Work in Progress - Ember Media Manager 1.4.x BETA - Discussion Thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ztrust Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1081
@Dan
It works like a charm you are correct thank you Wink
but Now I have tried everything regarding dvd order and I am pretty sure its not working and I cant find any thing in the generated nfo regarding order
would it be possible for u to check dont know what else to try and if its me thats fucking up somehow.
find quote
solamnic Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 851
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #1082
(2014-08-29 15:09)Pr.Sinister Wrote:  
(2014-08-29 14:05)solamnic Wrote:  is there a way for ember to show poster movies that are saved as .jpg ? (it shows only posters saved as -poster.jpg)

in the Settings under Movies | Files and Sources, select the Expert tab under File Naming, enable the Use checkbox and put poster.jpg in the poster field.

You may need to fill in all the fields for everything to work (bug/functionality).

-Pr.

Thank you Smile
find quote
shess757 Offline
Donor
Posts: 124
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1083
(2014-08-27 11:51)DanCooper Wrote:  
(2014-08-27 04:13)shadrach47 Wrote:  Great work on the beta so far. I still seem to be having issues scraping the MPAA for movies. It gets the certification but the MPAA column scrapes as "none." Is this still being worked on? Thanks

Should work...

What have you set as the MPAA country, what additional settings for MPAA / Certification?
And what scraper are you using?

I'm having the same issue MPAA country is set to USA, use certification for MPAA checked, and tried with only save value to NFO on and off. Using IMDB and TMDB, also tried checking MPAA on and off for each of those scraper. The last beta release in May worked, and now with 8/26 I get [none] in the the MPAA column. Even movies that I know have a rating in the NFO still show [none] I'm sure I'm missing something obvious but thought I'd ask.

I'm also not getting the MPAA rating image in the lower left corner like in 1.3.0.2. Thanks in advance for any help!

Xbmcbuntu
Gotham 13.1
find quote
AnthonyJS02 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1084
Dan finally got a chance to install the latest build after being in Jamaica for the last week. Have not had chance to scrape anything but did get it setup with all my previous settings and looked at the new ones. First thing I noticed with the displaying of the images on the home screen, does banner, logo, disc not appear yet? The images do not shift over say when you disable one of the images in the Hide image section. It will just have a gap there. The images do not seem to conform to screen size, they just shift over when you expand the movie list window. I believe i read a post saying you are still playing around with that so that may be all stuff you know of. Let me know if I need to explain anything better.

thanks for great work as alaways.

Another thing I seem to be having trouble with, on last build you were able to double click on the movie name to bring up the movie information screen. Has that changed? Also when I right click and select edit movie nothing happens, is there were I need to download a different vlc build?

HTPC Basement: i3 3225, Asrock z77 pro4m, 8gb Crucial DDR3 1600, Samsung 840 120gb SSD, Silverstone GD05B Case

HTPC Livingroom: WIP

Server: UnRaid: Intel G550, Asrock B75 pro3m, 4gb ram, Parity Drive 3tb WD Red, Data 2 x 2tb WD Red, Cache 1tb WD Blue, Fractal Design XL R2 Case
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 16:02 by AnthonyJS02.)
find quote
m.savazzi Offline
Moderator
Posts: 882
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 26
Post: #1085
I love the BETA Setup!

This said in the wizard there is a new panel: Movie Set Artwork

There are some bugs:
1) the text in the upper frame is the same of the previous panel. It should explain what is this for (I do not know)
2) The frame is named: File Naming - not correct
3) The tab is named XBMC, is useless if there is only one option. It should be removed.

If you think I'm useful please use the +/- button to raise my reputation
find quote
Pr.Sinister Offline
Fan
Posts: 670
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 15
Location: Montreal, Canada
Post: #1086
What does the Clean Plot/Outline do?

------------------------------------------
[4 XBMC Clients + 3 Norco RPC-4224 Media Servers w/74 TB HDD Space]
If my post helped, thank me by adding to my reputation! :)
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,399
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 70
Location: Switzerland
Post: #1087
(Yesterday 04:38)shess757 Wrote:  
(2014-08-27 11:51)DanCooper Wrote:  
(2014-08-27 04:13)shadrach47 Wrote:  Great work on the beta so far. I still seem to be having issues scraping the MPAA for movies. It gets the certification but the MPAA column scrapes as "none." Is this still being worked on? Thanks

Should work...

What have you set as the MPAA country, what additional settings for MPAA / Certification?
And what scraper are you using?

