[FORK] "PseudoTV Live" w/ LiveTV, InternetTV and added Strm Support

  Thread Rating:
  • 25 Votes - 4.4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Lunatixz Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,693
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 45
Location: New York
Post: #6226
(Yesterday 16:33)stubk Wrote:  
(2014-09-19 23:03)Lunatixz Wrote:  Nothing stands out... and honestly I'm having a really tough time reproducing the problem on my end.

So it's either not the same "subtitle bug"/"seek bug" and is a side effect to something I broke and fixed already? and in that case will be fixed in the next update or it's the same bug?
Another two possibilities I forget to mention is if the subtitle is included in the meta tag or if the video was poorly encoded.

Trust me I know of the bug, its been fixed as much as possible on my end... if it's really a problem for you go back to Frodo the bug isn't there.. it showed up when the Gotham subtitle service was added.

OK, I've got a system running frodo and the original pseudotv addon and I can't produce the problem on that, but on my main system running gotham I can reproduce the bug in ptvl and with the original pseudotv script so it's nothing you've done.


There's definitely no subtitle data anywhere at all, and I can't really accept that 90%+ of my files are poorly encoded. Can you point me to any information on this subtitle bug, or anywhere in the xbmc or ptvl code where I could start digging?

There is nothing to work on in the PTVL code... a seektime is calculated and passed to XBMC... its up to xbmc player to use that information or not.
Only documentation of this problem i'm aware of is here in this thread... use the search tool to find it.

Exact mechanism of this bug is unknown to me, never looked into it... but I would wait for my next release... I have a feeling a unrelated problem that I fixed might have been causing your seek issues.

[Image: m86j8t6]
[Image: nm9wgdf]
[PseudoTV Live][Donate?][+1 Rep Me!][+5 ★ Thread!]
find quote
breezytm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6227
(Yesterday 15:44)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(Yesterday 12:46)bry- Wrote:  [quote='breezytm' pid='1797767' dateline='1411205806']
I could not get this thing to work with HDhomerun prime. The guide is a little complicated but I do get it so that's not where the problem is. I simply could not generate the stream files. Besides I would like to make the setup more versatile to any OS.

Would you be willing to support hdhomerun through http?

here's an example: http://10.10.1.14:5004/auto/v702?dlna [http://<hdhomerun ip>:5400/auto/vChannelNumber?dlna]

If I type that in my browser it works.
I know I have to rewrite that tutorial.

Create a text with the link in it. Save it with a .strm extension. Test through file browser to confirm working. First thing you want to do though is setup dhcp reservation on your router for the prime though.

Next update PTVL will have Hdhomerun upnp autotuning w/xmltv matching. Similar to the hdhomerun strm autotune.

@bry- I've tried that before and it doesn't work. I don't understand why it doesn't work but it doesn't.
@Lunatixz has upnp for hdhomerun already been implemented in dev built. Perhaps I can text that. I have xmltv configured already.

Thanks,
find quote
Lunatixz Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,693
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 45
Location: New York
Post: #6228
(Yesterday 18:52)breezytm Wrote:  
(Yesterday 15:44)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(Yesterday 12:46)bry- Wrote:  [quote='breezytm' pid='1797767' dateline='1411205806']
I could not get this thing to work with HDhomerun prime. The guide is a little complicated but I do get it so that's not where the problem is. I simply could not generate the stream files. Besides I would like to make the setup more versatile to any OS.

Would you be willing to support hdhomerun through http?

here's an example: http://10.10.1.14:5004/auto/v702?dlna [http://<hdhomerun ip>:5400/auto/vChannelNumber?dlna]

If I type that in my browser it works.
I know I have to rewrite that tutorial.

Create a text with the link in it. Save it with a .strm extension. Test through file browser to confirm working. First thing you want to do though is setup dhcp reservation on your router for the prime though.

Next update PTVL will have Hdhomerun upnp autotuning w/xmltv matching. Similar to the hdhomerun strm autotune.

@bry- I've tried that before and it doesn't work. I don't understand why it doesn't work but it doesn't.
@Lunatixz has upnp for hdhomerun already been implemented in dev built. Perhaps I can text that. I have xmltv configured already.

Thanks,

I'll upload it to the development build tonight... Let me know if it matches your upnp sources with it's xmltv data.

When you autotune, you select Hdhomerun, UPNP and navigate the folder to UPNP sources, Hdhomerun, then select either favorites or channel.

[Image: m86j8t6]
[Image: nm9wgdf]
[PseudoTV Live][Donate?][+1 Rep Me!][+5 ★ Thread!]
find quote
breezytm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6229
Okay so I went and did my own testing on both the prod and dev versions.

Here are my findings.

