XBMCbuntu does not see 2nd HDD

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fizzasist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
randy@192.168.111.182's password:
Welcome to Ubuntu 12.10 - XBMCbuntu (GNU/Linux 3.5.0-39-generic i686)

* Documentation: https://help.ubuntu.com/

*** /dev/sda1 will be checked for errors at next reboot ***

Last login: Wed Sep 4 13:10:53 2013 from avenger.local
randy@HTPC:~$ sudo nano /etc/fstab
[sudo] password for randy:
Sorry, try again.
[sudo] password for randy:
GNU nano 2.2.6 File: /etc/fstab Modified

# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda1 during installation
UUID=9383a21c-4f28-4618-8e19-9a94a816d20c / ext4 errors=remount-ro 0 1
# swap was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=d42544ea-8b9d-4168-aaf7-79416063eb4a none swap sw 0 0
# trying to automount 2nd HDD
#UUID=24347c3c-1097-407f-95e2-cac48a5e65bd /mnt/data ext4 auto,user,rw 0 0
#/dev/sda1 /mnt/data ext4 auto,user,rw 0 0
#/dev/sdb1 /media/sdb1 ext4 defaults 0 0
#/dev/sda5 /media/sda5 swap defaults 0 0
UUID=24347c3c-1097-407f-95e2-cac48a5e65bd /mnt/data ext4 users,defaults 0 0
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 8,428
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 149
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #32
Sorry message deleted, I was wrong.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-05 21:52 by nickr.)
find quote
AuXBoX Offline
Fan
Posts: 453
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #33
just try this then

Code:
/dev/sda1 /mnt/data ext4 users,defaults 0 0


instead

+ REP if I Help
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-06 14:24 by AuXBoX.)
find quote
fizzasist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Forgive me but are those TABS or SPACES between the parameters?
find quote
fizzasist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
I used TABS and it didn't work.....will try again with spaces instead.

Also, it told me that /dev/sda1 will be checked for errors at next boot
find quote
fizzasist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Is there a way to just mount it thru SSH without altering the fstab? That way I could test to get the right parameters?

ok I tried it with spaces and still no worky... Sad

Maybe I am just destined to use Boxee and an HDD Sad

Didn't think it would be THIS tough to just add a 2nd HDD

Should i just re-install XBMCbuntu with the 2nd HDD attached? I installed it originally with JUST the SSD....the data HDD was unplugged
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-06 21:00 by fizzasist.)
find quote
nickr Offline
Donor
Posts: 8,428
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 149
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #37
Try the mount command like

Code:
mount -t ext4 /dev/sda1 /mnt/data -o options,go,here

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the plus button and increase my reputation :)
find quote
AuXBoX Offline
Fan
Posts: 453
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Post: #38
(2013-09-06 20:51)fizzasist Wrote:  Should i just re-install XBMCbuntu with the 2nd HDD attached? I installed it originally with JUST the SSD....the data HDD was unplugged

That is one solution that will work

+ REP if I Help
find quote
fizzasist Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
I'm just gonna re-install with the HDD in place.

Thanks for all of the help! I really appreciate it!

Hopefully I won't have these weird issues with the re-install Smile
find quote
Post Reply