Linux - Radeon OSS with vdpau (howto)

  Thread Rating:
  • 19 Votes - 4.79 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 4,363
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2491
No single idea :-)

ssh in, set xbmc to debug, make it and provide the logfiles, please.

by doing: cat /storage/.xbmc/temp/xbmc.log | pastebinit
and dmesg | pastebinit

Edit: Also OE 4.0 is not yet out. Try with the .5 release or higher.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-11 12:39 by fritsch.)
find quote
eldrith Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2492
Hi,

i've installed xbmcbuntu with beta2 on my e350 (brazos) and done everything (i think) from howto to make it work.
Unfortunately it's not playing 1080p/720p fluently.

Previously i've had 12.2 with xvba and everyting worked perfectly.

http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234660/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234662/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234663/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234665/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234666/
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 4,363
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2493
Please fix your alsa setup. Remove all /etc/asound.conf ~/.asoundrc and so on.

Furthermore, make sure your connected AVR really supports 6 channels. If you previously used passthrough, then you need to enable this separately with the new version. Set xbmc to Advanced Mode to do so.
find quote
blm14 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2494
I am sorry to keep asking this - will this code be included in gotham? I would like to get back into the standard code base, and am curious if/when VDPAU for radeon will end up in the main release. thanks
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-XBMC packaging monkey
Posts: 3,155
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 78
Post: #2495
(2014-04-11 15:29)blm14 Wrote:  I am sorry to keep asking this - will this code be included in gotham? I would like to get back into the standard code base, and am curious if/when VDPAU for radeon will end up in the main release. thanks

did you even read the 1st post?
find quote
blm14 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2496
yes, I don't see the word gotham mentioned :-D

Although I see a thing to add the main XBMC repo as an option, so I am guessing that it's already there.

(hangs head sheepishly)
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 4,363
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2497
You can always ppa-purge a repository and add whatever is the current stable.
find quote
arkim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Montpellier, France
Post: #2498
(2014-04-11 14:37)eldrith Wrote:  Hi,

i've installed xbmcbuntu with beta2 on my e350 (brazos) and done everything (i think) from howto to make it work.
Unfortunately it's not playing 1080p/720p fluently.

Previously i've had 12.2 with xvba and everyting worked perfectly.

http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234660/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234662/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234663/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234665/
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7234666/

Hello,
It's a bug with mesa so you should install kernel 3.14 or try openelec
find quote
James7Bond007 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2499
Fritsch (or anyone else who can answer) ... I just wanted to verify that my Radeon HD 4200 / RS880 is not compatible with the open source radeon driver's hardware acceleration features due to it only supporting UVD 2 (vs 2.2) ? I'm currently running the old proprietary fglrx driver w/ the no longer supported XBMC patches for xvba and wanted to switch over, but it looks like I might need to invest in a new video card? Thanks guys for all your hard work - it's greatly appreciated.
find quote
-DDD- Online
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 5
Post: #2500
Fully supported - https://help.ubuntu.com/community/RadeonDriver

Quote:RS780/RS880 Radeon HD 3100/3200/3300/4100/4200/4250/4290

| myHTPC |
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 4,363
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2501
@-DDD-, James7Bond007:

You need UVD 2.2 or higher: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_Vid...abled_GPUs which the 4200 does not have.

Try it anyways. Gotham has a multithread CPU option for video decoding, so this will be your only chance anyways in the future. You can enable it via acceleration
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-12 07:55 by fritsch.)
find quote
Claudio.Sjo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2502
Hi,
lubuntu 14.04 b2 + instruction on page 1 of this thread (with some minor mods) = OK!
find quote
metheos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #2503
(2014-04-08 12:48)fritsch Wrote:  Changes for upgraders:
- See the new X xserver command in the upstart script which disables Backingstore (tearing) by default
- Custom kernel, custom mesa has been dropped, use ppa-purge to uninstall those repositories before upgrading
- The vdpau drivers are not in the libg3dvl2-mesa package anymore (remove it manually) and install the mesa-vdpau-drivers package
Edit: Make really sure you purge the ppas! ppa-purge ppa:wsnipex/mesa and ppa-purge ppa:wsnipex/test (if you have the latter)

I upgraded to trusty but it looks like the vdpau drivers aren't loaded right?

Code:
$ DISPLAY=:0 vdpauinfo
display: :0   screen: 0
Failed to open VDPAU backend libvdpau_nvidia.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Error creating VDPAU device: 1

Code:
$ sudo apt-get install mesa-vdpau-drivers
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
mesa-vdpau-drivers is already the newest version.

EDIT:
After wrestling with this for a bit I figured out that I was missing xserver-xorg-video-ati after the upgrade. Installing that fixed it.

Also, a bit off topic, but I had to modify the kernel source to add the hardware ID for my new harmony ultimate remote to the hci files to use it as a "PS3 BD Remote"
I'd love to know how we go about getting that added upstream to the kernel...

Thanks~
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-13 04:02 by metheos.)
find quote
fritsch Online
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 4,363
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2504
Nice, that it worked. Concerning the harmony ID, http://www.launchpad.net file a bug concerning the kernel and provide a patch.

Btw. if you build from source anyway, make sure you pick the 24p PLL and limit fix and the audio fix (which is not yet in 3.14.1).

a) https://github.com/OpenELEC/OpenELEC.tv/...bers.patch (3.15 material)
b) http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/dr...57515.html (3.15 material)
c) http://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/...7793b7c9bb (3.14.1)
find quote
v8rumble Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Vancouver
Post: #2505
I tried installing the trusty mini install and I get this when it comes to choosing disks to install on.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/aatcbkht7ikcy7...210854.jpg

Pressing continue gives me an indefinite blank screen. I'm installing from a USB stick.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-13 22:11 by v8rumble.)
find quote
Post Reply