[RELEASE] Chrome Launcher

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Gruso Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Location: Sydney, Aus
Post: #181
Just bumping to say a huge thanks for this. At least half of my HTPC use is streaming these days, and XBMC addons haven't been cutting it. I was already launching some stuff in Chrome kiosk mode via Advanced Launcher, but it never felt like the right tool for the job. This addon is a serious game changer.

Feature request: Different shortcuts for different sections. So when I open Chrome Launcher in videos I get one set of shortcuts, in Music another set, etc etc.

Do you take donations? I would like to buy you a beer Smile

(2014-01-30 04:59)dkplayaclub Wrote:  Can I request the option to set thumb art for sources?
If I ad, say, eBay, I would love to be able to add an image, like already exists for Vimeo or YouTube.

You can do it manually. Assuming Windows, go to:

C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.chrome.launcher\sites

You will see a .link file for each of your custom shortcuts. Open them in a text editor and you will see something like this:

Code:
title=Reddit.tv
url=http://reddit.tv
thumb=D:\xbmcthumbs\reddit.tv.png
stopPlayback=no
kiosk=yes

By default, thumb will be set to "default folder". But as you can see above, you can set a path to a custom thumbnail.

My video links:

[Image: plcoDsgl.jpg]
find quote
abmoraz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #182
(2014-03-18 20:02)thebeater Wrote:  Hi Guys,

I have installed the plugin, but the chrome launcher doesn't work.

With the script
Code:
#!/bin/bash
openbox &
chromium-browser "$@" &
wait %2
kill %1
it will start nothing, only the error in german "Keine Verbindung zum Netzlaufwerk" appears.(Freely translated "No network connection")

The xbmc.log only appears:
Code:
18:57:46 T:2904542016  NOTICE: Thread JobWorker start, auto delete: true
18:57:46 T:2921327424  NOTICE: Thread LanguageInvoker start, auto delete: false
18:57:46 T:2921327424  NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
18:57:47 T:3006953280   ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.program.chrome.launcher/?kiosk=no&mode=showSite&stopPlayback=yes&url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.amazon.de
18:57:47 T:3006953280   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.program.chrome.launcher/?kiosk=no&mode=showSite&stopPlayback=yes&url=http%3a%2f%2fwww.amazon.de) failed
18:57:47 T:2921327424  NOTICE: Thread LanguageInvoker start, auto delete: false
18:57:47 T:2921327424  NOTICE: -->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
18:57:47 T:2912934720  NOTICE: Thread BackgroundLoader start, auto delete: false

Google Chrome is installed to:
/usr/bin/google-chrome
Chromium is installed to:
/usr/bin/chromium-browser

Without activating the custom chrome path,
google Chrome is starting in half screen and is not controllable. (mouse, testator and Remote are in the background -> i see it in the right half of the screen)
(I think it is because of the missing Openbox, or am I wrong here)

Could anyone help me please with this problem?

Thanks in advance,
Chris


In your command line, run the following:
Code:
sudo ln -s /usr/bin/chromium-browser /usr/bin/google-chrome

This will make a symbolic link (shortcut) that will let you start chromium-browser with the command "google-chrome". Just be warned, if you ever decide to install the official google release of chromium, it will either overwrite the symlink or throw a conflict error (in which you will have to delete the symlink then try and install it again).
find quote
smallclone Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Location: Wales
Post: #183
Hi guys, awesome add-on. I have it working except I cant get sound. I usually go through my HDMI to my Sony 5.1 but it's just not having any of it.

any advice? thanks

Intel NUC Celeron 847, Openelec 4.0, Gotham, Aeon Nox. Screenshot:
http://i.imgur.com/Rbq1T8g.png

find quote
earlbob Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #184
I've got everything working and it seems like a great plugin, but I really need to find a way to use the mouse+key to login to certain sites.

