Channel switching from OSD channel list not working

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
h3llsp4wn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Hi there,

I have noticed that in the last nightlies I can´t change channels from the DialogPVRChannelOSD anymore. If I'm in fullscreen and pick a new channel from the list it simply exits me to the main menu of xbmc. Tried different skins - seems it has been introduced withn the nightlies at beginning of April.
From within EPG view channel switching is working ...

I also noticed that the prev/next channel group handling has changed - not sure if it has anything to do with it.


Cheers,

h3ll
find quote
aceofclubs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
finding the same with the latest 12.2 pre version of xbmc for raspbmc and openelec for atv1 using dvbviewer addon.
find quote
xbmcuser2000 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
With 12.2 I can’t use the number of the channel nor the OSD menu nor the up and down arrows to change channels. I only can change channels from the channel list.

12.1 and 12.0 doesn’t have this problem.

I have tested it in Windows and Linux with same result.
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-05 01:32 by xbmcuser2000.)
find quote
h3llsp4wn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
You are right tried the numbers as well - not working too. Seems to be related to watching live tv and then trying to change the channel - whereas it is working from the epg channel list.
I'm on windows - tried 12.2 and latest nigthlies again. Still persists. I'm using dvbviewer addon - just to mention as it could as well be related to the pvr addon we are using.

Which pvr addon do you use?
find quote
xbmcuser2000 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2013-05-05 11:38)h3llsp4wn Wrote:  You are right tried the numbers as well - not working too. Seems to be related to watching live tv and then trying to change the channel - whereas it is working from the epg channel list.
I'm on windows - tried 12.2 and latest nigthlies again. Still persists. I'm using dvbviewer addon - just to mention as it could as well be related to the pvr addon we are using.

Which pvr addon do you use?

I use an external binary add-on to see IPTV channels from my spanish ISP, Movistar. Infinbox IPNA Module (backend) and XBMC Add-on

But I have also tested the issue on pvr demo with same result.
find quote
xbmcuser2000 Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/14307
find quote
h3llsp4wn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 1
Wink  RE: Channel switching from OSD channel list not working
Post: #7
xbmcuser2000 - you answered my next question Big Grin - shall I open a ticket Nod


cheers,

h3ll
find quote
Maniac Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #8
Same here, changing channels from channels dialog or by pressing Next\Prev in fullscreen, exits to main menu. Very anoying

HTPC Server - Windows8 + XBMC Frodo + PlexMediaServer | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
AppleTV2 - XBMC Frodo | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 - PlexPlayer | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
find quote
afedchin Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 8
Post: #9
I have found what this commit broke channel switch behavior. I created the patch file which will fix issue. Solution here.
(This post was last modified: 2013-05-17 09:40 by afedchin.)
find quote
h3llsp4wn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #10
Good news - as we have seen no progress here.

I guess I will have to setup my environment in order to compile on my own Wink

Cheers,

h3ll
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,689
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 55
Location: Munich
Post: #11
(2013-05-16 13:34)afedchin Wrote:  I have found what this commit broke channel switch behavior. I created the patch file which will fix issue.

You'd better poke the addon authors instead patching the old hack back into the code. Channels switch works perfectly fine with tvheadend and vnsi. The log mentioned by the trac ticket shows that selecting a new channel just times out. Default scan timeout is 10 sec. After this period eof is assumed and playback stops.
find quote
aceofclubs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
(2013-05-16 13:34)afedchin Wrote:  I have found what this commit broke channel switch behavior. I created the patch file which will fix issue.

Thanks for this i will try it out. Based on what was said in the bug ticket we might not get an official fix till gotham so this is very welcome.
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,689
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 55
Location: Munich
Post: #13
This should fix it. https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/2757
find quote
aceofclubs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
(2013-05-17 09:12)FernetMenta Wrote:  This should fix it. https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/2757

You devs are absolute legends. Thank you. Even bigger thanks if you can get it into 12.2?? Smile
find quote
FernetMenta Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 2,689
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 55
Location: Munich
Post: #15
The pull request mentioned above which "broke" channel switching for addons using a particular method was open for quite a while and we have paged other addon devs but did not get any response.
Would be great to get feedback here if this fixed the issue for what addons.
find quote
Post Reply