Weather Underground Problems?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
davelr Offline
Donor
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: Colorado, USA
Post: #1
For the past week all I've gotten on Weather Underground is an icon of a cloud with a yellow slash through it and all temps set to 32 F.
Is the service still running for anyone?
find quote
mayoman Offline
Fan
Posts: 455
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 14
Post: #2
See here (first post should hopefully sort youSmile)
find quote
dc361 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
(2013-08-10 16:20)davelr Wrote:  For the past week all I've gotten on Weather Underground is an icon of a cloud with a yellow slash through it and all temps set to 32 F.
Is the service still running for anyone?
Same problem -- and yes I checked and the weather is enabled.
find quote
artrafael Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 6,352
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 113
Location: USA
Post: #4
(2013-08-10 17:36)dc361 Wrote:  Same problem -- and yes I checked and the weather is enabled.
Which version of XBMC are you running?
find quote
dc361 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2013-08-10 20:05)artrafael Wrote:  
(2013-08-10 17:36)dc361 Wrote:  Same problem -- and yes I checked and the weather is enabled.
Which version of XBMC are you running?

I've tried it on 12.1 frodo on an ATV2, 12.2 git 20130502-32b1a5e (nexus7) and 13.0 alpha 6 (win7/64) with no luck.

I've done a bit more debugging --
turned off my IPV6 6in4 tunnel - no luck
checked weatherunderground web site and it brings up the weather for the city I want

After that, I tried multiple other cities in xbmc and it appears that it does work for cities in the US but not in Canada.
find quote
davelr Offline
Donor
Posts: 132
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: Colorado, USA
Post: #6
+1 12.2

Weather Underground had been working (with sporadic glitches) for quite a while and seemed to just stop working about 1-2 weeks ago.

Mayoman: thanks but same DC361, it is enabled and set to a correct location. Just no response and this is for a US city (Denver).

Never mind - just recycled all settings and it started working again. Since nothing was changed not sure what was going on, but now good.
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-12 19:44 by davelr.)
find quote
dc361 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2013-08-12 19:35)davelr Wrote:  +1 12.2

Weather Underground had been working (with sporadic glitches) for quite a while and seemed to just stop working about 1-2 weeks ago.

Mayoman: thanks but same DC361, it is enabled and set to a correct location. Just no response and this is for a US city (Denver).

Never mind - just recycled all settings and it started working again. Since nothing was changed not sure what was going on, but now good.

Still no luck with Canadian sites with weatherunderground .. I can switch to Yahoo weather and it works fine..
find quote