[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 5

  Thread Rating:
  • 15 Votes - 4.53 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Maxi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #2461
Hi All

Is there a way to use extrafanart files instead of extrathumbs on the Showcase (extra thumbnail style) view? The idea would be to keep the view as it is, with the 4 images, but using .jpg files of the extrafanart directory iso the thumb1..thumb4 files. The reason is that there're several scrapers and metadata sites with extrafanart support, but thumbnail support is very limited (I'm having problems to find a linux scrapper that supports it).

Thanks in advance

Max
find quote
sling Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2462
(2014-07-07 15:49)teegray1124 Wrote:  
(2014-07-06 23:00)teegray1124 Wrote:  [Image: bZhbUlu.jpg]

[Image: TIe2Z3X.jpg]

Bug or something my clear logo is actually too small how do I fix that. I've seen them show bigger...

Still need help with this


(2014-07-07 17:10)devilshura Wrote:  
(2014-07-07 15:49)teegray1124 Wrote:  Still need help with this
You will look at this post.
(2013-11-19 03:55)devilshura Wrote:  Nice look for minimalist than original once.Also i have a mini mod of it too.Just for who love big logo.


[Image: taylor.jpg]
-Nothing need to download.You can made it by yourself.
[Image: Region.jpg]

Hallo Devilshura,
I have make the adjustment, it's works fine.
However, I have one question.
When an artist has no logo the previous remains. is there something to do about it?

MacMini 2012 - OpenElec - XBMC - Skin Arctic
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-14 20:53 by sling.)
find quote
Beladorizid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2463
Sorry if this has been asked before but 165 pages is a lot to try and read.

I love this skin and everything about it, the only thing I miss from my old skin, is that there used to be a "NEW" notification next to my TV show name when I had updated and their were new episodes available for that show. I have looked through the menus in this skin and am unable to find a way to do this. Is it possible with this lovely skin?
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,441
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 39
Post: #2464
(2014-07-15 05:56)Beladorizid Wrote:  Sorry if this has been asked before but 165 pages is a lot to try and read.

I love this skin and everything about it, the only thing I miss from my old skin, is that there used to be a "NEW" notification next to my TV show name when I had updated and their were new episodes available for that show. I have looked through the menus in this skin and am unable to find a way to do this. Is it possible with this lovely skin?

No. Put if forward for MQ6 though.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Buzniak Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #2465
Regarding Artist logo, some artists logos don't appear, even though logo.png is inside artist folder?
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-15 11:33 by Buzniak.)
find quote
ts316 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2466
[img][Image: screenshot002.png][/img]
im still trying to figure out how to change the code in the "wall view" so that the cases chosen are larger(pic above).i dont like the auto panel mode.
ok,so i changed a few height and width numbers in "C:\Users\tscomputer\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\skin.aeonmq5\720p\ViewsWide" and managed to make the non selected cases smaller.
i want to make the selected cases larger not the unselected smaller,does anyone know where and what folder that code is in?
find quote
hymness Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2467
Hi people!

I'm trying to do something but I can't seem to find a way. I wish to achieve this on XBMC for Android, but I'm testing on PC right now. Anyway, here it is.

On my Shield, XBMC for Android got the TV Series menu and Movies menu, sources being linked to my PC (for example \\My-PC\Movies). It's working really well. Now I wish it can access the DVD drive. I managed to add a source under the movies menu linking to the DVD drive on my computer. So when I select Movies, a new one with a weird name appears. Nevertheless, it plays my DVD. But it's not optimal.

Is there a way to create a custom menu on the main menu? With its own source? I could name it DVD, and when clicking on it, would launch the DVD on my computer. I tried under Settings\Skin settings\Main menu\Customize main menu, but I'm not able to do what I wish. I see an option about "My menu 1" and "My menu 2", but I can't find what to do with those.

Thanks! And sorry for my awful english Tongue

Hymn'
find quote
SABERZAID Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2468
i have a problem with the view

as soon as i open the movie menu it take me to WIDE VIEW and after changing it to difrent view that i like and after i logoff and back again it comes back to WIDE , how can i make the view showcase or any as default ?
find quote
Me-- Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2469
Hello everyone,

I use this beautiful skin for several weeks now and I want to know if it is possible to have the following visualizations for music playback in full screen:

- a CD wall (like AEON Nox)

or/and

- this visualization (like Transparency!):

[Image: mini_963577screenshot000.png]

Thanks!
find quote
Canozzie Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2470
@ME-- That might be best as a request for the future MQ6, there's a separate thread for that. Nice visualization tho!


Can anyone here tell me if they have had any luck with these director style genre icons working in MQ5? I had them working in MQ4 but now they always show up with the black box around them, as pictured.
They're jpegs, when i convert them to png they dont show at all. The naming conventions are correct..

[Image: Untitled_zps6cb8ed63.jpg]
find quote
Me-- Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2471
(2014-07-20 09:41)Canozzie Wrote:  @ME-- That might be best as a request for the future MQ6, there's a separate thread for that. Nice visualization tho!

Ok I already would like to know if it was possible with MQ5. If it is not, I'll ask for MQ6 Wink

Thanks for your reply.
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,441
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 39
Post: #2472
(2014-07-20 10:49)Me-- Wrote:  
(2014-07-20 09:41)Canozzie Wrote:  @ME-- That might be best as a request for the future MQ6, there's a separate thread for that. Nice visualization tho!

Ok I already would like to know if it was possible with MQ5. If it is not, I'll ask for MQ6 Wink

Thanks for your reply.

Not unless you know how to mod a skin.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
manuonline Online
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2473
Hi

I want to start directly in movie library movielist, where i can change?

thank you
find quote
bleakassassin Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2474
Hello, I've been using Aeon MQ5 since its release and I'm pretty satisfied with it. However, I run into an issue with transparent logos that no other skin seems to have. I use png files with transparency to represent launchers in Advanced Launcher, but whenever I do the logos have a black background instead of a clear background. The same occurs for transparent logos used with Chrome Launcher and, likely, all across MQ5.

The effect is similar to the one shown in this post, which has appeared to have gone entirely unanswered. Is there anyone who can add some insight on this?

Thanks!

Edit: I fixed my own problem! Removing the file "black.png" from the skin's media folder did the trick. But that just makes me wonder...what was the intention of that file, anyways?
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 22:48 by bleakassassin.)
find quote
Post Reply