[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 5

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Votes - 4.53 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
djoole Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #1966
I don't know what is the problem for you...
If you don't see anymore the SHELF view in the views selection (see screenshot) that means the view is no longer referenced in the CustomViewsVideo.xml
[Image: Nk6C7Wt.jpg]

(2014-05-02 23:26)djoole Wrote:  Here is a mod, for those using the Shelf view, and Samu-rai cases.
Based on mikebzh44 mod.

[Image: T0PvWGj.jpg]

1. Make a backup of your addons/skin.aeonmq5 folder.
2. Download this zip file (https://www.dropbox.com/s/6bvtt5nlv7oq5i...aseMod.zip)
3. unzip it in the addons/skin.aeonmq5 folder (confirm the overwrite)
4. Restart XBMC
5. In parameters/skin/theme (i don't know exactly the path my XBMC is in french), choose CASE_MOD_BY_SAMU-RAI-2

It will add a new view for the videos, name SHELFCASE. You can find it just after SHELF.

NB : this mod includes Samu-rai cases
I changed the mod.. I needed the original Shelf view for series, so i added a new view (which means messing with much more files, hence the zip)
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-03 19:04 by djoole.)
find quote
Death-Axe Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 777
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 5
Post: #1967
Hi gang, could someone please tell me where and in which file I can get rid of the damn annoying thing where I can't disable these useless addons the author has insisted in making mandatory?

I don't use rom collection nonsense, and TV tunes and other addons dumping crap into my debug log.

Thanks guys.

[Image: widget]
HTPC: Motherboard: Asus F2A85-V, CPU: AMD A10 6800K, RAM: Kingston XMP BEAST 16GB, Samsung 840 EVO 250GB, LG CH12NS30 Blu-Ray drive, Samsung, and WD various 2 and 3TB for storage, Windows 8.1, one for all remote/FLIRC, Logitech z906 surround system.
find quote
scott967 Offline
Fan
Posts: 606
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 6
Post: #1968
(2014-05-03 23:15)Death-Axe Wrote:  Hi gang, could someone please tell me where and in which file I can get rid of the damn annoying thing where I can't disable these useless addons the author has insisted in making mandatory?

I don't use rom collection nonsense, and TV tunes and other addons dumping crap into my debug log.

I suppose one man's useless addon is another man's gotta have.

Try commenting them out from the skin.aeonmq5 addon.xml file, then disable the addons and see what happens. I experimented with the rom collection browser worked fine without it (was turned off in the main menu config). Some might cause errors in the skin though if missing. (XBMC 13RC1)

scott s.
.
find quote
thrak76 Offline
Moderator
Posts: 1,395
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Lake Michigan Shoreline
Post: #1969
(2014-05-04 01:13)scott967 Wrote:  
(2014-05-03 23:15)Death-Axe Wrote:  Hi gang, could someone please tell me where and in which file I can get rid of the damn annoying thing where I can't disable these useless addons the author has insisted in making mandatory?

I don't use rom collection nonsense, and TV tunes and other addons dumping crap into my debug log.

I suppose one man's useless addon is another man's gotta have.

Try commenting them out from the skin.aeonmq5 addon.xml file, then disable the addons and see what happens. I experimented with the rom collection browser worked fine without it (was turned off in the main menu config). Some might cause errors in the skin though if missing. (XBMC 13RC1)

scott s.
.

You can delete the addons from

%appdata%/xbmc/addons &
%appdata%/userdata/addon_data

And they'll be uninstalled. This works with tvtunes and tvshow.nextaired fine.
find quote
buju Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1970
Folks, is there any way to have the weather background change only once a day or at least once every time you start XBMC? I want the background to match the current weather conditions, but I don't want the continuous slideshow.
I just don't seem to find the setting for this. Thanks
find quote
iblong Offline
Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1971
I have been trying to figure out weather as well. It used to show the actual current conditions backgrounds where have these gone?
find quote
Wanilton Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,189
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #1972
For have actual current conditions backgroungs, you need get extrapack, using resource available in skin settings, themes, get extrapack.

Main Menu, settings, select submenu customize main menu, go to weather item, in center screen you have one item North America, press enter twice, and you have option actual current conditions background, it´s done.