Is that not at all possible? Maybe something weird like a greasemonkey auto login script? (I've never messed with those, but I think I might try at least)

I'm so close to having it do everything I want! Smile
find quote
Arsenic210 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #185
(2014-06-04 00:40)Montclair Wrote:  
(2014-05-28 10:18)HIPYRO Wrote:  I finally got this working on my Win7 install by creating a symbolic link (mklink /j) to the Chrome folder location. I could then set the custom location in Chrome launcher to Chrome.exe

Yes, that is the answer. For people struggling to get this working, navigate to this folder via a command prompt:

C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.program.chrome.launcher

type this:
mklink /j chrome C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\

Go back to XBMC and get to the Chrome Launcher add-on settings. Make sure "Use custom Chrome/script path" is selected, then click "Chrome/script path". Click the chrome folder, then select chrome.exe. That should be all you need to do to get it working.

Worked like a charm! Thanks

[Image: all-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
christian.prins Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #186
Dear all,

I tried to get the chrome launcher get to work so I can use netflix on XBMC
Untill now I only get the message "failed script"
Therefor I took a closer look to the scrip it self which is the following
Code:
#!/bin/bash
openbox &
/usr/bin/google-chrome "$@"
kill %1

Since I running Windows 7 my guess is that the path is now incorrect
can I simply use something like
C:\Users\christian.prins\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
Or do I need more modification to make this script run on Windows 7

Thanks in advance
find quote
christian.prins Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #187
Might have read the last sentence of the previous post better.
It works now
find quote
Frozin Online
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #188
I finally got everythign working, so i thought, running xbmc as a session you need it to open up the openbox session to run chrome or else your stuck in chrome... Now i'm struggling to get what should be a simple scirpt to do what it should do. Anyone get a script that actually works? Here is what I have

#!/bin/bash
openbox &
/usr/bin/google-chrome-unstable "$@"
kill %1

Is it the actual chrome launcher program that is broken and it isn't executing the script? Or what?

[Image: all-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
teeedubb Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,495
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 59
Location: Down Under
Post: #189
Run the script via SSH and watch the output. I think you need to export the display variable - prefix the command with DISPLAY=:0

My Add-ons, only available for XBMC:
Steam Launcher|Music Party Mode|Reboot2oOS|Triple J Radio
find quote
ktjensen Offline
Fan
Posts: 336
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 7
Post: #190
Anyone know what the deal is with chrome and google drive not working completely together ? I can not get my movies to list via chrome. Sorry about the thread change, but unlike chrome and would prefer access to all it has to offer.
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-13 16:30 by ktjensen.)
find quote
Frozin Online
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #191
Thanks Teeedubb, I'll give that a try. Love your steam launcher btw Smile

[Image: all-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
Frozin Online
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #192
I have the youtube tv on my home menu as a favorite, if anyone happens to know what needs to be edited so it stops the app from opening up the program directory when i launch somethign that would be much appreciated.

Thanks Smile

[Image: all-clearlogo.jpg]
find quote
binderjeep Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #193
Hello all, i have been struggling with this problem for a while I cannot seem to get chrome-launcher to load up. I am running gotham 13.1 on xbmcbuntu (recently updated to ubuntu 14 repositories). When i select chrome launcher it goes to the Youtube / Vimeo screen however when i select either of those options nothing happens. I get the feeling it is something to do with my advanced launcher. I have posted the log below and welcome any thoughts

