button or refresh to refresh a page. Is there some reason why we can go back or forward or reload pages?
To refresh, you can map any remote key to "Keyboard: F5". Will rename it to "Refresh".
Navigation is currently possible via default browser keys (Backspace for back, dont know the key for forward), but i can add mappable commands for it.

(2013-11-21 18:37)senna99 Wrote:  Hello

I have some problem with your web browser for example,
http://justhearit.com/ and http://www.music.xbox.com . I Have just a black screen or message to improve browser .
Do I need additional files some DLL.file or something else,to improve browser .
Please if you have a solution, answer on my question.

Best Regards
Just tested justhearit, and its working fine for me.
The black screen appears if you have javascript or so deactivated.
Update your IExplorer to the latest version. Start it manually and configure the security settings so that the site works in there. It then also be working in my Browser.
You can also reset the security settings if you dont know how to correctly set them up.

https://github.com/AddonScriptorDE
Categories | Chrome Launcher | Commands | SimplePlaylists | SubCentral | Video Screensavers | XBMC WebBrowser
BestOfYoutube | CBSnews | DailyMotion | Discovery Networks | EuroNews | IGN | LoveFilm | NetfliXBMC | RedBull | Reddit | TheOnion | TIME | VEVO TV | VICE | WIRED | YouTube Billboard/Channels
German Add-ons
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-22 02:51 by AddonScriptorDE.)
find quote
senna99 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Novi Sad Yugoslavia
Post: #84
Thank you very much for your response.
Probably my problem is that I do not have installed IExplorer, I use the revised window 7.
Best Regards
find quote
AddonScriptorDE Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 719
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 57
Location: Germany
Post: #85
(2013-11-22 08:15)senna99 Wrote:  Probably my problem is that I do not have installed IExplorer, I use the revised window 7.
I'm sure you have it installed. Else, my WebBrowser won't run because it's based on IE.
Just update and configure it properly...

https://github.com/AddonScriptorDE
Categories | Chrome Launcher | Commands | SimplePlaylists | SubCentral | Video Screensavers | XBMC WebBrowser
BestOfYoutube | CBSnews | DailyMotion | Discovery Networks | EuroNews | IGN | LoveFilm | NetfliXBMC | RedBull | Reddit | TheOnion | TIME | VEVO TV | VICE | WIRED | YouTube Billboard/Channels
German Add-ons
find quote
ProsjektX Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #86
I have installed the repo, on a win7 machine, but it just shows up empty. Any idea? Frodo 12.2.
find quote
senna99 Offline
Fan
Posts: 408
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Novi Sad Yugoslavia
Post: #87
hello ProsjektX

Did you refresh addon ?
find quote
williammoretz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #88
Hello, i am wondering how to install your web browser. I do not understand how this can be installed. Is there any guide to this? Also, how to use the chrome launcher and add websites. I did get your repo installed and found many useful things, but i don't understand how to get a web site to open in chrome launcher. A guide to this for beginners would be awesome. I have looked everywhere for a better web browser for xbmc that is better than web viewer, and have hit all dead ends. This sounds really nice, just wish i knew how to get it to work. Hope to hear from you, sincerely, a novice.

By the way, i am running xbmc on a raspberry pi

with confluence skin
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-30 16:35 by williammoretz.)
find quote
AddonScriptorDE Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 719
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 57
Location: Germany
Post: #89
(2013-11-27 20:22)ProsjektX Wrote:  I have installed the repo, on a win7 machine, but it just shows up empty. Any idea? Frodo 12.2.
Try a "Force refresh" via the context menu...

(2013-11-30 16:34)williammoretz Wrote:  Hello, i am wondering how to install your web browser. I do not understand how this can be installed.
The WebBrowser is based on the Internet Explorer and is only working under Windows (see thread title and first post). It can't be used with the RPi.

(2013-11-30 16:34)williammoretz Wrote:  Also, how to use the chrome launcher and add websites.
Chrome won't run on the RPi as well, sorry...

https://github.com/AddonScriptorDE
Categories | Chrome Launcher | Commands | SimplePlaylists | SubCentral | Video Screensavers | XBMC WebBrowser
BestOfYoutube | CBSnews | DailyMotion | Discovery Networks | EuroNews | IGN | LoveFilm | NetfliXBMC | RedBull | Reddit | TheOnion | TIME | VEVO TV | VICE | WIRED | YouTube Billboard/Channels
German Add-ons
find quote
williammoretz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #90
:nod:Ok. I understand. I just use Raspbian install disk for web browsing on the Pi now. Thank you for getting back to me!
find quote
Post Reply