Work in Progress - LazyTV - an unwatched TV Show playlist generator

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #151
Cool.

I figured I would let the user decide the display name; Comedies or Dramas or HBO instead of forcing their home menu to show LazyTV Comedies, etc.
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #152
I have been able to test using some .strms, and found a couple of bugs/quirks.

One of the bugs meant that the .strm couldnt be played when selected from the List of next shows window, but I have been able to fix that. So that is up and running. The solution was to clear the playlist, add the show, and then play the playlist, rather than just playing the file directly.

The other quirks is in the random player mode. Basically if your playlist has both local files and .strms, XBMC thinks that calling the streams url is as good as playing the whole item in the playlist and so starts playing the next item if that item is a local file. Also, escaping out of the stream as it starts (hitting cancel) just moves you to the next item.

I think this is just what happens when streams are added to playlists.
find quote
phreaq Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #153
Thanks a lot for this add on, it's exactly what I need.

I do have a couple of questions:

1. Can I change the look of the playlist? It's only showing 7 entries, and I'd like to see other views, if available. Is this a function of the add on, or my skin? I'm currently using Transparent.

2. Can the 'The' be removed from the sorting? e.g The Blacklist, would appear under 'B', near the top of the playlist.

3. and finally, what is "Backfill Watched Status Script". It was asked previously, but I'm not sure it was answered
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #154
That's good to hear.

1. The playlist is only as you see it. It is a custom selection window, which doesnt provide any other options for display. Maybe in a future version I can try a few different things, but at this stage the existing view is all I can achieve.

2. I will see if this can be done easily.

3. That was a script in the old version that would change the watched status of all the episode before the latest one viewed to watched. It was a bad idea given that people want to watch some shows out of play order, so was dropped from all the Beta and Testing versions.

If it is showing up in your addons Settings then you are on the older version that will soon be replaced by a new Release version.

Please consider updating to the beta version from Github, as it would be good to get more testing before release Smile
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-07 02:22 by Karnagious.)
find quote
T800 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 979
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #155
I'd like to get more into this addon but haven't had the time while at home. Love what you're doing though!

Living Room i3 • W7 Ultimate x64 • 120GB SSD • HD 7750 • 2x TBS8922 tuners • Aeon Nox 4.0
Bedroom A6 3500 • W7 Ultimate x64 • 40GB SSD • HD 6550 • Aeon Nox 4.0
Servers unRAID server for Movies (22TB) • unRAID server for TV Shows/Music (11TB)
HTPC http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=99831
unRAID Server http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=106786
find quote
Shadrach Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #156
Not working with iStream. When I click in a TV Show link, an "Opening stream" windows appears, but nothing happen, the bar freezes..
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #157
(2014-03-09 00:59)Shadrach Wrote:  Not working with iStream. When I click in a TV Show link, an "Opening stream" windows appears, but nothing happen, the bar freezes..

I had that problem as well, but thought I had fixed it in the latest version of Beta. The latest version is 0.8.9. Are you on a slightly older version?

Perhaps you can supply the xbmc.log? In any case?
find quote
Shadrach Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #158
(2014-03-09 01:20)Karnagious Wrote:  
(2014-03-09 00:59)Shadrach Wrote:  Not working with iStream. When I click in a TV Show link, an "Opening stream" windows appears, but nothing happen, the bar freezes..

I had that problem as well, but thought I had fixed it in the latest version of Beta. The latest version is 0.8.9. Are you on a slightly older version?

Perhaps you can supply the xbmc.log? In any case?

ok, now i found the beta and works fine, but I can't see the version.. The link in the first post is for download a version tagged Master, an then I have to change the branch to find the Beta, but it's called like that, Beta, without any number.. is it ok?
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #159
Yep thats it.

The version number can be found under Addon Information in XBMC.

Just to confirm, that LazyTV is working with your streams? If that is so, then I will look to release it ASAP.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-09 04:01 by Karnagious.)
find quote
Shadrach Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #160
Yes, now is working great! Thanks!
find quote
Shadrach Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #161
I found that when I finished to watch an episode, the script doesn't refresh immediately, I have to deactivate it and activate it again for refreshing,, can you fix that?
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #162
The script does automatically refresh so something is stopping it on your system.

Can you provide the log file?
find quote
Shadrach Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #163
(2014-03-09 13:47)Karnagious Wrote:  The script does automatically refresh so something is stopping it on your system.

Can you provide the log file?

Does the script an automatic refresh immediately when I finish a show? Or has some timer to do it? Because I have to do a manually library refresh to see an update in the script. I'm testing that in two PCs, one with windows and amber skin, without any autoupdate library script, and the other, with OpenELEC and Confluence skin, with Library Auto Updater add-on installed. Same thing in both cases..

Sorry, but I don't know how to provide you the log file.. where can I find that information?
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 352
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #164
Dont worry about the log file. I have been able to replicate the problem.

The issue is because the query the service uses to get information on the item that is playing, does not populate correctly for streams. That means that the addon doesnt even get notified that it might need to refresh the list.

I will work on a fix for it, and I have a rough idea how to do it, so we'll see how that goes.

What SHOULD happen is that the service notices when a tv show starts, and then loads up the refreshed data and keeps it somewhere. Then when the show is watched (or close to the end of it) the service moves the new data over. I worked it like this because the Raspberry Pi was taking too long to refresh the data.
find quote
Shadrach Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #165
Thanks for your worry!
find quote
Post Reply