[FORK] "PseudoTV Live" w/ LiveTV, InternetTV and added Strm Support

  Thread Rating:
  • 11 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,909
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 38
Location: New York
Post: #3601
(2014-04-18 17:11)omnicroncs Wrote:  
(2014-04-17 23:30)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-17 23:21)frieten Wrote:  Sounds like my issue I raised a while back, is your seeking? If so it's an xbmc issue and we have to wait for a fix.

it's not an xbmc issue, I think it's an issue with the ustvnow plugin...because seek is disabled in pseudotv for chtype 8.

Omnicroncs are you a premium ustvnow user?

::Update::
I added further code to pseudo ignoring seeking, this may have adverse effects and is untested... I will push the change tonight. Please report any issues concerning seeking and show time misalignment

Not a premium user (waiting till things are "wife approved"...lol). I will try out the update today and report back.

I was trying to figure out if the problem is only with premium... No biggie
find quote
Oldschool1964 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3602
All, quick question about the HDHomerun and PTVLive. In Autotune config, it asks whether you want it to "Find PVR Backend" and/or "Find Hdhomerun Strms". I'm using Gotham Beta 3 and I have an HDHR Prime. LiveTV with PVR is working using ServerWMC. When I click "PVR Backend", it doesn't find the HDHR. Does that mean that I MUST use the Hdhomerun Strms option? If so, then must I create the streams using this tool?

I'm using PTVLive 0.3.7.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=139070
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-18 17:36 by Oldschool1964.)
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,909
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 38
Location: New York
Post: #3603
(2014-04-18 17:34)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  All, quick question about the HDHomerun and PTVLive. In Autotune config, it asks whether you want it to "Find PVR Backend" and/or "Find Hdhomerun Strms". I'm using Gotham Beta 3 and I have an HDHR Prime. LiveTV with PVR is working using ServerWMC. When I click "PVR Backend", it doesn't find the HDHR. Does that mean that I MUST use the Hdhomerun Strms option? If so, then must I create the streams using this tool?

I'm using PTVLive 0.3.7.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=139070

If PseudoTV Live isn't detecting your channels when using PVR backend autotuning, your only other option is to use strms. Yes the tool above will help you create strms.
find quote
Oldschool1964 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3604
(2014-04-18 17:46)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 17:34)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  All, quick question about the HDHomerun and PTVLive. In Autotune config, it asks whether you want it to "Find PVR Backend" and/or "Find Hdhomerun Strms". I'm using Gotham Beta 3 and I have an HDHR Prime. LiveTV with PVR is working using ServerWMC. When I click "PVR Backend", it doesn't find the HDHR. Does that mean that I MUST use the Hdhomerun Strms option? If so, then must I create the streams using this tool?

I'm using PTVLive 0.3.7.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=139070

If PseudoTV Live isn't detecting your channels when using PVR backend autotuning, your only other option is to use strms. Yes the tool above will help you create strms.

Any idea why it isn't picking them up? Would you like me to provide logs for troubleshooting? Do you have this feature working on Gotham?
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,909
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 38
Location: New York
Post: #3605
(2014-04-18 17:51)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 17:46)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 17:34)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  All, quick question about the HDHomerun and PTVLive. In Autotune config, it asks whether you want it to "Find PVR Backend" and/or "Find Hdhomerun Strms". I'm using Gotham Beta 3 and I have an HDHR Prime. LiveTV with PVR is working using ServerWMC. When I click "PVR Backend", it doesn't find the HDHR. Does that mean that I MUST use the Hdhomerun Strms option? If so, then must I create the streams using this tool?

I'm using PTVLive 0.3.7.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=139070

If PseudoTV Live isn't detecting your channels when using PVR backend autotuning, your only other option is to use strms. Yes the tool above will help you create strms.

Any idea why it isn't picking them up? Would you like me to provide logs for troubleshooting? Do you have this feature working on Gotham?

Without a log I can't tell you why... a log would be very helpful. Make sure you have xbmc debugging level 1 and run the pvr autotune, then send me that log
thanks
find quote
Oldschool1964 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3606
I've noticed if I JUST set it to autotune the PVR backend, PTVLive will give me a prompt over and over asking to approve or disapprove all of the different sections I can autotune. I can't just pick the PVR backend to make it autotune. I must pick DVR AND another item to get it to Autotune. If I set it to autotune PVR and custom lists (which I don't have at this time), it still gives me the dialog boxes. Autotune only seems to work when I add TV network channels (might be some other categories, but I didn't want to troubleshoot all of them).

