Release - Songza Music Plugin

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
aegemeni Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Big Grin  RE: Songza Music Plugin
Post: #91
No, I can't get anything from Songza using that $INFO format. I use it for common weather window properties and thought I might be able to carry it over... Though I haven't studied up on the ins & outs of XBMC variables. Can I add something to the default.py to setProperty and pass that variable through to the skin? Not expecting a lot, but can I request this for future skin developers as, beyond MY lossless music collection, this is the way of the future for music fans(read:wife). Thanks a ton!! http://forum.xbmc.org/images/icons/biggrin.gif
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-22 22:08 by aegemeni.)
find quote
avens19 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #92
Looks like you just use this: $INFO[MusicPlayer.Title]

As for the Station name, I might be able to make something work with MusicPlayer.ChannelName but it will require either storing the name of the current station in a global variable or making a subsequent API call to get the station info and then setting the property in the QueueNextTrack method.

Thoughts?
find quote
aegemeni Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #93
I've read globals maybe aren't the best way to go, but I'm a old fart still learning to code... whatever works for you. Thanks again.
find quote
jbman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #94
(2014-09-22 16:44)avens19 Wrote:  Do you run into this issue when first opening the addon or when trying to play a station? If the former, do you know of an addon that accesses the internet that does work with your proxy settings? Maybe I can see what they're doing differently and fix the plugin.

Thanks for looking into this.

If I use the iPlayer plugin and put the proxy details into the plugin it works perfectly. If this same setting, that is have a plugin proxy setting with proxy, username and password.

The global proxy setting works well with the iPlayer plugin. I put the proxy details into the global settings to try and get it to work with Songza. I would prefer if the proxy setting could be in the Songza plugin.

Cheers
find quote
avens19 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #95
I added the capabilities for HTTP proxies with Basic Authentication. I hope that is sufficient. aegemeni forgive me for not including your change in this release, I'll try to get to it in a day or two.

If you want to force the update, go to Settings -> Addons -> Get Addons -> ByALongShot's XBMC Addons(Press 'c" on this, aka bring up the context menu) -> Check for Updates
find quote
jbman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #96
absolutely amazing, it works prefectly with the proxy settings.

I can't thank you enough
find quote
avens19 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #97
Hey guys. I pushed out another update this morning. I added the info label MusicPlayer.Comment which holds the name of the station. I couldn't see any better suited info label to put it under as ChannelName did not work unfortunately. Hopefully this will suffice!
find quote
avens19 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #98
I also made a skin file for the default confluence skin just to show what kind of thing can be done with this newly available data (and because I wanted it myself Tongue)

The file is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/o46gcomxix0pvb...n.xml?dl=0
find quote
aegemeni Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #99
THANKS!! my usage of Songza playlist name. Hopefully, I've got the imageshack attachment correct.

[IMG=http://imagizer.imageshack.us/v2/150x100q90/537/FQYmKU.jpg][/IMG]
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-25 22:21 by aegemeni.)
find quote
sipple Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #100
I am having an issue playing certain genre stations, for example the pop-punk stations work but not the jazz stations. It says at the top script failed when I try bad stations. Anyone else having this issue?
find quote
avens19 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #101
If you're getting a script error please post the debug log
find quote
avens19 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #102
I think I ended up finding this bug on my own. Please force refresh the repository and get the new version (1.1.2)
find quote
Post Reply