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 18:38 by Wanilton.)
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,449
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 39
Post: #1973
Deleted

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-04 18:09 by Samu-rai.)
find quote
mzup Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1974
(2014-05-03 00:36)scott967 Wrote:  
(2014-05-02 10:10)claytonjn Wrote:  I'm just starting to make the switch from WMC to XBMC so please bear with me.

I'm running into a blank menu and I couldn't find anyone else with this problem. The missing menu is the "Add Timer" menu for adding a recording from the EPG. Switching to Confluence the menu shows up properly. I also tried reloading Aeon MQ 5 and resetting the theme back to default settings. I am using XBMC 13.0 and NextPVR.

I think you will find the NextPVR client for XBMC has a skin file included for confluence (XBMC\addons\pvr.nextpvr\resources\skin.confluence\720p\RecordPrefs.xml)

You can try just copying that xml fle into the userdata addons\skin.aeonmq5\720p folder and see if it works, but it probably needs to be modified to use the MQ5 "look and feel" (I did this for the pvr.wmc skin file which has the same issues).

scott s.
.

That worked, but you're right where modification is needed, but at least the text is there.
find quote
Shadowsoul Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1975
When changing the home menu bar background, is it possible to also change the shadow to mimic the original Aeon menu bar with a white glow/border?

I.e. if you look at the screenshots from a hom mod of Auriga the shadow is white.
I've modified the original background a bit to be the correct size, but it gets scaled down and placed in the middle of the normal bar instead like in this screenshot


Or am i out of luck and have to figure out how to mod the XML-file to change it?
find quote
Langdon Alger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1976
Can anyone help me with this?

(2014-05-01 22:00)Langdon Alger Wrote:  Hi there, looking for a bit of basic help with customising this. Ive searched the thread and read for the last hour and still cant figure it out!

I have Video Add ons that I like to group together.

For instance - iPlayer, ITV Player etc - all grouped together in the menu selection 'TV Player'

How do I do this with this skin? With Confluence its easy, I create an Add On set and add each addon from my favourties list.

Im sure its just something basic Im missing but I've played around with the customization for quite some time and cant figure this out.

Great skin though!

Any help appreciated.
find quote
claytonjn Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1977
(2014-05-04 19:07)mzup Wrote:  
(2014-05-03 00:36)scott967 Wrote:  
(2014-05-02 10:10)claytonjn Wrote:  I'm just starting to make the switch from WMC to XBMC so please bear with me.

I'm running into a blank menu and I couldn't find anyone else with this problem. The missing menu is the "Add Timer" menu for adding a recording from the EPG. Switching to Confluence the menu shows up properly. I also tried reloading Aeon MQ 5 and resetting the theme back to default settings. I am using XBMC 13.0 and NextPVR.

I think you will find the NextPVR client for XBMC has a skin file included for confluence (XBMC\addons\pvr.nextpvr\resources\skin.confluence\720p\RecordPrefs.xml)

You can try just copying that xml fle into the userdata addons\skin.aeonmq5\720p folder and see if it works, but it probably needs to be modified to use the MQ5 "look and feel" (I did this for the pvr.wmc skin file which has the same issues).

scott s.
.

That worked, but you're right where modification is needed, but at least the text is there.

@scott967 that's exactly the information I needed, thanks. I exited the RecordPrefs.xml for NextPVR and it's working perfectly now.

@mzup It's saved here if you want to use it. Just click the download button, it'll ask you to create an account but you don't need to.
find quote
Pissa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1978
Hi guys, probably noob question!

So v13 final is out, so it's time to upgrade.
What is the correct procedure to upgrade using MQ5?

Should I switch back to Confluence, install v13 and than overwrite Frodo MQ5 with Gotham MQ5?
Or what?

Thanks! Blush
find quote
Wanilton Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,189
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #1979
@Pissa, skin MQ5 have gotham version in official repo. You need uninstall frodo skin version, update gotham, and install gotham skin version.

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
Pissa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1980
(2014-05-05 16:08)Wanilton Wrote:  @Pissa, skin MQ5 have gotham version in official repo. You need uninstall frodo skin version, update gotham, and install gotham skin version.

Thanks mate! Wink
find quote
Post Reply