Log file here: http://www.filedropper.com/xbmc_1
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,909
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 38
Location: New York
Post: #3607
(2014-04-18 19:14)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  I've noticed if I JUST set it to autotune the PVR backend, PTVLive will give me a prompt over and over asking to approve or disapprove all of the different sections I can autotune. I can't just pick the PVR backend to make it autotune. I must pick DVR AND another item to get it to Autotune. If I set it to autotune PVR and custom lists (which I don't have at this time), it still gives me the dialog boxes. Autotune only seems to work when I add TV network channels (might be some other categories, but I didn't want to troubleshoot all of them).

Log file here: http://www.filedropper.com/xbmc_1

I don't see an xmltv file, you have one setup under live features right?
find quote
Oldschool1964 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3608
(2014-04-18 19:22)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 19:14)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  I've noticed if I JUST set it to autotune the PVR backend, PTVLive will give me a prompt over and over asking to approve or disapprove all of the different sections I can autotune. I can't just pick the PVR backend to make it autotune. I must pick DVR AND another item to get it to Autotune. If I set it to autotune PVR and custom lists (which I don't have at this time), it still gives me the dialog boxes. Autotune only seems to work when I add TV network channels (might be some other categories, but I didn't want to troubleshoot all of them).

Log file here: http://www.filedropper.com/xbmc_1

I don't see an xmltv file, you have one setup under live features right?

No. I must have missed that. How do I do that?
Like I said, I just set this up and have the OOTB DVR functionality working in Gotham, so I didn't realize I needed to generate that.
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,909
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 38
Location: New York
Post: #3609
(2014-04-18 19:24)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 19:22)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 19:14)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  I've noticed if I JUST set it to autotune the PVR backend, PTVLive will give me a prompt over and over asking to approve or disapprove all of the different sections I can autotune. I can't just pick the PVR backend to make it autotune. I must pick DVR AND another item to get it to Autotune. If I set it to autotune PVR and custom lists (which I don't have at this time), it still gives me the dialog boxes. Autotune only seems to work when I add TV network channels (might be some other categories, but I didn't want to troubleshoot all of them).

Log file here: http://www.filedropper.com/xbmc_1

I don't see an xmltv file, you have one setup under live features right?

No. I must have missed that. How do I do that?
Like I said, I just set this up and have the OOTB DVR functionality working in Gotham, so I didn't realize I needed to generate that.

read post 2
find quote
Oldschool1964 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3610
(2014-04-18 19:30)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 19:24)Oldschool1964 Wrote:  
(2014-04-18 19:22)Lunatixz Wrote:  I don't see an xmltv file, you have one setup under live features right?

No. I must have missed that. How do I do that?
Like I said, I just set this up and have the OOTB DVR functionality working in Gotham, so I didn't realize I needed to generate that.

read post 2

OK, so I can generate this and refresh it every day but...doesn't XBMC have this data already for me if I have the LiveTV setup inside the program? The EPG is populated for the channels I wanted to import into PTVLive, so why doesn't it just suck that in and use that? I thought that was what the setting would do - tap the existing data, not require additional setup with an external XMLTV file.
find quote
cybeard Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3611
I´m having a problem with non-english characters on the epg window (é,í,ó, etc...), they are not showing, anything I can do to fix this issue?
find quote
scaylabs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3612
Went to try the new version but it seems that the ustvnow addon is having issues now, was working fine few days ago. Can anyone confirm?
find quote
frieten Offline
Fan
Posts: 335
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #3613
(2014-04-19 02:29)scaylabs Wrote:  Went to try the new version but it seems that the ustvnow addon is having issues now, was working fine few days ago. Can anyone confirm?

confirmed, the newest ustvnow plugin is not showing any channels at all for me in live. PMed you a log luna.

[Image: widget]
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,909
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 38
Location: New York
Post: #3614
(2014-04-19 02:33)frieten Wrote:  
(2014-04-19 02:29)scaylabs Wrote:  Went to try the new version but it seems that the ustvnow addon is having issues now, was working fine few days ago. Can anyone confirm?

confirmed, the newest ustvnow plugin is not showing any channels at all for me in live. PMed you a log luna.

It's confirmed that the two of you don't read my posts! ; )
find quote
frieten Offline
Fan
Posts: 335
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #3615
[quote uid=50169 name="frieten" post=1685820 timestamp=1397867634][quote uid=133793 name="scaylabs" post=1685816 timestamp=1397867395]Went to try the new version but it seems that the ustvnow addon is having issues now, was working fine few days ago. Can anyone confirm?[/quote]<br />
<br />
confirmed, the newest ustvnow plugin is not showing any channels at all for me in live. PMed you a log luna.<br />
[/quote]<br />
<br />
It's confirmed that the two of you don't read my posts! ; )<br/>

Lol yep

Nvm scrap that, make sure to do a search for ustvnow zip when updating, I deleted that and it's working now. Testing autotune now

Omfg I love you dude! Ustvnow autotune working! Yayayayayay so happy. Thanks so much for your dedication mate!

[Image: widget]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-19 02:43 by frieten.)
find quote
Post Reply