OPENELEC Problems with uncontrolled restarting

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
drexel75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I talked this over with the openelec guys and we think its an xbmc issue not OE. Not for sure tho.

Ive never had this problem since recently. xbmc works fine for a couple hours then it just cycles restarting over and over every few minutes. Ive tried disabling several addons and looked thru the logs but im stuck One time i got an error message that said error: services.py or something like that but thats the only message. It doesnt restart the whole system like a reboot would but it resets xbmc and starts over in xbmc. Sad Please Help!!! Undecided

HP Proliant Microserver N40L
vertex SSD
Graphix card: Msi N520GT-MD1GD3/LP
8gb Memory * XBMC only recognizes one of the two 4gb memory cards i have installed.
OE Generic 3.1.5
Aeon Nox Skin

http://sprunge.us/TRLE <---- xbmc log

http://sprunge.us/SJPR <----- xbmc old log
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-02 23:47 by drexel75.)
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,352
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #2
Try disabling the next.aired and/or 1Channel add-ons.

(Just as an FYI: We don't support piracy add-ons such as 1Channel here... should that turn out to be the cause of your problem)
find quote
drexel75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks! Good policy Smile
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,352
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #4
Did disabling either or both of those add-ons have any impact on the problem you were experiencing?
find quote
drexel75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
So far so good!!! I just disabled both because i never use either of them. been using my machine for several hours since and no issues. I got feeling it was 1chnl. Thanks!

lol id give ya some rep but i dont see the option anywhere Sad

If its now disabled then id like to thank ya for takin the time to look at those logs for me. Smile Big help!
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-03 08:54 by drexel75.)
find quote
drexel75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Ok it just happened again. I tried a library update again but this time i actually had something new in there and it reset. Do you think it was a rar file it was trying to open?

http://sprunge.us/AfEZ xbmc log

http://sprunge.us/ggdY xbmc old log



edit: I did a video update to be exact. two different movies. One was a rar file and the other wasnt. after the crash i noticed the one that wasnt a rar file had scanned properly but the rar one did not.
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-03 09:49 by drexel75.)
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,833
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 94
Post: #7
enable debugging.
find quote
drexel75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
yeah im doing that now. sorry log wasnt all there. Im trying to make it happen again so i can get a proper log this time.
find quote
drexel75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
after a reboot. i tried adding two new videos one a rar and one regular and it scanned both fine this time. ill try to get a better log next time. do i have to have debugging enabled the whole time to get a full log or can i enable it right after the incedent? kinda annoying having the log cpu ticker in the corner of the screen. any way of getting the ticker to go away with debug enabled? might be several hours till it happens again.
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-03 10:33 by drexel75.)
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,352
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #10
(2013-08-03 10:24)drexel75 Wrote:  kinda annoying having the log cpu ticker in the corner of the screen. any way of getting the ticker to go away with debug enabled? might be several hours till it happens again.

Create or edit the advancedsettings.xml file in your userdata directory and add the following statement:
Code:
<loglevel hide="false">1</loglevel>
Restart XBMC. This enables debug logging without the stats on the top-left of the display.
find quote
drexel75 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
ugh. its still there lol. when i use the

cat /storage/.xbmc/userdata/advancedsettings.xml | paste

I get this link:

http://sprunge.us/YPjE

im pretty sure i put it in the right place. I took an old as.xml file i had stored elsewhere and added the code you gave me and saved it in my userdata folder. I used wordpad.

Do i need to disable debugging in my system settings inside my xbmc gui now? is that why its still there?


edit: its still there even tho my log says its set as 1
http://sprunge.us/bAZZ
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-03 12:23 by drexel75.)
find quote