Work in Progress - LazyTV - an unwatched TV Show playlist generator

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ellisd25 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #316
how do you change the channel? what is the xbmc button so i can program it with the flirc
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 618
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 26
Post: #317
Channel?

If you are talking about the random "next episode" player, there is no channel. You can jump to the next episode in the random list using the Next Item button on your remote.
find quote
Ellisd25 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #318
Yeah what is the "next item" key?
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 618
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 26
Post: #319
There is one already on my remote that works, but I think the keyboard button is PageUp and PageDown.
find quote
BubbaLovesTv Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #320
(2014-08-13 17:38)Kib Wrote:  after the episode either me or my gf will want to go to the toilet

TOO MUCH INFORMATION !!! Oo
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,537
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: NL
Post: #321
Grow up.

Neon skin - v3.0.8 now available for XBMC 13.x (Gotham)
find quote
simonbjornes Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #322
This is really buggy on Gotham running on a DK Windows 7.

Half the functions is not working. For me the most impotent is showing the latest watched shows on top. But it only works until the first reboot or if i change other plugin settings it is forgetting the settings even tho it is still selected under settings..

Is there any updates on the way?
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-23 15:05 by simonbjornes.)
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 618
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 26
Post: #323
No future updates are likely to fix those problems.

It runs fine on my Windows7 Gotham install. So I expect your issues are idiosyncratic or specific to your setup.
find quote
tenchu98 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #324
Would be cool to be able to setup a tvguide type display. Something similar to pseudotv, but based around lazytv.
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 618
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 26
Post: #325
LazyTV can be used in combination with PseudoTV.

LazyTV can be set to create a SmartPlayList with all the "next to watch" TV episodes listed.

You can then create any number of other playlists that require the episode to be on the LazyTV playlist as one of its rules. For example, have one rule be "Playlist is LazyTV" and the other rule be "Genre is Sci-Fi".

Those Smartplaylists can be used to create PseudoTV channels.



Also, I saw your other 'Kid Friendly' thread. You can create a clone of LazyTV, which just duplicates the front-end. You are able to name the clone anything you like. So you can set the content of their version to be anything in a specific TV Show Smart Playlist (filtering by MPAA rating).
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-12 13:43 by Karnagious.)
find quote
J2ghz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Lightbulb  RE: LazyTV - an unwatched TV Show playlist generator
Post: #326
Could you add an option to not show shows with missing next episode?
(e.g. I watched 1x01 and 1x02 is missing, now LazyTV shows 1x03, but I want it to hide that show untill 1x02 is avalable)
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 618
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 26
Post: #327
I don't see why not. I will add it to the list of things to do for the LazyTV refactor.

If you select that option:
- the show would be blocked from the random player playlist
- the show would be displayed as *missing episode* in the GUI
- the show would be omitted from the smart playlist (which can be used in PseudoTV, etc)
find quote
aalwani Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #328
Karnagious I have a serious bug but I'm not having time to report it. Basically what happens is when you have the random player option and you put for example 2 shows to play, sometimes it gets mixed up and shows only one show and some episodes repeat where the second show should play instead. I took a look at the logs and it seems the id's of the second show is replaced by the first. Does that make any sense?
find quote
Karnagious Offline
Fan
Posts: 618
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 26
Post: #329
OK, I will make sure that works in the new version.

I am about 75% done with it.
find quote
Post Reply