[RELEASE] Ace - Gotham

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Wanilton Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,255
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #31
@wonslung, in xbmc gotham you don't need this addon anymore (and it won't install either), the functionallity is now built-in in xbmc.

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
wonslung Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
ahh, that makes sense....so this skin is just broken for now then?
find quote
upD8R Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #33
What version shall I use for Gotham? The link in the first post seems to be dead.

XBMC 13 Beta & Ace 6.0.2 running on 3x Windows 7 x64
mySQL hosted on WHS 2011
find quote
Wanilton Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,255
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #34
Available in official gotham repo

http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/gotham/sk...-6.0.2.zip

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
upD8R Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Germany
Post: #35
Thanks! I installed Gotham yesterday (nightly build) and Ace from the add-on section. So I assume it's the correct version then?!

XBMC 13 Beta & Ace 6.0.2 running on 3x Windows 7 x64
mySQL hosted on WHS 2011
find quote
smreid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
Hi, I have just installed the latest nightly (alpha12 13-Jan) and am getting the dependencies not met error from both the repo and zip file. Is there anything I can do to fix or do I just need to wait for an update?

Thanks
find quote
handbone Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #37
(2014-01-13 21:37)smreid Wrote:  Hi, I have just installed the latest nightly (alpha12 13-Jan) and am getting the dependencies not met error from both the repo and zip file. Is there anything I can do to fix or do I just need to wait for an update?

Thanks

You can unzip the file in... Users\YOUR NAME\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons
find quote
stealthdave46 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
I love the skin, is there any chance of adding more view types to the images section please?

Would love thumbnails with tags as in confluence....Smile
find quote
tential Offline
Fan
Posts: 454
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #39
(2013-10-28 11:09)tripkip Wrote:  Marcos, could you make empty tv shows be shown as watched?

What I mean by empty tv show:
When I finished the current season and I want to save some space I delete the season xx folders in the tv show folder.
I don't want to remove the tv show folder itself because I'm not done with it and Sickbeard would just recreate that folder anyway.
XBMC doesn't show this show as watched although there is no single unwatched episode in it..
This is annoying when browsing the tv shows looking for something that you have not watched yet.

Delete? This is a foreign concept to me please explain....

Lol, XBMC has been bad for me. I don't look for ways to "save space" I look for ways to use more. Then I run out of space and get upset and buy more hard drives lol. Already looking at a new 4TB drive even though I have a completely empty 1.5 TB and 2.8TB of remaining space on my two 4TB drives that I'm currently using.
find quote
CutSickAss Offline
Fan
Posts: 525
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 33
Location: Greece
Post: #40
(2014-01-22 01:37)tential Wrote:  
(2013-10-28 11:09)tripkip Wrote:  Marcos, could you make empty tv shows be shown as watched?

What I mean by empty tv show:
When I finished the current season and I want to save some space I delete the season xx folders in the tv show folder.
I don't want to remove the tv show folder itself because I'm not done with it and Sickbeard would just recreate that folder anyway.
XBMC doesn't show this show as watched although there is no single unwatched episode in it..
This is annoying when browsing the tv shows looking for something that you have not watched yet.

Delete? This is a foreign concept to me please explain....

Lol, XBMC has been bad for me. I don't look for ways to "save space" I look for ways to use more. Then I run out of space and get upset and buy more hard drives lol. Already looking at a new 4TB drive even though I have a completely empty 1.5 TB and 2.8TB of remaining space on my two 4TB drives that I'm currently using.

Gee, thanks grandpa, that was a lovely story!

But you forgot to add this at the end of your post:

[Image: Slowpoke.png]


P.S.: Please don't take this the wrong way, I am just kidding!
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-22 02:05 by CutSickAss.)
find quote
zoommsp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2014-01-16 06:34)handbone Wrote:  You can unzip the file in... Users\YOUR NAME\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons

Now, I am new to XBMC, coming from the WD TV and b-rads cfw.

I have Gotham, which this skin seems to be available on.

I've downloaded the zip, install says dependencies not met.

I try to install from the skins list available through the settings, it counts to 6x% and then the percentage disappears.

I have samba shares on, typed in the IP to open my device (an intel nuc running Openelec) and none of the folders you listed are available. How do I find them?
find quote
handbone Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #42
(2014-01-25 19:30)zoommsp Wrote:  
(2014-01-16 06:34)handbone Wrote:  You can unzip the file in... Users\YOUR NAME\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons

Now, I am new to XBMC, coming from the WD TV and b-rads cfw.

I have Gotham, which this skin seems to be available on.

I've downloaded the zip, install says dependencies not met.

I try to install from the skins list available through the settings, it counts to 6x% and then the percentage disappears.

I have samba shares on, typed in the IP to open my device (an intel nuc running Openelec) and none of the folders you listed are available. How do I find them?

That is the location for Windows (http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Userdata). So I'm not sure where the folder is on your setup. Try installing the latest nightly and see if that works (I'm not getting the same error). Or try finding where the appdata is located on your setup, and extract the folder there.
find quote
RockDawg Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,431
Joined: Jun 2005
Reputation: 1
Post: #43
This skin just does not get enough love! I just started playing around with it and I'm really liking it! Great work MarcosQui.
find quote
bass63 Offline
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
MarcosQui, there's a bug in DialogSubtitles.xml in latest Gotham version. After searching for subtitles using any of the services it just shows i.e. "16 subtitles found" and stays on the right pane (on service selection) showing NO results itself. You have to manually switch to the right side - and now results are shown and you can choose one.

It is definitely an Ace Gotham bug, since on Confluence and even AeonMQ5 everything is fine. You search for the sub- and you end up on the results page in the right pane.

I guess there's just some focus settings missing (auto switch to the results after search) in XML - can anyone provide a quick tip about what line to editConfused Thanks a lot in advance!

BTW, I'm on XBMC 13 alpha 12 and there's still "dependencies not met" glitch when installing Ace from repo or ZIP, so i had to do a manual unpack. And why is this version numbered 6.0.2? The previous was 2.0.2! And to make things even more confusing - th skin itself shows "Ace Gotham 2.0.1" in settings widget :-)

HTPC: XBMC Gotham 13 alpha 12 on Intel NUC DCCP847DYE (Intel Celeron 847), 2GB RAM, Samsung PM830 SSD, OpenELEC developer build R17565
SYSTEM: Panasonic TX-P65ST50, Pioneer VSX-922K, Wharfedale Diamond 9.5 + Diamond 9.CS + SW150 subwooder, Logitech Harmony 880 remote
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-02 13:36 by bass63.)
find quote
FREAKJAM Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #45
2.0.2 = Ace Frodo
6.0.2 = Ace Gotham
(This post was last modified: 2014-02-03 00:37 by FREAKJAM.)
find quote
Post Reply