[Release] Keymap Editor (configure remote in GUI)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
takoi Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Norway
Post: #16
(2013-10-03 13:13)T800 Wrote:  It tried this this morning on a Pivos Linux and set the 'OK' to pause/play. After I did this the 'OK' wouldn't work to access anything even on the home screen. How do I restore the button? Can I delete the keymap folder in userdata and restart the box?

Well of course. what did you expect to happen? Delete the file in userdata/keymaps/ and reboot to reset to default. If you want to reuse the same key select an appropriate window from the list. If you select "global" it applies everywhere.
find quote
T800 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 997
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #17
Thanks,
I thought I picked playback, maybe I didn't. Rolleyes

Living Room i3 • W7 Ultimate x64 • 120GB SSD • HD 7750 • 2x TBS8922 tuners • Aeon Nox 4.0
Bedroom A6 3500 • W7 Ultimate x64 • 40GB SSD • HD 6550 • Aeon Nox 4.0
Servers unRAID server for Movies (22TB) • unRAID server for TV Shows/Music (11TB)
HTPC http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=99831
unRAID Server http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=106786
find quote
kruuth Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Hi, I just tried installing this on my Raspberry Pi and I get a script failed error. Does it work on the Pi?
find quote
ziggurat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #19
I tried to use this addon, but It seams it is editing the keyboard.xml, with no way of making it edit the remote.xml instead.
I just started using my TV's remote trough the USB CEC adapter, and want an easy way to remap the buttons.

BTW, I tried hook some keys in the editor with the remote and it seams to work, but I am afraid that the program is changing the keyboard.xml instead so I havent saved. It would be a shame if the keyboard stopped working, even though I do not intend to use (want to have as a fallback option)
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-24 01:00 by ziggurat.)
find quote
takoi Offline
Fan
Posts: 715
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 10
Location: Norway
Post: #20
(2013-10-24 01:00)ziggurat Wrote:  I tried to use this addon, but It seams it is editing the keyboard.xml, with no way of making it edit the remote.xml instead.
I just started using my TV's remote trough the USB CEC adapter, and want an easy way to remap the buttons.

BTW, I tried hook some keys in the editor with the remote and it seams to work, but I am afraid that the program is changing the keyboard.xml instead so I havent saved. It would be a shame if the keyboard stopped working, even though I do not intend to use (want to have as a fallback option)

No, that's not how it works. Where did you get this from? It doesn't edit any of those files, and it doesn't matter what the name of the file is anyway. Unless you saved none of the new mappings are loaded so how could you know? Also, if you opened the addon your old keyboard.xml and remote.xml are already removed (backup in the keymaps dir. don't worry), it clearly says so in the description. Maybe that's what you're experiencing

(2013-09-24 18:50)curlyjs Wrote:  Hi,

I tried it and it's really cool, should be there in the settings by default. Ned, is this something that could be pushed?

One feature that I couldn't find "System.LogOff", I used to map this to one button to switch between my two libraries. Now I've mapped to XBMC restart, but it's not quite the same and takes a bit more time. There could be an option to manually add something.

Thanks,

JS

Added. Let me know if there's anything else missing
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-26 12:58 by takoi.)
find quote
upandcumming Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
Hi there takoi,
I'm after doing damage there to the xml that controls the apps for Android and now my xbmc is locked in an apple tv and I cant use it. I can SSH inside, could you tell me where I could find the xml to delete it or something?
find quote
upandcumming Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Managed to fix it myself. Used a chrome extension remote, to change a small part of its keymap and it delete the older one I had messed up earlier! PHEW!
find quote
ziggurat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
(2013-10-26 12:56)takoi Wrote:  
(2013-10-24 01:00)ziggurat Wrote:  I tried to use this addon, but It seams it is editing the keyboard.xml, with no way of making it edit the remote.xml instead.
I just started using my TV's remote trough the USB CEC adapter, and want an easy way to remap the buttons.

BTW, I tried hook some keys in the editor with the remote and it seams to work, but I am afraid that the program is changing the keyboard.xml instead so I havent saved. It would be a shame if the keyboard stopped working, even though I do not intend to use (want to have as a fallback option)

No, that's not how it works. Where did you get this from? It doesn't edit any of those files, and it doesn't matter what the name of the file is anyway. Unless you saved none of the new mappings are loaded so how could you know? Also, if you opened the addon your old keyboard.xml and remote.xml are already removed (backup in the keymaps dir. don't worry), it clearly says so in the description. Maybe that's what you're experiencing

(2013-09-24 18:50)curlyjs Wrote:  Hi,

I tried it and it's really cool, should be there in the settings by default. Ned, is this something that could be pushed?

One feature that I couldn't find "System.LogOff", I used to map this to one button to switch between my two libraries. Now I've mapped to XBMC restart, but it's not quite the same and takes a bit more time. There could be an option to manually add something.

