Linux - Openelec problem (handshake issue?)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,614
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #1
I hope this is the right place..
Just installed a new fresh device.

Mobo is Biostar NM70I-847 - Moederbord - mini ITX - Intel Celeron 847 - NM70 - Gigabit Ethernet - HD Graphics
Running latest stable openelec build for intel


The problem is this
Normally i set it like this:

Pc connected to pioneer vsx 919 (with hdmi) , then with hdmi connected to tv
When i do this with my windows xbmc machine, everything works well

But when i try this with my new openelec machine i dont get anythin on the screen
As soon as i connect the openelec straight away to the tv with hdmi , i do get a picture (thats how i installed it)
Without the pioneer inbetween..

How do i get it to work with my amplifier in between?

Hdmi ports are correctly set up
I think this is a handshake issue..
Tv is turned on first wi right hdmi port
Then the pioneer with right hdmi port
Then when all is started
I turn on the htpc...
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-02 18:37 by Skank.)
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,614
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
Anyone?
find quote
FernetMenta Online
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,456
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 67
Location: Munich
Post: #3
you could motivate others looking into this by posting a debug log along with detailed information on what you did in order to produce this log.
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,614
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
Huh? Debug log wont contain anything, cause i cant see anything..
Its no xbmc bug..
Did you read my post?
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,539
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 148
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #5
XBMC will enumerate the modes when it starts up. This can be seen in the logs. Also /usr /lib /xbmc /xbmc-xrandr will show that info.
find quote
leepenny Offline
Fan
Posts: 717
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 29
Post: #6
(2013-08-03 12:20)Skank Wrote:  Huh? Debug log wont contain anything, cause i cant see anything..
Its no xbmc bug..
Did you read my post?

What a nice forthcoming answer - post a log - it may not be of use to you - but may help you fix your problem by allowing others to see what your machine is up to ! Big Grin

Check out my Fanart.tv stuff!
...........I also accept disc requests if image not on fanart.tv database !!!!
Aeon nox box set cases are the bomb - see cases here !
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,614
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #7
Ok then but how should i do this then?

Connect itlike it should, so htpc - pioneer - tv, but then i dont see a thing and cant get the log?
Ot
Connect it straight away htpc - tv, then i will see a log, but it wont show the problem...
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,199
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 94
Post: #8
Reproduce the problem, so your first connection method, then connect with ssh and upload the log to pastebin.com with the command:
Code:
pastebinit -u /storage/.xbmc/temp/xbmc.log

In case you don't know, the username is root and the default password is openelec.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-04 08:44 by Milhouse.)
find quote
styx06 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Actually I am having the same problem....XBMC will only boot when the tv is on (although i am on XBMCbuntu). XBMC does not create any logs as it is not started. Last lineof my xbmc.log:

Code:
10:41:25 T:3038467840  NOTICE: application stopped...

After this I rebooted again with TV turned off, but no further logging.
Xorg.0.log does provide some clues however:

Code:
[     2.463] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 has no monitor section
[     2.464] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI1 has no monitor section
[     2.512] (II) intel(0): Output DP1 has no monitor section
[     2.544] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI2 has no monitor section
[     2.560] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI3 has no monitor section
[     2.608] (II) intel(0): Output DP2 has no monitor section
[     2.656] (II) intel(0): Output DP3 has no monitor section
[     2.656] (II) intel(0): EDID for output VGA1
[     2.656] (II) intel(0): EDID for output HDMI1
[     2.704] (II) intel(0): EDID for output DP1
[     2.736] (II) intel(0): EDID for output HDMI2
[     2.752] (II) intel(0): EDID for output HDMI3
[     2.800] (II) intel(0): EDID for output DP2
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): EDID for output DP3
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI1 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output DP1 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI2 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI3 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output DP2 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output DP3 disconnected
[     2.848] (WW) intel(0): No outputs definitely connected, trying again...
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output VGA1 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI1 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output DP1 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI2 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output HDMI3 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output DP2 disconnected
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Output DP3 disconnected
[     2.848] (WW) intel(0): Unable to find connected outputs - setting 1024x768 initial framebuffer
[     2.848] (II) intel(0): Using default gamma of (1.0, 1.0, 1.0) unless otherwise stated.
[     2.848] (EE) intel(0): No modes.
[     2.848] (II) UnloadModule: "intel"
[     2.848] (EE) Screen(s) found, but none have a usable configuration.
[     2.848]
Fatal server error:
[     2.848] no screens found
[     2.848] (EE)
Please consult the The X.Org Foundation support
         at http://wiki.x.org
for help.
[     2.848] (EE) Please also check the log file at "/var/log/Xorg.0.log" for additional information.
[     2.848] (EE)
[     2.850] Server terminated with error (1). Closing log file.

So apparently X cannot find any monitor and closes the connection?
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,614
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #10
(2013-08-04 08:41)MilhouseVH Wrote:  Reproduce the problem, so your first connection method, then connect with ssh and upload the log to pastebin.com with the command:
Code:
pastebinit -u /storage/.xbmc/temp/xbmc.log

In case you don't know, the username is root and the default password is openelec.

Not sure if i enabled ssh during install.. Dont think so
+ i need ip adress too right?
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,614
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #11
It says my connection is refused (ssh)
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,199
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 94
Post: #12
Enable it in OpenELEC Settings, or edit /flash/extlinux.conf and add "ssh" to the end of the APPEND line ie:
Code:
APPEND boot=LABEL=System disk=LABEL=Storage quiet ssh

Mount /flash read-write with "mount -o remount,rw /flash", edit extlinux.conf using vi or nano, then remount /flash read-only with "mount -o remount,ro /flash".

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-04 15:45 by Milhouse.)
find quote
Skank Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,614
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 7
Post: #13
i attached a second pc monitor to look what was wrong
AND BINGO
suddenly i have screen on the tv (with avr in between) and on the pc monitor
I watched the video settings and they were on

1650x1080 or something like that
refresh rate was 58.8

As soon as i set it to 1920x1080 , video was gone on tv but not on monitor
getting back to lower resolution
there was tv again...

I couldnt believe my eyes cause 1920x1080p was working straight away on tv (without avr), and on windows its working with avr too on that resolution

so i looked further
And i changed refresh rate to 60 and resolution to 1920x1080p and TADAAAAAAAA
Picture on tv !

Phew !

problem solved, so refresh rate should be on 60 right? not 58.88
find quote