[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 5

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Votes - 4.53 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
megalodon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2221
(2014-05-23 00:59)craigey1 Wrote:  
(2014-05-23 00:20)davematt0709 Wrote:  Thanks for the suggestion craigey1. Will read through the thread at the weekend and have a go to see if this helps. I am a little surprised that I haven't been able to find any posts about this issue - I can't be the only one with this problem. I assumed it was something to do with the skin though as all the ratings appear correctly with Confleunce but not AeonMQ5. This script fix seems seems to be directed more at top 250 and voting rating, rather than dealing with missing UK ratings in AeonMQ5. Anyway will go through the thread and report back if it helps.

The updater also updates the UK ratings as well as the top 250 & votes. I've had the same issue as you've mentioned & also found that the ratings appeared fine in Transparency / Confluence skins. However after running the rating updater this skin displays them all the correctly now. I then went through the database & updated any that were missed or had invalid ratings - A couple of films were reported as banned, so created a banned flag & modified the includevariables.xml to cope with a rating of UK:Banned & even my banned flagged now shows correctly.

This is frustrating, why is it that the US rating flags and not the BBFC flags are always displayed even though all my settings are for English GB and UK. I really don't want to have to add more scripts to get this working in Openelec gotham, I don't mind adding to existing files but if Transparency / Confluence skins can display them why can't Aeon MQ5. There has to be an easier way to do this.
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,445
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 39
Post: #2222
Put it forward as a request for MQ6.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
megalodon Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2223
(2014-06-08 18:48)Samu-rai Wrote:  Put it forward as a request for MQ6.


Thanks Samu-rai
find quote
defleppard Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #2224
hi there, sorry for the newbbie question,
i want to change the order in main menu, because i add a new items (3d movies) but appair at the end of the list.
Its possible
find quote
Wanilton Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,174
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #2225
defleppard, yes, you need use replace function for reorder, it´s easy for to do, go customize main menu, and change item for other...

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
find quote
U5tabil Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2226
In the MQ4 there was this press up twice to see trailer. Where has this gone in Mq5? now i have to press C and then click my way to trailer.
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,445
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 39
Post: #2227
No, that feature was removed from MQ5.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
JimThend Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2228
hello, how can you change a extrathumbs?

[Image: screenshot241.jpg]

you can put a logo and extrathumbs in the Collection?

[Image: screenshot240.jpg]


sorry for my english
find quote
andrewf Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2229
Just updated to the latest Gotham release and my smart playlists appear to be compiling slowly under MQ5. Is there a few options I can shut down to speed things up.

If I use the preset MOVIES it populates almost instantaneously however if I replace it with the MOVIES playlist that contains less Movies (splits out family), it takes maybe 10 seconds to display?

Thank you Andy

PS Is there an option to have the submemus permanently on display as in NOX which I was previously on?

PPS Loving the RIGHT view...one of the reasons coming back to the MQ skin. Smile

(2014-06-09 14:03)JimThend Wrote:  hello, how can you change a extrathumbs?

[Image: screenshot241.jpg]

you can put a logo and extrathumbs in the Collection?

[Image: screenshot240.jpg]


sorry for my english

+1 for the above
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-09 16:21 by andrewf.)
find quote
cw-kid Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,038
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #2230
Hi

Its not possible to reposition / reorder the main menu items in the menu customisation feature?

Thanks

The Media Center Blog
The Digital Lifestyle
Authorised Euro Z-wave dealer contact for bespoke prices!
find quote
Wanilton Online
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,174
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 27
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #2231
It´s possible reorder, you need use replace function for change left specific item for others in right list (customize main menu window), and remember you have 10 presets, for create 10 custom main menu, and change one for other easily.
Try replace movies for tv shows, or tvshow for image, and weather for games etc

http://www.xbmcbrasil.net - Youtube Channel
Admin
Windows 8.1 - XBMC Helix Custom Plus - Aeon MQ 5
My Room Entertaiment´s
About me
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-09 18:10 by Wanilton.)
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,445
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 39
Post: #2232
(2014-06-09 16:20)andrewf Wrote:  Just updated to the latest Gotham release and my smart playlists appear to be compiling slowly under MQ5. Is there a few options I can shut down to speed things up.