Prod

Backend and hdhomerun upnp does not work.

Dev

Backend works but doesn't import tv channel logos and EPG. Pseudo TV also doesn't match the channel number with backend.
HDHomerun upnp still doesn't work.

I can't select the .xml file for the guide. It doesn't show me any files in the folder. Only folders.

I want to say with built in PVR support, Pause/rewind/fast forward live tv and easier setup doc this has the potentials to be the best solution close to a cable box we will ever get in Kodi. At least experience wise. I like it.

(Yesterday 21:26)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(Yesterday 18:52)breezytm Wrote:  
(Yesterday 15:44)Lunatixz Wrote:  I know I have to rewrite that tutorial.

Create a text with the link in it. Save it with a .strm extension. Test through file browser to confirm working. First thing you want to do though is setup dhcp reservation on your router for the prime though.

Next update PTVL will have Hdhomerun upnp autotuning w/xmltv matching. Similar to the hdhomerun strm autotune.

@bry- I've tried that before and it doesn't work. I don't understand why it doesn't work but it doesn't.
@Lunatixz has upnp for hdhomerun already been implemented in dev built. Perhaps I can text that. I have xmltv configured already.

Thanks,

I'll upload it to the development build tonight... Let me know if it matches your upnp sources with it's xmltv data.

When you autotune, you select Hdhomerun, UPNP and navigate the folder to UPNP sources, Hdhomerun, then select either favorites or channel.

I guess I spoke too soon Big Grin
Right now I am doing what you said and select favorites. I also am using mc2xml to create the xmltv.xml file. But the software isn't allowing me to select it.
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 21:38 by breezytm.)
find quote
Lunatixz Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,693
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 45
Location: New York
Post: #6230
Development build updated

Hdhomerun UPNP autotune:
Select Hdhomerun, UPNP and navigate the folder to UPNP sources, Hdhomerun, then select either favorites or channel.

[Image: m86j8t6]
[Image: nm9wgdf]
[PseudoTV Live][Donate?][+1 Rep Me!][+5 ★ Thread!]
find quote
breezytm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6231
Great. That works. I am not getting the epg part. Do you mind explaining it to me. I read this thing a thousand times already. Still confused.

I added the hdhomerun channels just like you described.
find quote
breezytm Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6232
Okay I think I found out why epg doesn't work. Keyword "think" is because of the channel type. Quoted from the documentation in page 1.

Quote:InternetTV:
Similar to chtype 8, except that this chtype does not offer EPG data. Its designed for a single 24/7 type stream.

Code:
<setting id="Channel_#_type" value="9" />
<setting id="Channel_#_1" value="5400" />
<setting id="Channel_#_2" value="smb://xxx/strms/VevoTV.strm" />
<setting id="Channel_#_3" value="VevoTV" />
<setting id="Channel_#_4" value="Sit back and enjoy a 24/7 stream of music videos on VEVO TV." />
<setting id="Channel_#_rulecount" value="1" />
<setting id="Channel_#_changed" value="True" />
<setting id="Channel_#_time" value="0" />
<setting id="Channel_#_rule_1_id" value="1" />
<setting id="Channel_#_rule_1_opt_1" value="VevoTV" />

From my settings2.xml file

Code:
<setting id="Channel_1_type" value="9" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_time" value="3872" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_1" value="5400" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_2" value="upnp://62112A60-571E-3B47-A6F2-FBF89CA278C0/Favorites/v702/" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_3" value="702 CBSHD" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_4" value="Unavailable" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_rulecount" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_rule_1_id" value="1" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_rule_1_opt_1" value="702 CBSHD LiveTV" />
    <setting id="Channel_1_changed" value="False" />

If am wrong, please point me to the right location. I can't think of anything else. Lastly, how do I make the channel listing number matches the actual channel number. I don't see that being discussed anywhere else. For example. I have channel 702 as my 1st channel so it's label chanel 1. I want to set it as 702 instead of 1.
find quote
tromy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Athens,Greece
Post: #6233
Testing new dev version 0.5.0a but the xmltv issue still occurs(6 hours back)Sad
I don't use hd homerun just pvr backend
find quote
Lunatixz Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,693
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 45
Location: New York
Post: #6234
(Today 10:14)tromy Wrote:  Testing new dev version 0.5.0a but the xmltv issue still occurs(6 hours back)Sad
I don't use hd homerun just pvr backend

Did you force channel reset? I'm not seeing any sync issues... but the last updated should have fixed it, I'll double check

[Image: m86j8t6]
[Image: nm9wgdf]
[PseudoTV Live][Donate?][+1 Rep Me!][+5 ★ Thread!]
(This post was last modified: Today 17:35 by Lunatixz.)
find quote
Post Reply