5:08:05 T:2438978368 DEBUG: CPythonInvoker(38, /home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.program.chrome.launcher/default.py): entering source directory /home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.program.chrome.launcher
15:08:05 T:2438978368 DEBUG: CPythonInvoker(38, /home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.program.chrome.launcher/default.py): instantiating addon using automatically obtained id of "plugin.program.chrome.launcher" dependent on version 2.1.0 of the xbmc.python api
15:08:05 T:2438978368 DEBUG: LocalizeStrings: no translation available in currently set gui language, at path /home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.program.chrome.launcher/resources/language/English (US)
15:08:05 T:2438978368 DEBUG: LocalizeStrings: no strings.po file exist at /home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.program.chrome.launcher/resources/language/English, fallback to strings.xml
15:08:05 T:2516564800 DEBUG: WaitOnScriptResult- plugin returned successfully
15:08:05 T:2438978368 INFO: CPythonInvoker(38, /home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.program.chrome.launcher/default.py): script successfully run
15:08:05 T:2524957504 NOTICE: Thread BackgroundLoader start, auto delete: false
15:08:05 T:2524957504 DEBUG: Thread BackgroundLoader 2524957504 terminating
15:08:05 T:3036874496 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (DialogBusy.xml) ------
15:08:05 T:2438978368 INFO: Python script stopped
15:08:05 T:2438978368 DEBUG: Thread LanguageInvoker 2438978368 terminating
15:08:35 T:2397035328 DEBUG: Thread JobWorker 2397035328 terminating (autodelete)
15:08:35 T:2516564800 DEBUG: Thread JobWorker 2516564800 terminating (autodelete)
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: RunQuery took 5 ms for 146 items query: select * from movieview WHERE ((movieview.playCount IS NULL OR movieview.playCount < 1))
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: RunQuery took 14 ms for 921 items query: select * from episodeview WHERE ((episodeview.playCount IS NULL OR episodeview.playCount < 1))
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: RunQuery took 0 ms for 0 items query: select * from musicvideoview
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: GetAlbumsByWhere query: SELECT albumview.* FROM albumview WHERE albumview.strAlbum <> ''
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: GetAlbumsByWhere - query took 0 ms
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: GetArtistsByWhere query: SELECT artistview.* FROM artistview WHERE (artistview.idArtist IN (SELECT song_artist.idArtist FROM song_artist) OR artistview.idArtist IN (SELECT album_artist.idArtist FROM album_artist)) and artistview.strArtist != '' and artistview.strArtist <> 'Various artists'
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: Time to retrieve artists from dataset = 0
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: GetSongsByWhere query = SELECT songview.* FROM songview WHERE ((CAST(songview.iTimesPlayed as DECIMAL(5,1)) < 1))
15:09:25 T:2847931200 DEBUG: Skin Widgets: Total time needed to request random queries: 0:00:00.141048
15:11:05 T:3036874496 DEBUG: CAnnouncementManager - Announcement: OnScreensaverActivated from xbmc
15:11:05 T:3036874496 DEBUG: GOT ANNOUNCEMENT, type: 4, from xbmc, message OnScreensaverActivated
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-16 21:18 by binderjeep.)
find quote
caponater Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #194
Running Ubuntu minimal 14.04 and the mesa drivers on a netboook hooked up to my tv using HDMI. I have installed google-chrome-unstable and using the UA switcher to run netflix without pipelight.

When running, chrome pops up and only uses about 1/4 of my tv screen. I understand that I need to use a desktop environment? I have installed openbox and have

Code:
#!/bin/bash
openbox &
/usr/bin/google-chrome-unstable "$@"
kill %1

I have made it executable using
Code:
sudo chmod +x script.sh

However that does not seem to remedy my problem. Is there something I a missing?
find quote
SamBotte Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #195
(2014-08-17 18:25)caponater Wrote:  Running Ubuntu minimal 14.04 and the mesa drivers on a netboook hooked up to my tv using HDMI. I have installed google-chrome-unstable and using the UA switcher to run netflix without pipelight.

When running, chrome pops up and only uses about 1/4 of my tv screen. I understand that I need to use a desktop environment? I have installed openbox and have

Code:
#!/bin/bash
openbox &
/usr/bin/google-chrome-unstable "$@"
kill %1

I have made it executable using
Code:
sudo chmod +x script.sh

However that does not seem to remedy my problem. Is there something I a missing?

For myself, removing the "#!/bin/bash" does the trick.
find quote
Post Reply