If I use the preset MOVIES it populates almost instantaneously however if I replace it with the MOVIES playlist that contains less Movies (splits out family), it takes maybe 10 seconds to display?

Thank you Andy

PS Is there an option to have the submemus permanently on display as in NOX which I was previously on?

PPS Loving the RIGHT view...one of the reasons coming back to the MQ skin. Smile

I can’t really see any reason why playlists would take longer to populate on MQ5 than any other skins.

I do find that the time it takes is mostly down to CPU power.

For example: My machine with an A9 loads playlists almost instantly. On an android box it takes about 5 - 10 seconds.

There’s no option within the skin to have the submenus always visible.

(2014-06-09 14:03)JimThend Wrote:  hello, how can you change a extrathumbs?

[Image: screenshot241.jpg]

you can put a logo and extrathumbs in the Collection?

[Image: screenshot240.jpg]


sorry for my english

For extra thumbs, I think you'll need to change these in the 'extrathumbs' folder, then reload the movie and run AD.

For collection artwork, if I recall there is a post a few pages back by devilshura describing how to get logos to show. I don't think it’s currently possible to have extrathumbs show for sets. Could be wrong though.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-09 18:13 by Samu-rai.)
find quote
JimThend Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2233
(2014-06-09 18:09)Samu-rai Wrote:  For extra thumbs, I think you'll need to change these in the 'extrathumbs' folder, then reload the movie and run AD.

For collection artwork, if I recall there is a post a few pages back by devilshura describing how to get logos to show. I don't think it’s currently possible to have extrathumbs show for sets. Could be wrong though.


I have already tried .. but nothing changes
extrathumbs in the folder I added two new thumb, but I still see the old .. even after the reload of the movie

[Image: test_1.jpg]


thanks for the support
find quote
andrewf Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2234
(2014-06-09 18:09)Samu-rai Wrote:  
(2014-06-09 16:20)andrewf Wrote:  Just updated to the latest Gotham release and my smart playlists appear to be compiling slowly under MQ5. Is there a few options I can shut down to speed things up.

If I use the preset MOVIES it populates almost instantaneously however if I replace it with the MOVIES playlist that contains less Movies (splits out family), it takes maybe 10 seconds to display?

Thank you Andy

PS Is there an option to have the submemus permanently on display as in NOX which I was previously on?

PPS Loving the RIGHT view...one of the reasons coming back to the MQ skin. Smile

I can’t really see any reason why playlists would take longer to populate on MQ5 than any other skins.

I do find that the time it takes is mostly down to CPU power.

For example: My machine with an A9 loads playlists almost instantly. On an android box it takes about 5 - 10 seconds.

There’s no option within the skin to have the submenus always visible.

(2014-06-09 14:03)JimThend Wrote:  hello, how can you change a extrathumbs?

[Image: screenshot241.jpg]

you can put a logo and extrathumbs in the Collection?

[Image: screenshot240.jpg]


sorry for my english

For extra thumbs, I think you'll need to change these in the 'extrathumbs' folder, then reload the movie and run AD.

For collection artwork, if I recall there is a post a few pages back by devilshura describing how to get logos to show. I don't think it’s currently possible to have extrathumbs show for sets. Could be wrong though.

OK so gone back to Nox to test and same issue with playlists. Work fine on previous version of Gotham. Since updating yesterday to latest version ALL playlists on both skins I've tried have been really slow. As I say worked great prior to this so guess I'm stuck with it being an XBMC Gotham issue....

Re the extrathumbs, under the extended info set up these do work as I've seen pictures, just dont know how haha

Re thumbs not changing...if they are named the same thing eg change thumb1 from one image to another, XBMC will still have the original image tied to the file thumb1. Try deleting Textures13 under Database - in windows thats your local drive>users>pc>appdata>roaming>xbmc.userdata>database to clear the original image
find quote
U5tabil Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2235
(2014-06-09 14:00)Samu-rai Wrote:  No, that feature was removed from MQ5.

why was it removed, the new way sucks
find quote
Post Reply