Thanks,

JS

Added. Let me know if there's anything else missing

I am sorry for not understanding how your application worked. I made my own remote.xml file instead, but thanks anyway Smile
find quote
finalmakerr Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Is it possible to remap the keys of the iphone's application: "Remote Control for XBMC"?
I thought it's could be related to virtual keyboard... any ideas?
I am using Keymap Editor in openelec (most up to date version).
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-09 00:09 by finalmakerr.)
find quote
ktjensen Offline
Fan
Posts: 337
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #25
This looks interesting. Might need to experiment.
find quote
jackiass Online
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
I can't get it to work with openelec on my raspberry pi. It installs fine, but when I try to run it, nothing happens. Does it have any dependencies?
find quote
nomi34 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
Hi, I've used this plugin a few times now and its WONDERFUL! Recently bought the inlaws an Apple TV as they live in the Apple universe so perfect for them - I was pretty impressed with the device's ability to map keys and might I recommend you implement that?

Essentially - it takes the most common keys such as Play, Pause, Stop, Fast Forward, Rewing, Next, Previous, Select, Menu and has you enter them in one by one wizard style. You could make in option when you launch the addon:

Wizard: Lanuch wizard to learn your remote and then ask at the end if they would like to go to the advanced setup for any keys.
Advanced: Existing setup.

Just think it would make it user friendly Smile

Thanks,
find quote
kieppie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
(I've filed this on the GitHub repo for completion-sake)
I'm running this plugin on OpenELEC, Raspberry Pi, controlled from TV via CEC.

This plugin is a great addition & something that has been sorely lacking - thanks for the contrib.

I've loaded the plugin to remap the default (otherwise pointless) teletext keys on the remote to take me to Movie Titles (red), TV Titles (green), Favourites (yellow) & Home (blue).

The config seems to be generated OK & creates the file:
~/.xbmc/userdata/keymaps/gen.xml
with the contents (as-is, no cr/lf):
Code:
<keymap><home><keyboard><key id="253">activatewindow(favourites)</key><key id="251">activatewindow(videos,movietitles)</key><key id="252">activatewindow(videos,tvshowtitles )</key><key id="254">activatewindow(home)</key></keyboard></home></keymap>

It seems to work OK for the 1st of the buttons pressed, but then defaults back to the default config after.

--- update ---

I've found the following post (#79).

I've created a symlink of: `ln -sv gen.xml remote.xml`
& changed the config to reflect the following:
Code:
<keymap>
<!--
  <home>
    <keyboard>
      <key id="251">activatewindow(videos,movietitles)</key>
      <key id="252">activatewindow(videos,tvshowtitles)</key>
      <key id="253">activatewindow(favourites)</key>
      <key id="254">activatewindow(home)</key>
    </keyboard>
  </home>
-->
  <global>
    <remote>
      <red>activatewindow(videos,movietitles)</red>
      <green>activatewindow(videos,tvshowtitles)</green>
      <yellow>activatewindow(favourites)</yellow>
      <blue>activatewindow(home)</blue>
    </remote>
  </global>
</keymap>

After reboot it seems to function OK.
find quote
kieppie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
I think I may have found an odd little bug in XBMC's remapping functionality.

The above works OK, but when I'm in the [Favourites] window (yellow button), the keys don't seem to take.
In all other cases it all seems fine.

I've modified the mapping to reflect the following (taking a hint from the relevant wiki page), but issue still seems present:
Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <remote>
      <red>activatewindow(videos,movietitles)</red>
      <green>activatewindow(videos,tvshowtitles)</green>
      <yellow>activatewindow(favourites)</yellow>
      <blue>activatewindow(home)</blue>
    </remote>
  </global>
  <favourites>
    <remote>
      <red>activatewindow(videos,movietitles)</red>
      <green>activatewindow(videos,tvshowtitles)</green>
      <yellow>activatewindow(favourites)</yellow>
      <blue>activatewindow(home)</blue>
    </remote>
  </favourites>
</keymap>

Can anyone please confirm this?
find quote
kieppie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
nah - changes are still getting overloaded with defaults....

my current config looks something like this & nothing is honored:

Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <remote>
      <red>activatewindow(videos,movietitles)</red>
      <green>activatewindow(videos,tvshowtitles)</green>
      <yellow>activatewindow(favourites)</yellow>
      <blue>activatewindow(home)</blue>
      <clear>Info</clear>
      <data>ContextMenu</data>
      <sub_picture>Playlist</sub_picture>
      <setup_menu>FullScreen</setup_menu>
    </remote>
    <keyboard>
      <key id="249">Info</key>
      <key id="250">ContextMenu</key>
      <key id="44">Playlist</key>
      <key id="229">FullScreen</key>
    <keyboard>
  </global>
  <favourites>
    <remote>
      <red>activatewindow(videos,movietitles)</red>
      <green>activatewindow(videos,tvshowtitles)</green>
      <yellow>activatewindow(favourites)</yellow>
      <blue>activatewindow(home)</blue>
    </remote>
  </favourites>
</keymap>
find quote
Post Reply