Linux - Radeon OSS with vdpau (howto)

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.65 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,474
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2926
If you miss some performance, use the 3.14.x kernel from the second post or try the kernel deadite66 posted, which is 3.15 stable minus the uvd clocks patch which caused a performance regression.
find quote
deadite66 Offline
Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #2927
reupped the kernel, wanted to check i did include the patch.

EDIT: removed, the patch didn't apply.

user@user-virtual-machine:~$ cd linux/
user@user-virtual-machine:~/linux$ git apply ~/linux-999.05-revert-drm-radeon-use-variable-UVD-clocks.patch
user@user-virtual-machine:~/linux$ git apply --check ~/linux-999.05-revert-drm-radeon-use-variable-UVD-clocks.patch
error: patch failed: drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_pm.c:984
error: drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_pm.c: patch does not apply
error: patch failed: drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_uvd.c:812
error: drivers/gpu/drm/radeon/radeon_uvd.c: patch does not apply

Asus E2KM1I-DELUXE (E2-2000 with HD7340) 60GB SSD + 2TB WD Caviar Green : xubuntu Trusty x64 : 3.14.2, (mythtv 0.27+fixes + 2x PCTV 290e DVB-T2)
Acer aspire revo R3600 Ubuntu Oneiric.
ASRock ION 3D, atom D525/ion2, 2GB ram, 1TB HDD running Ubuntu Precise. - in storage

(This post was last modified: 2014-06-09 22:28 by deadite66.)
find quote
thctlo Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2928
(2014-06-09 21:16)fritsch Wrote:  If you miss some performance, use the 3.14.x kernel from the second post or try the kernel deadite66 posted, which is 3.15 stable minus the uvd clocks patch which caused a performance regression.

Lucky i did read the last 3 pages on the forum also before i begon, save me the kernel troubles. now running 3.15-rc6 and thats fine for now.
on E350 just 3-5% cpu load (800Mhz) 1080p, And thanks again for helping here and making xbmc as is should be.. now dual audio in ferrets tree that would be the bomb..
im running your patched xbmc for years now and i like it very much, with out it xbmc on ati isn't just what is should be.

Ubuntu always giving me a headage... ( no usb and/or no network ) after the first reboot for starting up while installing isnt the problem...
tried the mini iso and the server iso, and with the server i got it my system running with network. from there i fixed the keyboard problem.
While with debian this never happens... but i fixed it now so im happy..
find quote
deadite66 Offline
Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #2929
Massaged the patch into installing, seems to be skip free on temporal now.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7618..._amd64.deb
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7618..._amd64.deb

Asus E2KM1I-DELUXE (E2-2000 with HD7340) 60GB SSD + 2TB WD Caviar Green : xubuntu Trusty x64 : 3.14.2, (mythtv 0.27+fixes + 2x PCTV 290e DVB-T2)
Acer aspire revo R3600 Ubuntu Oneiric.
ASRock ION 3D, atom D525/ion2, 2GB ram, 1TB HDD running Ubuntu Precise. - in storage

find quote
mochour Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2930
Hi,

there is a problem in the last build of xbmc (2:14.0~git20140609.0501-d69f623-0trusty) which causes that the last audio stream of TV channel is selected regardless of setting.

For some TV channels it is problem as theere is multiple audio streams and usualy last one are for blind people.

Can you help me to sole it? In previous version there was no problem.

Regards
M
find quote
deadite66 Offline
Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #2931
yeah i noticed the audio problem yesterday.
if you play a file from the beginning it's fine but resuming it plays the 2nd track.

Asus E2KM1I-DELUXE (E2-2000 with HD7340) 60GB SSD + 2TB WD Caviar Green : xubuntu Trusty x64 : 3.14.2, (mythtv 0.27+fixes + 2x PCTV 290e DVB-T2)
Acer aspire revo R3600 Ubuntu Oneiric.
ASRock ION 3D, atom D525/ion2, 2GB ram, 1TB HDD running Ubuntu Precise. - in storage

find quote
xakep Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2932
Guys, I'm finally able to upgrade to linux-3.14 on my zfs NAS/XBMC box(zfs 0.6.3 supports 3.14). However I couldn't find sources for this patchset:
ckoenig of AMD has found the skip issue which was driving us nuts the last year.
Which is named amdfixes5+ around here.

