[RELEASE] Yahoo! Weather

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,319
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 161
Post: #31
(2014-08-27 17:24)rglaap Wrote:  Yahoo Weather does not work for me neither on Windows nor an Raspian on my Raspi.
I am able to install the widget, I can type in Bremen, get to select the correct city - and thats it.
It appears it never saves the location.

did you press 'ok' to save the settings?

other than that, i can't think of any reason why it wouldn't save the location.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
rglaap Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Smile  RE: [RELEASE] Yahoo! Weather
Post: #32
Yes, of course.
find quote
skepti Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Here the same. Magdeburg only mainpage.
find quote
shuvro Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
(2013-07-21 00:21)ronie Wrote:  
(2013-07-21 00:14)Stevenlr Wrote:  http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=38376

ah, yeah... that's indeed a bug in the addon.
but the bug will only appear if you haven't set up any weather locations.

so go to Settings > Weather > Yahoo! Weather - Settings
and select the location you want to retrieve weather forecasts for.

Hi!
why yahoo weather not finding any location Confused
how to fix it ??
Thanks / Shuvro
find quote
dr.joaomarcelo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Tapatalk User
Post: #35
Yahoo is also not working for me. It asks to input my city and no matter what i write it gives me a message that it couldn't find the location. I tried with different cities (new york, london, etc) and it can't find anything.

I'm using fireTV (don't know if it's an android problem or something) ------->Update: Tried with windows pc and the same problem. Always get no results with any city i input.

Using Tapatalk
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-17 07:07 by dr.joaomarcelo.)
find quote
jurialmunkey Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 719
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 48
Post: #36
Properties for Day5 and Day6 seem to be empty? Does it only fetch a five day forecast, not seven?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,319
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 161
Post: #37
(2014-10-17 23:43)jurialmunkey Wrote:  Properties for Day5 and Day6 seem to be empty? Does it only fetch a five day forecast, not seven?

yup, that's all yahoo provides.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
arzaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
After weather underground problem, today I'm facing a problem with Yahoo weather --> Error script Yahoo weather?
find quote
a.rdet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Estimated RONI: I have problems with Weather Yahoo, cannot introduce the locations. When I write and give them to done, it me appears the list of places but on having selected does not remain engraved anything. I have xbmc-frodo 12.3 installed and android. Regards
find quote
blueturtles Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
I have the same problem with Yahoo weather with android. Yahoo weather works fine on the raspberry pi.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,319
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 161
Post: #41
(Yesterday 15:02)a.rdet Wrote:  Estimated RONI: I have problems with Weather Yahoo, cannot introduce the locations. When I write and give them to done, it me appears the list of places but on having selected does not remain engraved anything. I have xbmc-frodo 12.3 installed and android. Regards

please update to xbmc-gotham 13.2

frodo has bugs that prevent saving weather locations.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
a.rdet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
(Yesterday 17:17)ronie Wrote:  
(Yesterday 15:02)a.rdet Wrote:  Estimated RONI: I have problems with Weather Yahoo, cannot introduce the locations. When I write and give them to done, it me appears the list of places but on having selected does not remain engraved anything. I have xbmc-frodo 12.3 installed and android. Regards

please update to xbmc-gotham 13.2

frodo has bugs that prevent saving weather locations.

Already probe with xbmc-gotham 13.2 and it continues the problem.Regards
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 23:02 by a.rdet.)
find quote
a.rdet Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Already probe with xbmc-gotham 13.2 and it continues the problem.Regards
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,319
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 161
Post: #44
(Yesterday 23:34)a.rdet Wrote:  Already probe with xbmc-gotham 13.2 and it continues the problem.Regards

i've tested it with some other weather addons and they have the same problem.

conclusion: it's a bug in xbmc.
see: http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/13913

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Post Reply