I'm having the same issue MPAA country is set to USA, use certification for MPAA checked, and tried with only save value to NFO on and off. Using IMDB and TMDB, also tried checking MPAA on and off for each of those scraper. The last beta release in May worked, and now with 8/26 I get [none] in the the MPAA column. Even movies that I know have a rating in the NFO still show [none] I'm sure I'm missing something obvious but thought I'd ask.

I'm also not getting the MPAA rating image in the lower left corner like in 1.3.0.2. Thanks in advance for any help!
Do not enable "Use Certification for MPAA" if you want use MPAA.

MPAA = U.S.
Certifications = rating from all other countries

(Yesterday 15:56)AnthonyJS02 Wrote:  Dan finally got a chance to install the latest build after being in Jamaica for the last week. Have not had chance to scrape anything but did get it setup with all my previous settings and looked at the new ones. First thing I noticed with the displaying of the images on the home screen, does banner, logo, disc not appear yet? The images do not shift over say when you disable one of the images in the Hide image section. It will just have a gap there. The images do not seem to conform to screen size, they just shift over when you expand the movie list window. I believe i read a post saying you are still playing around with that so that may be all stuff you know of. Let me know if I need to explain anything better.

thanks for great work as alaways.

Another thing I seem to be having trouble with, on last build you were able to double click on the movie name to bring up the movie information screen. Has that changed? Also when I right click and select edit movie nothing happens, is there were I need to download a different vlc build?
Yes, it's correct. I had simply added more images to the screen... no resize, no alternative position if another is disabled. We need a new concept for a proper solution with all screen resolutions. But I did not want to invest a lot of time. Therefore, it will initially stay so.

The "Edit Movie" and "Trailer Download" dialogs have a embedded VLC player. For this you need a installed x86 version of VLC player with ActiveX plugin. You can select the ActiveX plugin while VLC install wizard (it's selected by default).

(Yesterday 18:14)m.savazzi Wrote:  I love the BETA Setup!

This said in the wizard there is a new panel: Movie Set Artwork

There are some bugs:
1) the text in the upper frame is the same of the previous panel. It should explain what is this for (I do not know)
2) The frame is named: File Naming - not correct
3) The tab is named XBMC, is useless if there is only one option. It should be removed.
1) Yes, I was too lazy to change it =) And my english is too bad to write correct phrases...
2) No, File Naming is correct in my opinion. Later i will add also expert settings with custom filenames for all image types (same like for movies)
3) No, not useless. MSAA (Movieset Artwork Automator) is a plugin only for XBMC. Case, it eventually gives another plugin or even native XBMC support we can add more groupboxes.

(Yesterday 20:00)Pr.Sinister Wrote:  What does the Clean Plot/Outline do?

It removes all the actors names that are in brackets in the plot.


The current state of development:
- Cocotus is working on a new data scraper handling
- I fix the Extrathumbs and Extrafanarts in Edit Movie window
- I fix all scrapers to get them independently from other scrapers
- I'm working on new Fanart.tv v3 API with client key support

Latest Ember-MM version - [Release] Ember Media Manager 1.3.x
German XBMCNerds
find quote
solamnic Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 851
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 4
Post: #1088
Scrapping a movie -> still mediainfo details are not set correctly (ember 1.14 does not display if a movie is ac3, dts etc if this movie is scrapped with ember 1.4 but if a movie is scrapped with ember 1.3 than ember 1.4 displays fine ac3, dts sound)

Renamer-> Rename a movie is it possible to create folder with the same name of the movie and then the renamed movie to be moved there?
find quote
m.savazzi Offline
Moderator
Posts: 882
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 26
Post: #1089
(Yesterday 20:34)DanCooper Wrote:  1) Yes, I was too lazy to change it =) And my english is too bad to write correct phrases...
2) No, File Naming is correct in my opinion. Later i will add also expert settings with custom filenames for all image types (same like for movies)
3) No, not useless. MSAA (Movieset Artwork Automator) is a plugin only for XBMC. Case, it eventually gives another plugin or even native XBMC support we can add more groupboxes.

1) ok, explain me what is that for I will change it Smile
2) well I've not understood what is that for so that's why sounded to me wrong
3) ok, great point

If you think I'm useful please use the +/- button to raise my reputation
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,399
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 70
Location: Switzerland
Post: #1090
2) it's the schema of file naming like poster.jpg or <moviename>-poster.jpg.

Latest Ember-MM version - [Release] Ember Media Manager 1.3.x
German XBMCNerds
find quote
Post Reply