Linux - Radeon OSS with vdpau (howto)

  Thread Rating:
  • 19 Votes - 4.79 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
gradinaruvasile Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2101
(2014-02-20 09:05)fritsch Wrote:  
(2014-02-20 04:05)deivid Wrote:  What's the minimum VRAM needed for XBMC (1080p playback of blu-ray, h264 movies up to 35GB)? Kind of tight on ram (running a home server with the htpc), and having 384mb dedicated to video decoding seems like a lot, I won't play any games (at least until I get some ram)


512MB at least for H264 Level5.1@High. Don't forget xbmc is OpenGL and the renderer uses shaders and, and, and ...

I launched xbmc with:

Code:
GALLIUM_HUD=requested-VRAM xbmc

And it showed ~180MB requested vram playing some 60 fps 1080p clips. Is that the real vram usage?
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,283
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 107
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2102
+ UVD Memory (which is max 256 MB)

so: 256 + 180 = ?
find quote
deivid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2103
(2014-02-20 09:05)fritsch Wrote:  
(2014-02-20 04:05)deivid Wrote:  What's the minimum VRAM needed for XBMC (1080p playback of blu-ray, h264 movies up to 35GB)? Kind of tight on ram (running a home server with the htpc), and having 384mb dedicated to video decoding seems like a lot, I won't play any games (at least until I get some ram)


512MB at least for H264 Level5.1@High. Don't forget xbmc is OpenGL and the renderer uses shaders and, and, and ...

Thanks. Right now I'm using 384 and it works fine (never stuttering or anything like that) I'll set it to 512 when I get another 2gb stick
find quote
tomtomme Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2104
since a week or so I get a xbmc compile error allready during autoreconf complaining about java missing. OpenJDK 1.7 is however installed. Why is there java needed anyway?
Here the log:
http://pastebin.com/pjBL05Yq

This time it is not ccache, cause thats uninstalled. Also I re-downloaded the complete source from git several times.
I am on mesa 10.0.3, opensuse tumbleweed (kernel 3.13.3) - but also testet with mesa 10.2 git, E-350 system.

thanks, tomme

Fusion E-350, 4 GB RAM, SSD, openSUSE Tumbleweed 64bit KDE, Mesa-10.1, Kernel 3.13, XBMC FernetMenta-Git
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,283
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 107
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2105
What's the output of: which java
find quote
tomtomme Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2106
thanks - good hint
I am such a linux noob still after 10 years desktop usage :/
however package management said java was installed, but "which" told the truth - I re-installed java, and now it works and is compiling right now Smile

Fusion E-350, 4 GB RAM, SSD, openSUSE Tumbleweed 64bit KDE, Mesa-10.1, Kernel 3.13, XBMC FernetMenta-Git
find quote
Jan0sh Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2107
(2014-02-22 12:42)tomtomme Wrote:  thanks - good hint
I am such a linux noob still after 10 years desktop usage :/
however package management said java was installed, but "which" told the truth - I re-installed java, and now it works and is compiling right now Smile

Which just told you that the java binary is/was not on your users path (where it searches for the binarys) reinstall may have added the binary location to your path but may be otherwise completely unnessecary.

http://www.linfo.org/path_env_var.html
http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?which
Just to provide a little linux basics Smile
find quote
tomtomme Offline
Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2108
(2014-02-22 14:15)Jan0sh Wrote:  Which just told you that the java binary is/was not on your users path (where it searches for the binarys) reinstall may have added the binary location to your path but may be otherwise completely unnessecary.

http://www.linfo.org/path_env_var.html
http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/CGI/man-cgi?which
Just to provide a little linux basics Smile

thanks man! Smile

Fusion E-350, 4 GB RAM, SSD, openSUSE Tumbleweed 64bit KDE, Mesa-10.1, Kernel 3.13, XBMC FernetMenta-Git
find quote
deadite66 Offline
Donor
Posts: 205
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #2109
Looks like we should expect qvdpautest to show lower values in a future kernel.

Code:
From: Alex Deucher
  Date: Friday 21 Feb 2014 17:30:32
  To: Christian König
  Groups: gmane.comp.video.dri.devel

On Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 12:01 PM, Christian König
wrote:
> Am 21.02.2014 17:34, schrieb Alex Deucher:
>
>> Now that Christian fixed the performance problems with
>> the feedback buffer in mesa, we can enable variable UVD
>> clocks.  There are multiple UVD power states associated
>> with different types and numbers of streams.  This uses
>> the appropriate state based on that information rather
>> than always using the fastest UVD clocks which saves some
>> power.  One possible downside is that this may adversely
>> affect decode benchmarks since these power states target
>> specific playback requirements rather than maximum
>> performance.  If that becomes an issue, we can add a
>> sysfs attribute to force the max UVD state.
>>
>> Signed-off-by: Alex Deucher
>
>
> Reviewed-by: Christian König
>
> Additional to that we should also count the number of frames per second
> submitted to choose a power state, but that's not so urgent right now.
>
> Do you want to pull that in through drm-fixes or should I apply it to the
> drm-next-3.15 tree? For me it sounds more like drm-next.

Yes, this is drm-next material.  thanks!

Alex

Gigabyte E350N 60GB SSD + 2TB WD Caviar Green : xubuntu Saucy x64 : 3.13.1 kernel and OSS radeon + glinterop, (mythtv 0.27+fixes + 2x PCTV 290e DVB-T2)
Acer aspire revo R3600 Ubuntu Oneiric.
ASRock ION 3D, atom D525/ion2, 2GB ram, 1TB HDD running Ubuntu Precise. - in storage

(This post was last modified: 2014-02-22 20:50 by deadite66.)
find quote
Artax Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2110
(2014-02-20 09:05)fritsch Wrote:  
(2014-02-20 04:05)deivid Wrote:  What's the minimum VRAM needed for XBMC (1080p playback of blu-ray, h264 movies up to 35GB)? Kind of tight on ram (running a home server with the htpc), and having 384mb dedicated to video decoding seems like a lot, I won't play any games (at least until I get some ram)


512MB at least for H264 Level5.1@High. Don't forget xbmc is OpenGL and the renderer uses shaders and, and, and ...

I checked in the BIOS settings and the amount of RAM shared with the video card is "auto".
I use the HTPC also as file server, so "Auto" seems the best option, i.e. use the maximum amount only when needed.
What are the side effects of setting "Auto" in the BIOS settings for the amount of VRAM?
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,283
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 107
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2111
Auto is: what you bios wants to give. It does not change on the fly -> don't use it.
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,283
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 107
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2112
2014/02/24: Updated to kernel 3.13.5 this adds two important fixes for HD 7xxx and Kabini <-
find quote
Claudio.Sjo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2113
(2014-02-24 16:56)fritsch Wrote:  2014/02/24: Updated to kernel 3.13.5 this adds two important fixes for HD 7xxx and Kabini <-

A few words on those updates?
find quote
tsoifun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2114
Hi! I've got this notebook which I thought to use as xbmc fr watching live tv from tvheadend (no HD channels so really do not care about hdmi etc issue). I was trying to install sausy on it but right after first screen somehow the internal keyboard is blocked and I cannot even start installation... ANY IDEAS?
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-XBMC packaging monkey
Posts: 3,133
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 77
Post: #2115
use the server iso and select "minimal" when pressing F4 from the bootloader
find quote
Post Reply