Could you please share this?
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,474
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2933
Use kernel 3.15 directly (all is in there) and revert the patch I told one page back(*)

* https://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenEL...ocks.patch
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-15 08:36 by fritsch.)
find quote
pyrodex Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2934
3.16-rc1 just got released with the patch removed in mainline. Kernels are moving so fast these days, 3.15 was just released a few days ago...

Den: Ubuntu 14.04 | AMD A6-3500 | Gotham w/MythTV | Panasonic VT25 50" | Denon AVR-991 | Harmony One | 5.1 Surround Sound
Bedroom: Ubuntu 14.04 | AMD A6-3500 | Gotham w/MythTV | Samsung UN32F6300AF 32" | Harmony 650
NAS: Ubuntu 14.04 | 32TB on Areca 1880 | SMB | Sickbeard | CouchPotato | MySQL DB (XBMC) | MythTV 0.27+fixes w/ 2x HDHomeRun Prime 3CC
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-16 14:20 by pyrodex.)
find quote
xakep Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2935
Thanks a lot fritsch, ZFS on Linux supports 3.15(they added 3.15 to supported list couple of days after release), and with this patch XBMC works perfectly too.
find quote
thctlo Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2936
Hai, im running the xbmc build of 9 juni.
I experiance the following problem..

I always download the sub titles in English and Dutch.
when i switch from sub, the previous selected sub is still on my screen, and overlapping the new selected sub.

anyone seen this also.

and i must say, my xmbc media files where upgraded from 12.2 ( xbva ) to now oss release xbmc.
is it possible that the "previous" downloaded sub are the problem?
find quote
thctlo Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2937
I also just upgrade the kernel from 3.15-rc6 to 3.16rc1 and sofar no problems.

Few small questions left..

can you add this line to the howto :

apt-get install bluez-utils --no-install-recommends

Without the --no-install-recommends you get a lot of garbage packages.
This fixes the message :
13:43:30 T:139919050790848 ERROR: JSONRPC Server: Failed to connect to sdpd

this one i know, but please correct me if im wrong: no pulse in the build? correct?
13:55:05 T:139755946293184 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context

and are these message fixable, if can i just ignore them?
13:55:06 T:139755946293184 WARNING: JSONRPC: Could not parse type "GUI.Property.Value"
13:55:06 T:139755946293184 WARNING: JSONRPC: Could not parse type "Setting.Details.SettingList"

this is my boot log:
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7658094/
xbmc start log
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7658065/
x log
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7658102/
vdpauinfo log
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7658103/
mesa check log
http://paste.ubuntu.com/7658104/


and last question, i saw the dual audio patch.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=192480
and wsnipex replied. : gotham on linux doesn't need an dual audio patch, you can do the same and more with the new pulse audio support.
but this is hard to find howto setup and is this supported with the OSS XBMC Build?

Thanks in advanced.
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,474
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 129
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #2938
Quote:13:55:05 T:139755946293184 ERROR: PulseAudio: Failed to connect context
13:55:05 T:139755946293184 NOTICE: PulseAudio might not be running. Context was not created.

All fine. It just scans for the PA Server if it is not there it errors out and continues with ALSA.

For dual audio, consider the PA wiki: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=PulseAudio

Audio Engine: SPDIF has only 2 pcm channels. DTS, AC3 are encoded via those 2 channels. It's obviously clear that you are not able to change Speaker Layout when running via SPDIF.
Settings missing? Read the FAQ: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=XBM...otham)_FAQ
No help without a proper Debug Log
find quote
deadite66 Offline
Donor
Posts: 223
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: UK
Post: #2939
gave 3.16rc1 a whirl but found i got flickering in XBMC, video playback was fine however.

Asus E2KM1I-DELUXE (E2-2000 with HD7340) 60GB SSD + 2TB WD Caviar Green : xubuntu Trusty x64 : 3.14.2, (mythtv 0.27+fixes + 2x PCTV 290e DVB-T2)
Acer aspire revo R3600 Ubuntu Oneiric.
ASRock ION 3D, atom D525/ion2, 2GB ram, 1TB HDD running Ubuntu Precise. - in storage

find quote
thctlo Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2940
Hai,

Yes, i noticed the same last night, after more testing.
and my load was a bit higher.
normaly my server is running at 800Mhz with 5-10% load.
with 3.16rc1, 1280 at 5-10% load.

I reverted back to 3.15-rc6.

and nobody noticed this subs problem?

when i switch from sub, the previous selected sub is still on my screen, and overlapping the new selected sub.
(This post was last modified: 2014-06-18 09:53 by thctlo.)
find quote
Post Reply