[RELEASE] Chrome Launcher

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
rmrende Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
(2014-04-19 21:14)nickr Wrote:  
(2014-04-19 15:32)rmrende Wrote:  Is there any way to add chrome start up switches when it launches chrome?

You can stick anything you like in the startup script.

Thanks but I was hoping for a bit more guidance as I am a bit new. What file to I go into and where do I add the switches?
find quote
rmrende Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #152
Anyone know this?
find quote
Nerdy3.14159265 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #153
The file should be in the addon directory inside the folder for chrome launcher. It's a startup script that you might have to toy with a little bit but you basically should just add the flags where it launches chrome and make any other modifications you need.
find quote
lilaundgelb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #154
I'm having trouble getting Chrome Launcher to work and could use some suggestions.

I'm running xbmcbuntu 13 (beta 4). When I don't use the custom script, web sites launch but fill up only half of the screen and don't 'capture' the mouse. When I do use the custom script… nothing happens. I have made sure the script is executable, and I've tried running it with both chromium-browser and google-chrome.

Has anybody had any success getting this to run on xbmcbuntu?
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,008
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 163
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #155
XBMCbuntu does not use a window manager, so there will be issues with focus when you open chrome. That's why there is a script that starts openbox THEN chrome.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
lilaundgelb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #156
When I use the script (i.e., the one that starts open box), nothing happens—neither openbox nor chrome/chromium launch.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,008
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 163
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #157
Is the script executable?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
lilaundgelb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #158
I made the script executable (first I tried it using chmod +x, and then chmod 777).
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 9,008
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 163
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #159
debug log

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
lilaundgelb Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #160
The log file is at:
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7386642/

There seems to be a Python exception on line 175, and again on line 297 after chrome launcher is run
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-03 15:37 by lilaundgelb.)
find quote
AustinS Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #161
Is it possible to make either NetfliXBMC or Chrome Launcher reload XBMC as maximized when I exit the Kiosk view? Right now, I can't use Netflix because it requires a mouse after closing the Kiosk mode chrome launcher.
find quote
SamBotte Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #162
(2014-05-03 01:49)lilaundgelb Wrote:  The log file is at:
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7386642/

There seems to be a Python exception on line 175, and again on line 297 after chrome launcher is run

Hey, do you have any updates on this?
I am in the same case: I followed the install, made my script executable, etc. but when I try to lunch any website nothing happens.
find quote
Nerdy3.14159265 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #163
I still haven't managed to figure out how to get the script working with my window manager. I'm using Steam OS, should I just install OpenBox instead of trying to use what window manager is installed?
find quote
ubuntuaddicted Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #164
would it be possible to show how launch a web browser and go directly to http://www.mylifetime.com/ ? i looked into an addon that someone was trying to create but they couldn't get rtmpdump to properly parse a stream link. I guess the trouble will be once the browser is open and on their website, how will my apple tv remote navigate the website and be able to click a video to play.

The base system is crystalbuntu 2.0 which runs Ubuntu 12.04 and auto-launches XBMC Gotham. Any insight would be much appreciated

Ubu's Youtube Channel has great content! http://www.youtube.com/ubuntuaddicted
Blog? Yes here: ubuntuaddicted.blogspot.com
find quote
SamBotte Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #165
Alright, i got a little bit of progress here today: if I use the following script, I am able to lunch a chromium windows with mouse and keyboard access.

Code:
openbox &
chromium-browser "$@" &
wait %2
kill %1

basically i remove the first line
Code:
#!/bin/bash

I am not sure yet, how "clean" this is. One last issue is that it is launching my browser in a window and not full screen.

This is something for tomorrow.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-14 04:35 by SamBotte.)
find quote
Post Reply