Custom home screen menus

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MacGyver Offline
Fan
Posts: 468
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Weilerbach Germany
Post: #16
I erased my old Git so I could have a clean copy of the master to patch and do requests against.
The custom menu commit is at My branch.

Using a 2820FYKH0 Intel NUC, a Revo 1600, and two Foxconn NT-330i - All running OpenELEC. :)
find quote
markrennie71 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
wow.. that is brilliant... Thanks ever so much and I can now move to Gotham!! Smile

I cannot change themes and they are "greyed" out, did I do something wrong? I just downloaded from your git page and deleted the old Metropolis theme and copied yours over.

Cheers
Mark
find quote
MacGyver Offline
Fan
Posts: 468
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Weilerbach Germany
Post: #18
Yep, in Gotham the themes go into /media not /themes (who knows why). It also likes to forget which theme you had selected when switching between different skins. Just drop the .xbts from one folder into the other.

Using a 2820FYKH0 Intel NUC, a Revo 1600, and two Foxconn NT-330i - All running OpenELEC. :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-13 21:44 by MacGyver.)
find quote
markrennie71 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
hmm I copied the themes into /media and it still doesn't recognize them. I don't have any .xbts
Sorry for sounding dumb! Smile
find quote
MacGyver Offline
Fan
Posts: 468
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Weilerbach Germany
Post: #20
The git has the raw themes and media (not in xbt form), it's not really meant to run as a skin in that form (the majority of the art will still work fine). Themes are different, they seem like they MUST be in xbt format. I would try finding the old theme .xbt files (from an old Metropolis version) and moving them into /media.

You could download the xbt compressor and create scripts to "build" the xbts from the source files, but that isn't really all that simple for me to explain.

Using a 2820FYKH0 Intel NUC, a Revo 1600, and two Foxconn NT-330i - All running OpenELEC. :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-13 22:06 by MacGyver.)
find quote
markrennie71 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
explained perfectly and now works perfectly. Thank you so much.
find quote
MacGyver Offline
Fan
Posts: 468
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Weilerbach Germany
Post: #22
No problem, enjoy.

Remember that you can make ANYTHING a favorite (TAGs, folders, files, playlists, multi-source bookmarks), and then set that favorite as a custom home menu shortcut.

Example: Every time I try to scrape my music video folders, XBMC crashes (I'm sure it's my files, not XBMC per se), so I hide the normal library-based "Music Videos" home shortcut, and then create a new custom home shortcut named "Music Videos" and point it to a favorite that points to a source I have that points to two folders on my NAS. (basically a file-based shortcut to a merge of the two music video folders)

Using a 2820FYKH0 Intel NUC, a Revo 1600, and two Foxconn NT-330i - All running OpenELEC. :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-13 22:28 by MacGyver.)
find quote
fungify Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #23
Nice mod MacGyver. Your mod was the final straw that made me upgrade to Gotham.

I do miss the ability to add submenus to user-defined menu items though.

FFY
find quote
MacGyver Offline
Fan
Posts: 468
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Weilerbach Germany
Post: #24
Then you might like: Added 5 custom submenus to each of the 4 custom main menu objects from my personal version.

Remember no support is offered, and non of my personal branch is official.
[Image: attachment.php?aid=305]

[Image: attachment.php?aid=306]

[Image: attachment.php?aid=307]

[Image: attachment.php?aid=308]

FYI: To add a favorite that points to "File Manager", manually edit the favorites.xml file and add:
Code:
    <favourite name="File Manager" thumb="DefaultFolder.png">ActivateWindow(10003)</favourite>
Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           

Using a 2820FYKH0 Intel NUC, a Revo 1600, and two Foxconn NT-330i - All running OpenELEC. :)
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-01 22:03 by MacGyver.)
find quote
fungify Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #25
Nice one. Thanks.

FFY
find quote
samo83 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
That's fantastic, thanks MacGyver. Have you looked at changing the list order eg. inserting custom item above Pictures? I assume this would be to do with the xml id tags?
find quote
Prizm4 Offline
Donor
Posts: 97
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
(2014-03-13 16:50)MacGyver Wrote:  I erased my old Git so I could have a clean copy of the master to patch and do requests against.
The custom menu commit is at My branch.

I really want to use this custom menu option, but I'm running a Minix android box. I don't seem to have permission to edit the skin files. Is there a way to download this modification within XBMC? Metropolis is probably the most professional looking skin on Android, so I prefer to use it. It's just a little lacking on homescreen options though.
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,060
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #28
MacGyver's modifications will be in the next official release, if you can hold off for a bit.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 10,741
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 97
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #29
Can I suggest you use the excellent skin shortcuts script?
find quote
jingai Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,060
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Post: #30
Eventually, definitely. Initial release might be mostly as-is though until I can find more time to spend on it.
find quote